Taxonomic names from R. L. Squires 1984

  • Acila gabbiana, Dickerson 1916 [Nuculidae]
  • Acila lajollaensis, Hanna 1927 [Nuculidae]
  • Amaurellina moragai, Stewart 1927 [Naticidae]
  • Ancilla (Spirancilla) (Vokes 1935) [Neogastropoda]
  • Ancilla (Spirancilla) elongata, Gabb 1864 [unclassified species]
  • Ancilla gabbi, Cossman 1899 [Neogastropoda]
  • Ancillaria elongata, Gabb 1864 [Olividae]
  • Ancistrolepis carolineae, R. L. Squires 1984 [Buccinidae]
  • Architectonica (Stellaxis) cognata (Gabb 1864) [Architectonicidae]
  • Bonellitia (Admetula) (Cossmann 1889) [Cancellariidae]
  • Bullaea gabbiana, Stoliczka 1868 [Bullaea gabbiana]
  • Callista (Costacallista) hornii (Gabbb 1864) [Veneridae]
  • Carcinoplacinae, subfamily, Milne-Edwards 1852 [Goneplacidae]
  • Cerithiopsis llajasensis, R. L. Squires 1984 [Cerithiopsidae]
  • Cnidaria, subphylum (Hatschek 1888) [Cnidaria]
  • Conus hornii, Gabb 1864 [Conidae]
  • Crassatella grandis, Gabb 1864 [Crassatellidae]
  • Cryptochorda (Cryptochorda), Mörch 1858 [Volutidae]
  • Cuspidaria russelli, Hanna 1927 [Cuspidariidae]
  • Cylichnacea, superfamily, A. Adams 1850 [Cephalaspidea]
  • Cylichnella tantilla, Anderson and Hanna 1925 [Cylichnidae]
  • Dentalium stentor, Anderson and Hanna 1925 [Dentaliidae]
  • Dosinia bunkeri, Hanna 1927 [Veneridae]
  • Ectinochilus (Macilentos) macilentus (White 1889) [Strombidae]
  • Eocithara mutica californiensis, Vokes 1937 [Harpidae]
  • Eogryphus tolmani, Hertlein and Grant 1944 [Terebratulida]
  • Exilia llajasensis, Bentson 1940 [Ptychatractidae]
  • Exputens llajasensis, Clark 1934 [Malleidae]
  • Ficopsis remondii, Gabb 1864 [Ficidae]
  • Ficopsis remondii crescentensis, Weaver and Palmer 1922 [Ficidae]
  • Foraminiferida, order (d'Orbigny 1826) [Foraminifera]
  • Fusinus teglandi, Hanna 1927 [Fasciolariidae]
  • Fusiturricula (Crenaturricula) (Vokes 1939) [Clavatulidae]
  • Fusus (Hemifusus) (Swainson 1840) [Melongenidae]
  • Fusus (Hemifusus) cooperii, Gabb 1864 [Melongenidae]
  • Fusus californicus, Gabb 1864 [Bursidae]
  • Fusus mathewsonii, Gabb 1864 [Turridae]
  • Galeodea susanae, Schenck 1926 [Cassidae]
  • Galerus excentricus, Gabb 1864 [Calyptraeidae]
  • Glycimeris hannibali, Dickerson 1916 [Hiatellidae]
  • Glycymeris (Glycymerita) sagittata (Gabb 1864) [Glycymerididae]
  • Glycymeris rosecanyonensis, Hanna 1927 [Glycymerididae]
  • Granuloreticulosea, subclass [unclassified subclass]
  • Granuloreticulosia, subclass () [Granuloreticulosa]
  • Kummelonautilus cookanus (Whitfield 1892) [Nautilidae]
  • Leda vaderensis, Dickerson 1915 [Nuculanidae]
  • Leda vogdesi, Anderson and Hanna 1925 [Nuculanidae]
  • Limnopsacea, superfamily (Dall 1895) [Arcida]
  • Lunatia cowlitzensis, Dickerson 1915 [Naticidae]
