Saint-Vast-les-Mello, Barisseuse (Eocene of France)

Where: Oise, France (49.3° N, 2.5° E: paleocoordinates 47.2° N, 1.5° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: SBZ 18 foram zone, Sables a Nummulites variolarius Formation, Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• MALF 3 = SBZ 18

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; sandstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: L. Morellet and J. Morellet. 1945. Faune des Sables a Nummulites Variolarius de Barisseuse, pres de Saint-Vast-les-Mello (Oise), et Remarques Paleontologiques. Societe Geologique de France-Bulletin Series 5 15:337-356 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3494: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Karen Layou on 03.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rotaliina
 Nummulitacea - Nummulitidae
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Fossularca quadrilatera" = Arca (Fossularca) ark
"Fossularca lissa" = Arca (Fossularca) ark
"Fossularca scapulina" = Arca (Fossularca) ark
Arca minuata Deshayes 1858 ark
Arca biangula Lamarck 1805 ark
Trinacria cancellata Deshayes 1858 clam
"Barbatia appendiculata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) appendiculata Sowerby 1820 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Axinaea pulvinata" = Glycymeris pulvinata, "Axinaea depressa" = Glycymeris depressa, "Axinaea subangulata" = Glycymeris, "Axinaea dissimilis" = Glycymeris
"Axinaea pulvinata" = Glycymeris pulvinata Lamarck 1805 clam
"Axinaea depressa" = Glycymeris depressa Deshayes 1829 clam
"Axinaea subangulata" = Glycymeris clam
"Axinaea dissimilis" = Glycymeris clam
var. symmetrica
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea gigantica" = Gigantostrea gigantica
"Ostrea gigantica" = Gigantostrea gigantica Solander in Brander 1766 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"cf. Ostrea flabellula" = Cubitostrea flabellula, "Ostrea raincourti" = Crassostrea raincourti, "Ostrea cucullaris" = Crassostrea cucullaris, Ostrea cubitus
"cf. Ostrea flabellula" = Cubitostrea flabellula Lamarck 1806 oyster
originally entered as "Ostrea cf. flabellula"
"Ostrea raincourti" = Crassostrea raincourti Deshayes 1858 oyster
"Ostrea cucullaris" = Crassostrea cucullaris Lamarck 1819 oyster
var. lamellaris
Ostrea cubitus Deshayes 1832 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita calcitrapoides" = Paraglans calcitrapoides, Venericardia complanata, "Venericardia planicosta" = Venericor planicosta, "Cardita aspera" = Carditamera aspera, "Venericardia sulcata" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) sulcata, "Venericardia davidsoni" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) davidsoni, "cf. Venericardia pulchra" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) pulchra
"Cardita calcitrapoides" = Paraglans calcitrapoides Lamarck 1805 clam
Venericardia complanata Deshayes 1825 clam
"Venericardia planicosta" = Venericor planicosta Lamarck 1801 clam
"Cardita aspera" = Carditamera aspera Lamarck 1805 clam
"Venericardia sulcata" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) sulcata Solander 1766 clam
"Venericardia davidsoni" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) davidsoni Deshayes 1858 clam
"cf. Venericardia pulchra" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) pulchra Deshayes 1858 clam
originally entered as "Venericardia cf. pulchra"
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula pixidicula" = Caryocorbula pixidicula Deshayes 1857 clam
"Corbula minuta" = Varicorbula minuta Deshayes 1824 clam
"Corbula gallica" = Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica Lamarck 1801 clam
"Corbula ficus" = Ficusocorbula ficus Solander 1766 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
 Cardiida -
"Diplodonta consors" = Bruetia consors, Egerella nitida
"Diplodonta consors" = Bruetia consors Deshayes 1857 clam
