Castejón de Sobrarbe: Lutetian, Spain

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia
Sirenia indet. (Illiger 1811)
1 specimen
    = Sobrarbesiren cardieli n. gen., n. sp. Díaz-Berenguer et al. 2018
Díaz-Berenguer et al. 2018
Holotype. MPZ 2017/1
see common names

Geography
Country:Spain State/province:Huesca
Coordinates: 42.3° North, 0.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:39.1° North, 2.9° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Lutetian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
Key time interval:Lutetian
Age range of interval:47.80000 - 41.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Sobrarbe
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Stratigraphy comments: middle Lutetian
The CS-41 fossiliferous level is in the uppermost part of the Sobrarbe Formation and has been correlated with nearby sections dated by magnetostratigraphy and benthic foraminifera21, placing CS-41 within the C19r chron and biozone SBZ15 (middle Lutetian, middle Eocene) and making these the oldest sirenian remains in western Europe.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: mudstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: CS-41 is a metre-thick level of mudstone, overlying laminated fine-grained sandstones with small burrowing traces. No lamination can be observed in the fossil-bearing bed, but the overlying siltstones present lamination and mud cracks, evidencing subaerial exposure.
Environment:deltaic indet.
Geology comments: This assemblage is interpreted as the infilling of an intertidal channel during a single energetic event, where all the remains dispersed over the tidal flat were trapped.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Castejón de Sobrarbe-41 fossil site (CS-41)
Database number:162506
Authorizer:M. Uhen Enterer:M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2014-09-26 16:44:10 Last modified:2018-03-27 09:10:59
Access level:the public Released:2014-09-26 16:44:10
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

52930. E. Diaz Berenguer, A. Badiola, and J. I. Canudo. 2014. First mention of sirenians (Mammalia) with functional hind limbs in Europe (Lutetian, Southern Pyrenees, Spain). Society of Vertebrate Paleontology, Program and Abstracts 120 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

65087 E. Díaz-Berenguer, A. Badiola, M. Moreno-Azanza and J. Ignacio Canudo. 2018. First adequately-known quadrupedal sirenian from Eurasia (Eocene, Bay of Biscay, Huesca, northeastern Spain). Nature Scientific Reports 8(5127):1-13 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
58685 A. Pérez-García, X. Murelaga, J. Cardiel Lalueza, A. Badiola, and E. Díaz-Berenguer. 2013. Presence of several clades of continental turtles in the Lutetian (Middle Eocene) of the Sobrarbe Formation (Ainsa Basin, South-Central Pyrenees, Northeast Spain). Geologica Belgica 16(4):311-319 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd]