Lijiawa mammalian fossil locality: Early/Lower Oligocene, China
collected 2008

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Primates - Eosimiidae
Bahinia banyueae n. sp. Ni et al. 2016
Ni et al. 2016
IVPP V22730 - holotype; hypodigm and referred material: IVPP V 22731-22740
Mammalia - Primates - Tarsiidae
Oligotarsius rarus n. gen., n. sp. Ni et al. 2016
Ni et al. 2016
IVPP V22727 - holotype; hypodigm: IVPP V 22728 and 22729
Mammalia - Primates - Sivaladapidae
Yunnanadapis imperator n. sp. Ni et al. 2016
Ni et al. 2016
IVPP V22706 - holotype; hypodigm: IVPP V 22707
Yunnanadapis folivorus n. gen., n. sp. Ni et al. 2016
Ni et al. 2016
IVPP V22702 - holotype; hypodigm: IVPP V 22703-22705
Laomaki yunnanensis n. gen., n. sp. Ni et al. 2016
Ni et al. 2016
IVPP V22708 - holotype; hypodigm: IVPP V 22709-22716
Mammalia - Primates - Ekgmowechashalidae
Gatanthropus micros n. gen., n. sp. Ni et al. 2016
Ni et al. 2016
IVPP V22717 - holotype; hypodigm: IVPP V 22718-22726
Mammalia - Scandentia - Tupaiidae
Ptilocercus kylin n. sp. Li and Ni 2016
Li and Ni 2016
IVPP V20696 - holotype; hypodigm: IVPP V20689-20695 and 20697-20699
Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae
Paracricetops virgatoincisus n. gen., n. sp. Maridet and Ni 2013
IVPP V17821 - holotype
Cricetops sp. Matthew and Granger 1923
Li and Ni 2016
Two unnamed species
    = Cricetops auster n. sp. Li et al. 2016
Li et al. 2016
IVPP V 22635 - type; referred specimens: IVPP V 22636
Eucricetodon sp. Thaler 1966
    = Eucricetodon caducus Shevyreva 1967
Ni et al. 2016
original and current combination Cricetops caducus
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Amynodontidae
Amynodontidae indet.
"new"
    = Gigantamynodon giganteus Xu 1961
Li and Ni 2016
nomen dubium belonging to Amynodontidae
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Yunnan
Coordinates: 25.4° North, 104.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:24.8° North, 102.8° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
Stage:Rupelian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
Key time interval:Early/Lower Oligocene
Age range of interval:33.90000 - 28.40000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Caijiachong
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Fossiliferous layer above the marlite bed in the Caijiachong Formation; about 50 m higher than the late Eocene upper fossiliferous layer at the Caijiachong locality, and about 130 m higher than the late Eocene lower fossiliferous layer at the Caijiachong locality
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray,yellow calcareous mudstone
Secondary lithology: marl
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: A small outcrop about 5 m thick consists of a bed of light grayish yellow calcareous mudstone with bedded thin layers of marlstone.
Environment:fluvial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:IVPP
Collection dates:2008
Metadata
Also known as:Caijiachong (above the marlite bed)
Database number:175142
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:P. Mannion
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2015-12-03 08:02:06 Last modified:2016-07-04 03:54:04
Access level:the public Released:2015-12-03 08:02:06
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

57218. O. Maridet and X. Ni. 2013. A New Cricetid Rodent from the Early Oligocene of Yunnan, China, and its Evolutionary Implications for Early Eurasian Cricetids. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 33(1):185-194 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]

Secondary references:

59689 L. Li, X. Ni, X. Lu and Q. Li. 2016. First record of Cricetops rodent in the Oligocene of southwestern China. Historical Biology [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
57816 Q. Li and X. Ni. 2016. An early Oligocene fossil demonstrates treeshrews are slowly evolving “living fossils". Scientific Reports 6:18627:1-8 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
59456 X. Ni, Q. Li, L. Li and K. C. Beard. 2016. Oligocene primates from China reveal divergence between African and Asian primate evolution. Science 352(6286):673-677 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]