Taxonomic names from O. Kuhn 1946

  • Acanthostomatidae, family, Steen [Acanthostomatidae]
  • Acrosauria, order, Meyer [Pleurosauria]
  • Aglypha, Duméril [Colubridae]
  • Alopecopsidae, family, Haughton 1924 [Alopecopsidae]
  • Amblycephalidae, family [Amblycephalidae]
  • Amblycephalidiformia, superfamily [Squamata]
  • Ambystomidae, family (Hallowell 1856) [Ambystomatidae]
  • Ambystomoidea, suborder () [Urodela]
  • Amphichelydidae, family, Hay [Amphichelydidae]
  • Amphicoela, suborder [Anura]
  • Amphisbaenia, superfamily (J. E. Gray 1844) [Squamata]
  • Anelytropsidae, family (Cope 1864) [Anelytropidae]
  • Angiostomata, Stannius 1856 [Squamata]
  • Anguoidea () [Squamata]
  • Apertotemporalidae, family [Apertotemporalidae]
  • Araeoscelida, suborder, Williston 1913 [unclassified suborder]
  • Araeoscelidia, suborder (Williston 1913) [Reptilia]
  • Archaeochelyidae, family, Bergounioux 1938 [Archaeochelydiidae]
  • Bauridae, family (Watson 1911) [Bauriidae]
  • Boaeformia, superfamily [Squamata]
  • Brachycephalidae, family, Reinhardt and Lütken 1862 [Brachycephalidae]
  • Brevicipitidae, family, Bonaparte 1850 [Brevicipitidae]
  • Caecilia, order, Duméril 1807 [Caecilia]
  • Captorhinomorpha, superfamily (D. M. S. Watson 1917) [Captorhinomorpha]
  • Ceraterpetontidae, family (O. Jaekel 1903) [Diplocaulidae]
  • Chelydae, family (Gray 1869) [Testudines]
  • Chelyoposuchinae, subfamily, O. Kuhn 1946 [Placodontidae]
  • Cholophidia, infraorder, Nopcsa 1923 [Squamata]
  • Colubriformia, superfamily [Squamata]
  • Cryptobranchiidae, family (Cope 1889) [Cryptobranchidae]
  • Cyamodontinae, subfamily (Nopcsa 1923) [Cyamodontidae]
  • Dermatochelydidae, family [Dermatochelydidae]
  • Diadectomorpha, superfamily (Watson 1917) [Diadectomorpha]
  • Dimorphodontinae, subfamily (Seeley 1870) [Dimorphodontidae]
  • Displasiocoela, suborder (Nichols 1916) [Anura]
  • Edaphosauria, superfamily (Cope 1882) [Pelycosauria]
  • Elliotsmithidae, family, Broom 1937 [Varanopidae]
  • Eoanura, Piveteau 1937 [Anura]
  • Euamphibia, subclass, O. Kuhn 1946 [Euamphibia]
  • Euchambersiidae, family (Boonstra 1934) [Euchambersiidae]
  • Eugyrinidae, family, Watson 1940 [Eugyrinidae]
  • Eunotosauria, superfamily (Watson 1917) [Eunotosauria]
  • Eurypterygiidae, family, Jaekel 1904 [Eurypterygiidae]
  • Feyliniidae, family [Feyliniidae]
  • Glauconiidae, family, Boulenger 1890 [Leptotyphlopidae]
  • Glaucosauridae, family, Huene 1925 [Glaucosauridae]
  • Globidentidae, family (Dollo 1924) [Mosasauridae]
  • Glyptosauridae, family (O. C. Marsh 1872) [Anguidae]
  • Gnathodontidae, family, Broom [Mesosuchidae]
  • Gomphognathidae, family [Diademodontidae]
  • Grippidia, superfamily (Wiman 1929) [Reptilia]
  • Henodontinae, subfamily (F. von Huene 1936) [Placodontidae]
  • Ichthyostegalia, suborder (Save-Soderbergh 1932) [Ichthyostegalia]
  • Ichthysauria, order (de Blainville 1835) [Reptilia]
  • Ictidosauridae, family [Ictidosauridae]