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama turgida jewel box
Chama fimbriata Defrance 1817 jewel box
Chama calcarata Lamarck 1806 jewel box
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
"Lutetia deficiens" = Kellyella (Lutetia)
"Lutetia deficiens" = Kellyella (Lutetia) clam
 Cardiida - Cyrenidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra compressa" = Spisula compressa, "Mactra contortula" = Spisula (Austromactra) contortula
"Mactra compressa" = Spisula compressa Deshayes 1832 clam
"Mactra contortula" = Spisula (Austromactra) contortula Deshayes 1857 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Microstagon productum" = Diplodonta (Microstagon), "Microstagon miliare" = Microstagon miliaria
"Microstagon productum" = Diplodonta (Microstagon) clam
"Microstagon miliare" = Microstagon miliaria Lamarck 1806 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Marcia complanata, "Marcia solida" = Venerella secunda, "Meretrix striatula" = Venerella striatula, "Marcia subglobosa" = Venerella striatula subglobosa, "Meretrix nitidula" = Callocardia (Nitidavenus) nitidula, "Meretrix elegans" = Callista (Callista) elegans, "Meretrix distans" = Callista (Callista) elegans distans, "Meretrix parisiensis" = Pitar parisiensis, "Meretrix laevigata" = Costacallista laevigata, "Meretrix suberycinoides" = Costacallista suberycinoides, "Sunetta trigonula" = Meroena trigonula, "Sunetta polita" = Meroena polita, "Circe vetula" = Gouldia (Gouldia) vetula, "Meretrix rustica" = Tivelina rustica
"Marcia solida" = Venerella secunda Deshayes 1857 venus clam
"Meretrix striatula" = Venerella striatula Deshayes 1825 venus clam
"Marcia subglobosa" = Venerella striatula subglobosa d'Orbigny 1850 venus clam
"Meretrix nitidula" = Callocardia (Nitidavenus) nitidula Lamarck 1806 venus clam
"Meretrix elegans" = Callista (Callista) elegans Lamarck 1806 venus clam
"Meretrix distans" = Callista (Callista) elegans distans Deshayes 1825 venus clam
"Meretrix parisiensis" = Pitar parisiensis Deshayes 1857 venus clam
"Meretrix laevigata" = Costacallista laevigata Lamarck 1806 venus clam
"Meretrix suberycinoides" = Costacallista suberycinoides Deshayes 1825 venus clam
"Sunetta trigonula" = Meroena trigonula Deshayes 1825 venus clam
"Sunetta polita" = Meroena polita Lamarck 1806 venus clam
"Circe vetula" = Gouldia (Gouldia) vetula Deshayes 1857 venus clam
"Meretrix rustica" = Tivelina rustica Deshayes 1825 venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
"Donax parisiensis" = Donax (Latona) parisiensis Deshayes 1857 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Arcopagia subrotunda" = Tellina (Sinuosipagia) subrotunda, "Tellina canaliculata" = Tellina (Tellinella) canaliculata, "Tellina tellinella" = Elliptotellina tellinella
"Arcopagia subrotunda" = Tellina (Sinuosipagia) subrotunda Deshayes 1825 tellin clam
"Tellina canaliculata" = Tellina (Tellinella) canaliculata Edwards 1847 tellin clam
"Tellina tellinella" = Elliptotellina tellinella Lamarck 1806 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Garum rude" = Gari (Garum) rudis
"Garum rude" = Gari (Garum) rudis Lamarck 1806 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra deshayesi Bosquet 1864 abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Nemocardium parile, "Cardium granulosum" = Plagiocardium granulosum, "Cardium multisquamatum" = Loxocardium multisquamatum, "Cardium impeditum" = Loxocardium impeditum, "Cardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum, Cardium obliquum
Nemocardium parile Deshayes 1858 cockle
"Cardium granulosum" = Plagiocardium granulosum Lamarck 1805 cockle
"Cardium multisquamatum" = Loxocardium multisquamatum Deshayes 1858 cockle
"Cardium impeditum" = Loxocardium impeditum Deshayes 1858 cockle
"Cardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum Solander 1766 cockle
Cardium obliquum Lamarck 1805 cockle
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
 Solenida - Solenidae
