north flank, Likhoele Mountain (UCL): Hettangian - Sinemurian, Lesotho
collected by K. A. Kermack & Mussett 1963-1964

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Fabrosauridae
Fabrosauridae indet. Galton 1972
Santa Luca 1984 2 individuals
Reptilia
Fabrosaurus australis Ginsburg 1964
Thulborn 1972 2 individuals
(10 measurements)
    = Fabrosauridae indet. Galton 1972
Charig and Crompton 1974
    = Lesothosaurus diagnosticus n. gen., n. sp. Galton 1978
Galton 1978
BMNH RU B.17
see common names

Geography
Country:Lesotho State/province:Mafeteng
Coordinates: 29.9° South, 27.3° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.4° South, 1.6° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:1651 meters
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Early/Lower Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 1
*Period:Late/Upper Triassic
*International age/stage:Carnian - Norian
Key time interval:Hettangian - Sinemurian
Age range of interval:201.30000 - 190.80000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Stormberg Formation:Elliot Member:Upper
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Stratigraphy comments: "Upper Triassic Red Beds of the Stormberg Series" = "Red Beds" of upper Elliot Fm.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:ferruginous,black,gray,red lithified calcareous sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "The matrix is a tough medium-grained sandstone of bright red colour. The bones are preserved in grey or white calcareous material which is usually stained black, brown, or red...Each bone is enclosed within a coat of reddish-black ferruginous material."
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,chemical,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:K. A. Kermack & Mussett Collection dates:1963-1964
Metadata
Also known as:Lesothosaurus type
Database number:28570
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2003-02-19 15:43:40 Last modified:2017-07-14 14:54:02
Access level:the public Released:2003-02-19 15:43:40
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

7893. R. A. Thulborn. 1970. The skull of Fabrosaurus australis, a Triassic ornithischian dinosaur. Palaeontology 13(3):414-432 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

14837ETE R. J. Butler. 2005. The 'fabrosaurid' ornithischian dinosaurs of the Upper Elliot Formation (Lower Jurassic) of South Africa and Lesotho. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 145(2):175-218 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/R. Butler]
24338ETE A. J. Charig and A. W. Crompton. 1974. The alleged synonymy of Lycorhinus and Heterodontosaurus. Annals of the South African Museum 64:167-189 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12660ETE P. M. Galton. 1978. Fabrosauridae, the basal family of ornithischian dinosaurs (Reptilia: Ornithischia). Paläontologische Zeitschrift 52(1/2):138-159 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/J. Alroy]
25375ETE J. W. Kitching and M. A. Raath. 1984. Fossils from the Elliot and Clarens Formations (Karoo Sequence) of the northeastern Cape, Orange Free State and Lesotho, and a suggested biozonation based on tetrapods. Palaeontologia Africana 25:111-125 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12138 A. P. Santa Luca. 1984. Postcranial remains of Fabrosauridae (Reptilia: Ornithischia) from the Stormberg of southern Africa. Palaeontologia Africana 25:151-180 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/J. Head]
7894 R. A. Thulborn. 1971. Tooth wear and jaw action in the Triassic ornithischian dinosaur Fabrosaurus. Journal of Zoology, London 164:165-179 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
7887 R. A. Thulborn. 1972. The post-cranial skeleton of the Triassic ornithischian dinosaur Fabrosaurus australis. Palaeontology 15(1):29-60 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
61518 D. B. Weishampel and J. B. Weishampel. 1983. Annotated localities of ornithopod dinosaurs: implications to Mesozoic paleobiogeography. The Mosasaur 1:43-87 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]