Ulanmannei (IVPP Loc. 77046) (Oligocene of China)

Also known as east of Saint-Jacques; Saint Jacques; Luobuzhao, Hanggin Qi

Where: Nei Mongol, China (39.8° N, 108.7° E: paleocoordinates 40.5° N, 104.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Wulanbulage Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by IVPP in 1977; reposited in the IVPP

Primary reference: B. Wang and Z. Qiu. 2003. Notes on Early Oligocene ursids (Carnivora, Mammalia) from Saint Jacques, Nei Mongol, China. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 279:116-124 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 175386: authorized by Philip Mannion, entered by Philip Mannion on 11.12.2015

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Selenomys mimicus3 Matthew and Granger 1923 mouse
IVPP V 8426
Cricetops minor n. sp.3 Wang 1987 mouse
IVPP V 8418 - type
Cricetops dormitor3 Matthew and Granger 1923 mouse
IVPP V 8422
Eucricetodon caducus3 Shevyreva 1967 mouse
IVPP V 8424
 Rodentia - Aplodontidae
Prosciurus ordosicus n. sp.2 Wang 1987 mountain beaver
IVPP V 7959 - type
 Rodentia - Bathyergidae
Tsaganomys altaicus Matthew and Granger 1923 mole rat
Cyclomylus sp. Matthew and Granger 1923 mole rat
 Rodentia - Ctenodactylidae
Tataromys plicidens Matthew and Granger 1923 gundi
Tataromys sigmodon Matthew and Granger 1923 gundi
Tataromys minor Huang 1985 gundi
Karakoromys decessus Matthew and Granger 1923 gundi
"Bounomys sp." = Yindirtemys Bohlin 1946 gundi
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Desmatolagus pusillus Teilhard de Chardin 1926 rabbit
Desmatolagus gobiensis Matthew and Granger 1923 rabbit
Desmatolagus robustus Matthew and Granger 1923 rabbit
Ordolagus sp. de Muizon 1977 rabbit
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Sinolagomys kansuensis Bohlin 1937 pika
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Amphechinus sp. Aymard 1850 hedgehog
Palaeoscaptor sp. Matthew and Granger 1924 hedgehog
 Perissodactyla - Chalicotheriidae
Schizotherium sp. Gervais 1876 chalicothere
 Perissodactyla - Paraceratheriidae
Turpanotherium sp.1 Qiu and Wang 2007 odd-toed ungulate
IVPP V 3309
Paraceratherium sp. Forster Cooper 1911 odd-toed ungulate
 Tribosphenida - Heterosoricidae
Gobisorex kingae Sulimski 1970 placental
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Amphicynodon sp. Filhol 1881 bear
IVPP V12428
Pachycynodon tedfordi n. sp. Wang and Qiu 2003 bear
IVPP V12426 - type
 Didymoconida -
Didymoconus sp. Matthew and Granger 1924 eutherian
 Artiodactyla - Lophiomerycidae
Lophiomeryx sp. Pomel 1853 ruminant
 Artiodactyla - Cervidae
Eumeryx sp. Matthew and Granger 1924 deer