"Solen proximus" = Solena (Plectosolen) proxima, "Solen gracilis" = Solena (Plectosolen) gracilis
"Solen proximus" = Solena (Plectosolen) proxima Deshayes 1856 clam
"Solen gracilis" = Solena (Plectosolen) gracilis Sowerby 1844 clam
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
"Clavagella coronata" = Stirpulina coronata
"Clavagella coronata" = Stirpulina coronata Deshayes 1824 clam
originally entered as "Calvagella coronata"
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divaricella rigaulti" = Divalinga (Stchepinskya) rigaultiana, "Phacoides albellus" = Parvilucina (Callucinella) albella, "Phacoides pusillus" = Parvilucina pusilla, Volupia tablulata, "Phacoides inornatus" = Nevenulora inornata, "Miltha saxorum" = Saxolucina saxorum, "Miltha gibbosula" = Gibbolucina (Gibbolucina) gibbosula, "Divaricella ermenonvillensis" = Boeuvia ermenonvillensis, "Miltha elegans" = Monitilora (Monitilora) elegans
"Divaricella rigaulti" = Divalinga (Stchepinskya) rigaultiana Deshayes 1858 clam
"Phacoides albellus" = Parvilucina (Callucinella) albella Lamarck 1806 clam
var. concretus
"Phacoides pusillus" = Parvilucina pusilla Deshayes 1857 clam
var. striatellus
"Phacoides inornatus" = Nevenulora inornata Deshayes 1857 clam
"Miltha saxorum" = Saxolucina saxorum Lamarck 1806 clam
"Miltha gibbosula" = Gibbolucina (Gibbolucina) gibbosula Lamarck 1806 clam
"Divaricella ermenonvillensis" = Boeuvia ermenonvillensis d'Orbigny 1850 clam
"Miltha elegans" = Monitilora (Monitilora) elegans Defrance 1823 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula cossmanni Vincent 1892 nut clam
"Nucula minor" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) minor Deshayes 1858 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana costulata Deshayes 1858 pointed nut clam
originally entered as "Leda costulata"
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Scala godini" = Epitonium (Crisposcala) godini, "Scala gallica" = Amaea (Acrilla) gallica, "Scala affinis" = Amaea (Acrilla) affinis
"Scala godini" = Epitonium (Crisposcala) godini de Boury 1883 wentletrap
"Scala gallica" = Amaea (Acrilla) gallica de Boury 1887 wentletrap
"Scala affinis" = Amaea (Acrilla) affinis Deshayes 1861 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
Volvulella redacta snail
originally entered as "Volulella redacta"
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
"Newtoniella trifaria" = Cerithiella, "Newtoniella quadrisulcata" = Cerithiella
"Newtoniella trifaria" = Cerithiella snail
"Newtoniella quadrisulcata" = Cerithiella snail
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
"Ogivia brevicula" = Triphora (Ogivia)
"Ogivia brevicula" = Triphora (Ogivia) snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina parisiensis snail
var. vitiusculensis
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla obesula olive snail
Ancilla dubia olive snail
Ancilla wrigleyi olive snail
Ancilla canalifera Lamarck 1802 olive snail
Olivella marmini olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancilla buccinoides" = Spirancilla buccinoides
"Ancilla buccinoides" = Spirancilla buccinoides Lamarck 1802 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Sycum bulbus" = Sycostoma, "Sycum pirus" = Sycostoma, "Sycum bulbiformis" = Sycostoma, Melongena minax, "Pirula pannus" = Melongena (Pyrula)
"Sycum bulbus" = Sycostoma snail
"Sycum pirus" = Sycostoma snail
"Sycum bulbiformis" = Sycostoma snail
"Pirula pannus" = Melongena (Pyrula) snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Admete evulsa, "Uxia costulata" = Unitas
Admete evulsa admete
var. parisiensis
"Uxia costulata" = Unitas snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella crassula margin shell
var. mitis
Marginella edwardsi margin shell
Marginella hordeola margin shell
Marginella fragilis margin shell
Marginella sp. n. sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
originally entered as "Marginella n. sp."