  • Ilysiidae, family [Ilysiidae]
  • Kionocrania, Stannius 1856 [Squamata]
  • Kotlassiidae, family (Romer 1933) [Kotlassidae]
  • Lacertoidea (C. Camp 1923) [Squamata]
  • Latipinnatidae, family, Huene 1923 [Reptilia]
  • Liopelmidae, family, Noble 1924 [Liopelmidae]
  • Longipinnatidae, family, Huene 1923 [Reptilia]
  • Loxommidae, family (Watson 1917) [Baphetidae]
  • Lupeosauridae, family, Romer and Price 1940 [Lupeosauridae]
  • Lytolominae, subfamily [Toxochelyidae]
  • Macrocnemidae, family, O. Kuhn 1946 [Macrocnemidae]
  • Macrocnemoidea, suborder, O. Kuhn 1946 [Prolacertilia]
  • Macroscelesauridae, family, Haughton 1924 [Macroscelesauridae]
  • Megalanidae, family (Camp 1923) [Varanidae]
  • Millerinidae, family, Broom 1938 [Millerinidae]
  • Miobatrachidae, family, Watson 1940 [Miobatrachidae]
  • Morosaurinae, subfamily (O. C. Marsh 1882) [Morosauridae]
  • Nyctosaurinae, subfamily (Williston 1903) [Reptilia]
  • Omphalosauria, superfamily (Merriam 1906) [Omphalosauridae]
  • Opisthocoela, suborder [Anura]
  • Opisthoglypha, Duméril [Colubridae]
  • Ornithocheirinae, subfamily (H. G. Seeley 1870) [Reptilia]
  • Orophicephalinae, subfamily, Van Hoepen 1934 [Dicynodontidae]
  • Otocratiidae, family, Watson 1926 [Otocratiidae]
  • Palacrodontidae, family, Haughton 1924 [Sphenodontidae]
  • Palaeogyrinidae, family, Watson 1926 [Palaeogyrinidae]
  • Pantelosauridae, family, Huene 1925 [Sphenacodontidae]
  • Pelorocyclopinae, subfamily, Van Hoepen 1934 [Dicynodontidae]
  • Phytosaurinae, subfamily, Camp 1930 [Parasuchidae]
  • Pistosauria, suborder (Baur 1890) [Sauropterygia]
  • Placosauridae, family, Gervais [Anguidae]
  • Platychelydae, family () [Testudines]
  • Platynota, superfamily (G. Baur 1890) [Squamata]
  • Procoela, suborder [Anura]
  • Proteroglypha (Duméril) [Colubridae]
  • Protodonta, suborder (H. F. Osborn 1888) [Reptilia]
  • Pterodactylinae, subfamily, O. Kuhn 1946 [Reptilia]
  • Pygopodoidea, superfamily [Squamata]
  • Rhiptoglossa, superfamily (Wiegmann 1834) [Squamata]
  • Sauravidae, family, Williston [Sauravidae]
  • Scincoidea (M. Oppel 1811) [Squamata]
  • Seymouriamorpha, superfamily (D. M. S. Watson 1917) [Seymouriamorpha]
  • Simoedosauria, order, Dollo [Reptilia]
  • Solenoglypha, superfamily () [Squamata]
  • Styracocephalia, suborder (Haughton 1929) [Reptilia]
  • Symoliophidae, family () [Simoliopheidae]
  • Tanysitrachelia, suborder, Peyer 1931 [Prolacertilia]
  • Tanysitrachelidae, family, O. Kuhn 1946 [Tanysitrachelidae]
  • Tejidae, family (Gray 1827) [Teiidae]
  • Tholodontidae, family, Kuhn [Tholodontidae]
  • Trachelosauria, suborder, Broili 1917 [Prolacertilia]
  • Trachelosauridae, family, Broili 1917 [Trachelosauridae]
  • Uroplatidae, family [Gekkonidae]
  • Uruguaysuchinae, subfamily, Rusconi 1932 [Notosuchidae]
  • Weigeltisauria, suborder, Kuhn 1939 [Reptilia]
  • Xantusioidea, superfamily, Camp 1923 [Squamata]
  • Zonuroidea, superfamily [Squamata]