Harrl quarry tracksite, Bückeburg: Late/Upper Berriasian, Germany
collected by Grabbe, Ballerstedt 1881, 1900

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Eubrontidae
Bueckeburgichnus maximus n. gen., n. sp. Kuhn 1958
Kuhn 1958 7 specimens
holotype; Geol-Pal Mus Münster B4B.9; Ballerstedt specimens 1–3, 6–7
Reptilia
Iguanodon sp. Mantell 1825
Zittel 1890
    = ? Iguanodon bernissartensis Boulenger 1881
Ballerstedt 1905
Struthopus schaumburgensis n. gen., n. sp. Ballerstedt 1922
Ballerstedt 1922
see common names

Geography
Country:Germany State/province:Niedersachsen
Coordinates: 52.3° North, 9.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.4° North, 17.1° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Berriasian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 1
Key time interval:Late/Upper Berriasian Other zone: Cypridea alta formosa
Age range of interval:145.00000 - 140.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Bückeberg Member:Obernkirchen
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: possibly correlated with the lower half of the Hastings Beds, "Wealden"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:cast,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (float),survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:Grabbe, Ballerstedt Collection dates:1881, 1900
Metadata
Also known as:Harrel quarry, Harrl-Steinbruche, Bad Rehberg, Hexenteich
Database number:136774
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-12-04 10:41:59 Last modified:2019-03-19 15:14:34
Access level:the public Released:2012-12-04 10:41:59
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

43062. H. Grabbe. 1881. Neue Funde von Saurier-Fährten im Wealdensandsteine des Bückeberges [New finds of dinosaur footprints in the Wealden sandstone of Bückeberg]. Verhandlungen des Naturhistorischen Vereines der Preussischen Rheinlande und Westphalens, Vierte Folge 38:161-164 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

43735 M. Ballerstedt. 1905. Über Saurierfährten der Wealdenformation Bückeburgs [On the dinosaur tracks from the Wealden Formation of Bückeburg]. Naturwissenschaften Wochenschrift, Neue Folge 4(31):481-485 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
63582 M. Ballerstedt. 1914. Bemerkungen zu den älteren Berichten über Saurierfährten im Wealdensandstein und Behandlung einer neuen, aus 5 Fußabdrücken bestehenden Spur [Comments on older reports of dinosaur tracks in the Wealden sandstone and treatment of a new trackway of 5 footprints]. Centralblatt für Mineralogie, Geologie und Palaontologie 1914(2):48-64 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
49275 M. Ballerstedt. 1921. Dinosaurierfährten im Wealdensandstein des Harrl bei Bückeburg und eine zurzeit freiliegende Spur eines "vierfüssigen," plumpen Dinosauriers [Dinosaur tracks in the Wealden sandstone of Harrl at Bückeburg and a currently exposed track of a "four-footed," clumsy dinosaur]. Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft 72:231-233 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
52185 M. Ballerstedt. 1922. Zwei grosse, zweizehige Fährten hochbeiniger Bipeden aus dem Wealdensandstein bei Bückeburg [Two large, two-toed tracks from a long-legged biped in the Wealden sandstone of Bückeburg]. Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft 73:76-94 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
56193 H. Grabbe. 1883. Die Schaumburg-Lippe'sche Wealden-Mulde [The Schaumburg-Lippe'sche Wealden Valley] 1-61 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
56191 J. J. Hornung, A. Böhme, T. Lubbe, M. Reich, and A. Richter. 2012. Vertebrate tracksites in the Obernkirchen Sandstone (late Berriasian, Early Cretaceous) of northwest Germany—their stratigraphical, palaeogeographical, palaeoecological, and historical context. Paläontologische Zeitschrift 86(3):231-267 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
68090 E. Koken. 1887. Die Dinosaurier, Crocodiliden und Sauropterygier des Norddeutschen Wealden [The dinosaurs, crocodilians, and sauropterygians of the north German Wealden]. Palaeontologische Abhandlungen 3(5):1-111 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62983 O. Kuhn. 1958. Die Fährten der vorzeitlichen Amphibien und Reptilien [The Tracks of Prehistoric Amphibians and Reptiles] 1-64 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62309 C. Struckmann. 1894. Ueber einen Zahn des Iguanodon aus dem Wealden von Sehnde bei Lehrte [On a tooth of Iguanodon from the Wealden of Sehnde near Lehrte]. Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft 46:828-831 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
42854 R. Tabuce, M. T. Antunes, R. Smith and T. Smith. 2006. Dental and tarsal morphology of the European Paleocene/Eocene “condylarth” mammal Microhyus. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 51(1):37-52 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion/M. Carrano]
48035 T. Thulborn. 2001. History and nomenclature of the theropod dinosaur tracks Bueckeburgichnus and Megalosauripus. Ichnos 8:207-222 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
68227 T. C. Winkler. 1886. Histoire de l’Ichnologie. Étude Ichnologique sur les Empreintes de Pas d’Animaux Fossiles, Suivie de la Description des Plaques à Impressions d’Animaux qui se Trouvent au Musée Teyler [History of Ichnology. Ichnological Study of Fossil Animal Footprints, Followed by the Description of Slabs with Animal Impressions found in Teyler’s Museum] iv-200 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
64473 K. A. v. Zittel. 1890. Handbuch der Palaeontologie. I. Abteilung Paleozoologie. III. Band. Vertebrata (Pisces, Amphibia, Reptilia, Aves) [Handbook of Paleontology. Division I. Paleozoology. Volume III. Vertebrata (Pisces, Amphibia, Reptilia, Aves)] xii-900 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]