"Cryptospira pusilla" = Marginella (Cryptospira) margin shell
"Cryptospira vittata" = Marginella (Cryptospira) margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Athleta depauperata" = Athleta (Volutospina) depauperatus, "Athleta labrella" = Athleta (Neoathleta) labrellus, "Athleta mutata" = Athleta (Neoathleta) mutatus, "Athleta cithara" = Athleta (Neoathleta) cithara, "Athleta scabricula" = Volutocorbis scabricula, "Voluta musicalis" = Plejona musicalis, Cryptochorda stromboides, "Volutilithes goldfussi" = Lyria goldfussi
"Athleta depauperata" = Athleta (Volutospina) depauperatus Sowerby 1823 volute
"Athleta labrella" = Athleta (Neoathleta) labrellus Lamarck 1802 volute
"Athleta mutata" = Athleta (Neoathleta) mutatus Deshayes 1835 volute
"Athleta cithara" = Athleta (Neoathleta) cithara Lamarck 1802 volute
var. ventricosta
"Athleta scabricula" = Volutocorbis scabricula Linnaeus 1758 volute
"Voluta musicalis" = Plejona musicalis Lamarck 1802 volute
Cryptochorda stromboides Hermannsen 1781 volute
"Volutilithes goldfussi" = Lyria goldfussi Deshayes 1865 volute
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra fusellina ribbed mitre
Conomitra nincki ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Muricopsis auversiensis" = Jsowerbya auversiensis, "Murex micropterus" = Pterynotus (Pterynotus) micropterus, "Murex spinulosus" = Poirieria (Flexopteron) spinulosa
"Muricopsis auversiensis" = Jsowerbya auversiensis Deshayes 1865 murex snail
"Murex micropterus" = Pterynotus (Pterynotus) micropterus Deshayes 1835 mustached bat
"Murex spinulosus" = Poirieria (Flexopteron) spinulosa Deshayes 1865 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Turricula terebellum" = Turricula, "Surcula textiliosa" = Turricula, "Bathytoma ventricosa" = Epalxis (Epalxis) ventricosa
"Turricula terebellum" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula textiliosa" = Turricula turrid
"Bathytoma ventricosa" = Epalxis (Epalxis) ventricosa Lamarck 1804 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
"Raphitoma capellinii" = Raphitoma (Raphitoma) costellata capellinii, "Pleurotomella cossmanni" = Pleurotomella (Systenope) cossmanni, "Pleurotomella polycolpa" = Pleurotomella (Systenope) polycolpa
"Raphitoma capellinii" = Raphitoma (Raphitoma) costellata capellinii Deshayes 1865 snail
"Pleurotomella cossmanni" = Pleurotomella (Systenope) cossmanni Morellet and Morellet 1946 snail
"Pleurotomella polycolpa" = Pleurotomella (Systenope) polycolpa Cossmann 1889 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Genota lyra snail
originally entered as "Genotia lyra"
Asthenotoma funiculosa Deshayes 1865 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Hemiconus granatinus" = Conus (Hemiconus) cone shell
Conus diversiformis Deshayes 1824 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra plicatula" = Mirula plicatula
"Terebra plicatula" = Mirula plicatula Lamarck 1803 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Rimella fissurella Linnaeus 1767 true conch
 Stromboidea - Seraphsidae
"Terebellum convolutum" = Seraphs volutatus
"Terebellum convolutum" = Seraphs volutatus Solander and Brander 1766 snail
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
Risella minuta periwinkle
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Hipponix cornucopiae hoof shell
originally entered as "Hipponyx cornucopiae"
Hipponix dilatatus hoof shell
originally entered as "Hipponyx dilatatus"
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica epiglottinoides, Natica lineolata, Natica cepacaea, Natica labellata, "Ampullina sigaretina" = Ampullaria sigaretina, "Natica canaliculata" = Amauropsina canaliculata, "Natica hantoniensis" = Sigatica hantoniensis, "Natica epiglottina" = Cochlis epiglottina, "Natica perforata" = Euspira perforata
Natica lineolata moon snail
Natica cepacaea moon snail
Natica labellata Lamarck 1804 moon snail
"Ampullina sigaretina" = Ampullaria sigaretina Lamarck 1804 moon snail
"Natica canaliculata" = Amauropsina canaliculata Lamarck 1804 moon snail
"Natica hantoniensis" = Sigatica hantoniensis Pilkington 1804 moon snail
"Natica epiglottina" = Cochlis epiglottina Lamarck 1804 moon snail
"Natica perforata" = Euspira perforata Deshayes 1864 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
"Cypraea girauxi" = Cypraedia girauxi
