Silicka (Triassic of Slovakia)

Where: Slovakia (48.0° N, 20.0° E: paleocoordinates 2.9° N, 30.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Wetterstein Limestone Formation, Ladinian (242.0 - 237.0 Ma)

• Algae are indicative of the Ladinian age. Some brachiopods and bivalves can indicate also the Lower Carnian (Cordevolian), but their determination is not conclusive (open nomenclature).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified, shelly/skeletal limestone

• fore-reef environment

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Collection methods: mechanical,

Primary reference: M. Kochanova, J. Mello, and M. Siblik. 1975. Fossilien aus dem Wettersteinkalke des Slowakischen Karstes (Lokalitat Silicka). Geologicke prace, Spravy 63:55-56 [F. Fursich/A. Tomasovych/A. Tomasovych]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 23867: authorized by Franz Fursich, entered by Danica Hempfling on 23.07.2002, edited by Franz Fursich, Simone Hicks and Adam Tomasovych

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
Ammobaculites sp. Cushman 1910
Textulariina
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
Ammodiscus sp. Reuss 1862
 Hormosinacea - Hormosinidae
"Rheophax aff. asper" = Reophax, "Rheophax sp." = Reophax
"Rheophax aff. asper" = Reophax
"Rheophax sp." = Reophax Montfort 1808
 Trochamminacea - Trochamminidae
Robertinina
 Duostominacea - Duostominidae
Fusulinina
 Nodosinellacea - Earlandinitidae
 Endothyroidea - Endothyridae
 Tetrataxoidea - Tetrataxidae
Tetrataxis sp. Ehrenberg 1854
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Diplospirellidae
Diplospirella wissmanni Münster 1841
determined as ?Diplospirella wissmani
Anisactinella cf. quadriplecta Münster 1841
Anisactinella cf. quadriplecta euplecta
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
 Terebratulida - Aulacothyropsidae
Camerothyris subangusta Münster 1841
determined as Aulacothyris subangusta
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
 Spiriferinida - Bittnerulidae
Hirsutella canavarica Tommasi 1885
determined as Spiriferina canavarica
 Spiriferinida - Sinucostidae
""Spiriferina" aff. pectinata" = Sinucosta pectinata, ""Spiriferina" cf. pectinata" = Sinucosta pectinata
""Spiriferina" aff. pectinata" = Sinucosta pectinata Bittner 1890
determined as Spiriferina aff. pectinata
""Spiriferina" cf. pectinata" = Sinucosta pectinata Bittner 1890
determined as Spiriferina cf. pectinata
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
""Spiriferina" halobiarum" = Mentzelioides halobiarum
""Spiriferina" halobiarum" = Mentzelioides halobiarum Bittner 1890
determined as Spiriferina halobiarum
 Spiriferinida - Mentzeliidae
Mentzelia ampla Bittner 1890
Mentzelia mentzeli Dunker 1851
determined as M. mentzeli mentzeli
 Spiriferinida - Pennospiriferinidae
Punctospirella fragilis Schlotheim 1814
determined as Spiriferina fragilis
 Spiriferinida - Balatonospiridae
Koeveskallina palaeotypus
determined as Mentzelia palaeotypus
Koeveskallina aff. palaeotypus
determined as Mentzelia aff. palaeotypus
 Rhynchonellida - Sinorhynchiidae
Volirhynchia aff. vivida Bittner 1890
determined as Decurtella aff. vivida
 Rhynchonellida - Austrirhynchidae
 Rhynchonellida - Norellidae
Piarorhynchella "sp.n." Dagys 1974
determined as Piarorhynchia sp.n.
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
 Myalinida - Mysidiellidae
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys (Praechlamys) aff. paronai" = Praechlamys, "Chlamys (Praechlamys) ex gr. broilii" = Praechlamys, "Chlamys (Praechlamys) "sp. 1"" = Praechlamys, Camptonectes (Annulinectes) sp.
"Chlamys (Praechlamys) aff. paronai" = Praechlamys scallop
"Chlamys (Praechlamys) ex gr. broilii" = Praechlamys scallop
"Chlamys (Praechlamys) "sp. 1"" = Praechlamys Allasinaz 1972 scallop
Camptonectes (Annulinectes) sp. Allasinaz 1972 scallop
 Pectinida - Terquemiidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
Mysidioptera sp. Salomon 1895 file clam
Pseudolimea sp. Douglas and Arkell 1932 file clam
 Pectinida - Hunanopectinidae
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
"Prospondylus sp." = Pseudomonotis (Prospondylus)
"Prospondylus sp." = Pseudomonotis (Prospondylus) Zimmerman 1886 scallop
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
Cassianella "sp. 1" Beyrich 1862 oyster
Cassianella ex gr. angusta Bittner 1891 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria cf. caudata pearl oyster
Pteria sp. Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Bakevellia aff. costata Schlotheim 1820 oyster
 Ostreida - Halobiidae
Daonella "sp. 1" Mojsisovics 1874 oyster
Daonella ex gr. pichleri Mojsisovics 1874 oyster
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Pseudomyoconcha sp. Rossi et al. 1966 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Schafhaeutlia sp. Cossmann 1897 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigonodidae
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Protoculidae
Undularia sp. Koken 1892 snail
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
? Turbonitella gracillima Böhm 1895 snail
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Worthenia sp. de Koninck 1883 snail
Worthenia aff. plutonis Kittl 1894 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Neritaria comensis" = Protonerita comensis
"Neritaria comensis" = Protonerita comensis Hoernes 1856 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis sp. M'Coy 1844 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
? Enantiostoma sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Sisenna sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Murchisoniina - Spirostylidae
Euthystylus sp. Cossmann 1895 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
? Turbo cf. vixcarinatus Münster 1841 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Woehrmannia aff. boehmi Kittl 1899 snail
Ladinella porata
  -
Baccanella floriformis
  -
Bacinella
  -
Shamovella
  -
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura Maslov 1956
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
 Dasycladales - Polyphysaceae
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Cornuspiridae