Upper Member, Benjamin Limestone, Florentine Synclinorium (Ordovician to of Australia)

Where: Tasmania, Australia (42.0° S, 146.0° E: paleocoordinates 8.0° N, 178.9° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Diplacanthograptus lanceolatus - Dicranograptus kirki graptolite zone, Upper Member (Benjamin Limestone Formation), Eastonian to Eastonian (456.1 - 449.5 Ma)

• Gordon Subgroup

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; pyritic, calcareous dolomite and lime mudstone

• Variably dolomitized and stylotized, impure, brown-black limolitic limestone, micrites, and calcarenites; unit reflects a composite of several variable horizons

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: K. D. Corbett and M. R. Banks. 1974. Ordovician stratigraphy of the Florentine Synclinorium, southwest Tasmania. Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania 107:207-238 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/A. Clement]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2686: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 14.07.1999, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Eokosovopeltis sp. Pribyl and Vanek 1972 trilobite
Eokosovopeltis grandicurvatus2 Edgecombe et al. 2007 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerina trisulcata1 Edgecombe et al. 1999 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
Amphilichas sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet. Cuvier 1805
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Beloitoceras sp. Foerste 1924
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cryptostomata - Rhinidictyidae
Stictopora "sp. 1" Hall 1847
"sp. 1" - originally entered as "Stictopora sp. 1"
Stictopora "sp. 2" Hall 1847
"sp. 2" - originally entered as "Stictopora sp. 2"
 Trepostomata -
Trepostomata indet. Ulrich 1882
Anthozoa
 Auloporida - Bajgoliidae
Bajgolia sp. Dzyubo 1962 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Favositidae
Paleofavosites sp. Twenhofel 1914 tabulate coral
originally entered as "Palaeofavosites sp."
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
 Sarcinulida - Billingsariidae
Foerstephyllum sp. Bassler 1950 tabulate coral
Billingsaria sp. Okulitch 1936 tabulate coral
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia sp. Billings 1865 tabulate coral
 Lichenariida - Lichenariidae
Lichenaria sp. Winchell and Schuchert 1895 tabulate coral
 Lichenariida - Lyoporidae
Eofletcheria "sp. 1" Bassler 1950 tabulate coral
"sp. 1" - originally entered as "Eofletcheria sp. 1"
Eofletcheria "sp. 2" Bassler 1950 tabulate coral
"sp. 2" - originally entered as "Eofletcheria sp. 2"
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Falsicatenipora sp. Hamada 1958 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Coccoserididae
? Acidolites sp. Lang et al. 1940 tabulate coral
originally entered as "Acidloites? sp."
 Heliolitida - Plasmoporellidae
Plasmoporella sp. Kiaer 1899 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Proporidae
Diploepora sp. Quenstedt 1879 tabulate coral
? Propora sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 tabulate coral
originally entered as "Propora? sp."
 Cystiphyllida - Tryplasmatidae
Hillophyllum sp. Webby 1971 horn coral
originally entered as "Hillophylum sp."
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Palaeophyllum "sp. 1" Billings 1858 horn coral
"sp. 1" - originally entered as "Palaeophyllum sp. 1"
Palaeophyllum "sp. 2" Billings 1858 horn coral
"sp. 2" - originally entered as "Palaeophyllum sp. 2"
Favistina sp. Flower 1961 horn coral
Cyathophylloides sp. Dybowski 1873 horn coral
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Aulaceratidae
Aulacera sp. Plummer 1843
originally entered as "Aulocera sp."
 Clathrodictyida - Clathrodictyidae
Clathrodictyon "sp. 1" Nicholson and Murie 1878
"sp. 1" - originally entered as "Clathyrodictyon sp. 1"
Clathrodictyon "sp. 2" Nicholson and Murie 1878
"sp. 2" - originally entered as "Clathyrodictyon sp. 2"
 Clathrodictyida - Actinodictyidae
Ecclimadictyon sp. Nestor 1964
Tetradium
  -
Tetradium sp. Dana 1846