"Cypraea girauxi" = Cypraedia girauxi Cossmann and Pissarro 1911 snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Calyptraea aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta
"Calyptraea aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta Solander 1766 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora patellata, "Xenophora cumulans" = Xenophora cummulans
Xenophora patellata carrier shell
"Xenophora cumulans" = Xenophora cummulans Brongniart 1823 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Eutritonium scabriusculum" = Charonia
"Eutritonium scabriusculum" = Charonia triton
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Cassidaria retusa" = Galeodea
"Cassidaria retusa" = Galeodea snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Rissoina schwartzi" = Zebina (Zebina) schwartzi Deshayes 1861 snail
"Rissoa nana" = Pusillina (Pusillina) nana Lamarck 1804 snail
 Rissooidea - Amnicolidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Truncatellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Stenothyridae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma sp. n. sp. Adams and Adams 1853 snail
originally entered as "Tinostoma n. sp."
Teinostoma grignonense snail
originally entered as "Tinostoma grignonense"
Teinostoma trigonostoma snail
originally entered as "Tinostoma trigonostoma"
Teinostoma complanatum snail
originally entered as "Tinostoma complanatum"
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
Campanile sp. Fischer 1884 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Trypanaxidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Potamides lapidum horn snail
Potamides perditus horn snail
Potamides confluens horn snail
var. subscaber
Potamides cordieri horn snail
Potamides obscurus horn snail
Tympanotonos submarginatus horn snail
originally entered as "Tympanotonus submarginatus"
Tympanotonos conarius horn snail
originally entered as "Tympanotonus conarius"
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Bayania lactea Bruguière 1792 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Diastomatidae
"Paryphostoma eximium" = Keilostoma, Diastoma interruptum
"Paryphostoma eximium" = Keilostoma snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Micreschara sp. n. sp. Cossmann 1891 snail
originally entered as "Micreschara n. sp."
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Vermetus porrectus" = Vermicularia porrecta, Mesalia heberti, "Mesalia incerta" = Sigmesalia incertae, "Mesalia fasciata" = Sigmesalia fasciata, "Mesalia sulcata" = Sigmesalia sulcata, Turritella praenominata, "Turritella sulcifera" = Ispharina sulcifera, "Turritella granulosa" = Haustator granulosa, "Turritella subula" = Haustator subula
"Vermetus porrectus" = Vermicularia porrecta Deshayes 1861 turret shell
Mesalia heberti turret shell
"Mesalia incerta" = Sigmesalia incertae Deshayes 1832 turret shell
"Mesalia fasciata" = Sigmesalia fasciata Lamarck 1804 turret shell
"Mesalia sulcata" = Sigmesalia sulcata Lamarck 1804 turret shell
"Turritella sulcifera" = Ispharina sulcifera Deshayes 1832 turret shell
"Turritella granulosa" = Haustator granulosa Deshayes 1832 turret shell
"Turritella subula" = Haustator subula Deshayes 1832 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Batillaria pleurotomoides snail
var. lineolata & var. crenifera
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
Sandbergeria decussata snail
originally entered as "Sanbergeria decussata"
Sandbergeria turbinopsis snail
originally entered as "Sanbergeria turbinopsis"
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Colina fayellensis cerith snail
Cerithium brocchii cerith snail
Cerithium maryense cerith snail
Cerithium gravesi cerith snail
Cerithium blainvillei cerith snail
Cerithium tiara cerith snail
Cerithium obliquatum cerith snail
Cerithium globulosum cerith snail
Cerithium morgani cerith snail
Cerithium hericarti cerith snail
Cerithium denticulatum Lamarck 1804 cerith snail
Cerithium turritellatum Lamarck 1804 cerith snail
Cerithium serratum Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Bittium cancellatum cerith snail
Rhinoclavus unisulcatus cerith snail
originally entered as "Rhinoclavis unisulcatus"
 Sorbeoconcha - Pachychilidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Actaeon sp. n. sp." = Acteon
"Actaeon sp. n. sp." = Acteon Montfort 1810 snail
originally entered as "Acteon n. sp."