  • Macoma rosa, Hanna 1927 [Tellinidae]
  • Marcia (Mercimonia) (Dall 1902) [Veneridae]
  • Megistostoma caminoensis, Hanna 1927 [Bullaea gabbiana]
  • Megistostoma striata, Gabb 1864 [Bullaea gabbiana]
  • Meretrix uvasana, Conrad 1855 [Veneridae]
  • Mitra cretacea, Gabb 1864 [Volutomitridae]
  • Modiola ornata, Gabb 1864 [Mytilidae]
  • Morio (Sconsia) (Gray 1847) [Cassidae]
  • Morio (Sconsia) tuberculatus, R. L. Squires 1984 [Cassidae]
  • Nassa cretacea, Gabb 1864 [Buccinidae]
  • Nayadina (Exputens) () [Malleidae]
  • Neverita (Neverita) globosa (Gabb 1869) [Naticidae]
  • Neverita globosa reefensis, Vokes 1939 [Naticidae]
  • Neverita nomlandi, Dickerson 1917 [Naticidae]
  • Neverita weaveri, Dickerson 1915 [Naticidae]
  • Nucula decisa, Conrad 1855 [Nuculidae]
  • Nuculana (Saccella) gabbii (Conrad 1869) [Nuculanidae]
  • Olivella mathewsonii, Gabb 1864 [Olividae]
  • Orthophragmina, Munier-Chalmas 1891 [Orthophragmina]
  • Orthophragmina clarki, Cushman 1920 [Orthophragmina clarki]
  • Pejona, M. A. Hanna 1927 [Pejona]
  • Pejona lajollaensis, Hanna 1927 [Pejona lajollaensis]
  • Pleurotoma fresnoensis, Arnold 1910 [Turridae]
  • Polychaetia, class (A. E. Grube 1850) [Polychaeta]
  • Pseudoliva lineata, Gabb 1864 [Buccinidae]
  • Pseudoperissolax blakei (Conrad 1855) [Tudiclidae]
  • Pseudophragmina (Proporocyclina), Vaughn and Cole 1940 [Asterocyclinidae]
  • Ranellina pilsbryi, Stewart 1927 [Bursidae]
  • Scaphander (Mirascapha) (Stewart 1926) [Cylichnidae]
  • Scaphander (Mirascapha) costatus (Gabb 1864) [Cylichnidae]
  • Sedentaria, order (Lamarck 1818) [Polychaeta]
  • Sinum coryliforme, Anderson and Hanna 1925 [Naticidae]
  • Sinum occidentis, Weaver and Palmer 1922 [Naticidae]
  • Solen novacularis, Anderson and Hanna 1928 [Solenidae]
  • Solena (Eosolen) coosensis, Turner 1938 [Solenidae]
  • Solena (Eosolen) navacularis (Anderson and Hanna 1925) [Solenidae]
  • Spiroglyphus tejonensis, Arnold 1910 [Serpulidae]
  • Surcula gesteri, Dickerson 1916 [Clavatulidae]
  • Tejonia lajollaensis, Hanna and Hertlein 1943 [Naticidae]
  • Tejonia moragai (Stewart 1927) [Naticidae]
  • Terebra californica, Gabb 1869 [Terebridae]
  • Tritonium paucivaricatum, Gabb 1864 [Cancellariidae]
  • Trochosmilia striata, Gabb 1864 [Montlivaltiidae]
  • Turritella applini, Hanna 1927 [Turritellidae]
  • Turritella buwaldana, Dickerson 1916 [Turritellidae]
  • Turritella kewi, Dickerson 1916 [Turritellidae]
  • Turritella lawsoni, Dickerson 1916 [Turritellidae]
  • Turritella meganosensis protumescens, Merriam and Turner 1937 [Turritellidae]
  • Turritella uvasana infera, R. L. Squires 1984 [Turritellidae]
  • Typhis antiquus, Gabb 1864 [Muricidae]
  • Whitneya ficus, Gabb 1864 [Neogastropoda]
  • Xenophora stocki, Dickerson 1916 [Xenophoridae]