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Mathilda turritellata snail
originally entered as "Mathildia turritellata"
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
Planorbis subangulatus Deshayes 1825 pulmonate
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Nerita angystoma, "Odontostoma hordeola" = Nerita (Amphinerita), "Odontostoma mediana" = Nerita (Amphinerita), Nerita tricarinata
"Odontostoma hordeola" = Nerita (Amphinerita) snail
"Odontostoma mediana" = Nerita (Amphinerita) snail
Nerita tricarinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Neritoidea - Pileolidae
"Tomostoma neritoides" = Pileolus (Tomostoma)
"Tomostoma neritoides" = Pileolus (Tomostoma) snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola arcta snail
originally entered as "Srynola arcta"
Syrnola spina Deshayes 1824 snail
? Eulimella inortata snail
originally entered as "Eutimella? inortata"
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Solarium plicatum Lamarck 1804 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Delphinula lima Lamarck 1804 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Emarginula costata Lamarck 1802 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella tricincta, "Eumargarita spirata" = Periaulax spirata, "Trochus margaritaceus" = Tectus (Tectus) margaritaceus, Calliostoma navatum
"Eumargarita spirata" = Periaulax spirata Lamarck 1804 top snail
"Trochus margaritaceus" = Tectus (Tectus) margaritaceus Deshayes 1832 top snail
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium grande" = Antalis acuta, Dentalium subeburneum
"Dentalium grande" = Antalis acuta Hebert 1849 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
Lunulites sp. Lamarck 1816
Pisces
  -
"Pisces indet." = Osteichthyes
"Pisces indet." = Osteichthyes Huxley 1880 bony fish
teeth, vertebrae, otoliths
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
plates
 Spatangoida - Brissidae
Macropneustes minor heart urchin
Hydrozoa
  -
Hydrozoa subulata
originally entered as "Hydrobia subulata"
 Milleporina -
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Poritidae
Porites deshayesiana Michelin 1844 stony coral
Goniopora bellula stony coral
 Scleractinia - Siderastreidae
Psammocora callosa stony coral
originally entered as "Psammocola callosa"
 Scleractinia - Montastraeidae
"Phyllocoenia irregularis" = Montastraea
"Phyllocoenia irregularis" = Montastraea stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astrocoeniidae
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Astreopora panicea stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
"Eupsammia sp. n. sp." = Balanophyllia, Lobopsammia cariosa
"Eupsammia sp. n. sp." = Balanophyllia Wood 1844 stony coral
originally entered as "Eupsammia n. sp."
Lobopsammia cariosa Goldfuss 1827 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
"Antillia sp. n. sp." = Trachyphyllia
"Antillia sp. n. sp." = Trachyphyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
originally entered as "Antillia n. sp."
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Caryophyllia truncata Reuss 1871 stony coral
originally entered as "Cariophyllia truncata"
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
Sphenotrochus crispus Lamarck 1816 stony coral
"Turbinolia sulcata" = Conocyathus sulcatus Lamarck 1816 stony coral
Hexactinellida
 Innaecoeliida - Craticulariidae
Pleurostoma uniserialis glass sponge
originally entered as "Pleurotoma uniserialis"
Pleurostoma sp. n. sp. Roemer 1840 glass sponge
originally entered as "Pleurotoma n. sp."
Pleurostoma francisci glass sponge
originally entered as "Pleurotoma francisci"
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
Tritonidea
  -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Alveolinidae
 Miliolida - Soritidae
 Miliolida - Fabulariidae