Lomitos Cgl, Talara Fm - Yasila and Jaquay Cunas (Eocene of Peru)

Where: Piura, Peru (5.1° S, 81.2° W: paleocoordinates 13.0° S, 109.9° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Talara Shale Member (Talara Formation), Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• Regarded as lower Upper Eocene on the basis of faunal similarity. Foraminifera suggest an upper Eocene age. Olsson states that the Talara and Saman rocks can be referred to the Upper Eocene and in terms of the European section, to the Bartonian and Ludian.....respectively? In most places the Talara Formation can be divided into three members, a lower shale (Talara Shale), a middle sandstone (Talara Sandstone), and an upper shale (Pozo Shale). In a complete section the Talara Formation has an average thickness of about 2800 ft. The collection is derived from a sandy basal layer known as the Lomitos Conglomerate in the Talara Shale member, which can reach a thickness of 400 ft or more.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, yellow sandstone

• Appears to be shelfal siliciclastic environment judging from faunal composition.
• Yellow sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying,

• No museum repositories are reported, but material may presumably be the AMNH of PRI collections. Because of uncertaintly this field is left ommited.

Primary reference: A. A. Olsson. 1930. Contributions to the Tertiary Paleontology of Northern Peru: Part 3, Eocene Mollusca. Bulletins of American Paleontology 17(62):1-164 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 52526: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 10.08.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris peruvianus n. sp. Olsson 1930 clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea samanensis Olsson 1928 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Raetomyidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
? Mactra sp., "Spisula (Oxyperas) deserta" = Oxyperas deserta
? Mactra sp. Linnaeus 1767 clam
"Spisula (Oxyperas) deserta" = Oxyperas deserta Olsson 1928 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitaria (Lamelliconcha) baldryi, "Pitaria (Lamelliconcha) salsola" = Lamelliconcha hillii, Pitaria (Pitaria) yasila n. sp., "Clementia peruviana n. sp." = Clementia (Egesta) peruviana
Pitaria (Lamelliconcha) baldryi Olsson 1928 venus clam
"Pitaria (Lamelliconcha) salsola" = Lamelliconcha hillii Dall 1895 venus clam
Pitaria (Pitaria) yasila n. sp. Olsson 1930 venus clam
"Clementia peruviana n. sp." = Clementia (Egesta) peruviana Olsson 1928 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium junceum n. sp." = Schedocardia juncea
"Cardium junceum n. sp." = Schedocardia juncea Olsson 1930 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides (Here) andersoni n. sp." = Linga (Illesca) andersoni, "Phacoides (Miltha) woodi n. sp." = Eomiltha woodi
"Phacoides (Here) andersoni n. sp." = Linga (Illesca) andersoni Olsson 1930 clam
"Phacoides (Miltha) woodi n. sp." = Eomiltha woodi Olsson 1930 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda (Adrana) sp." = Adrana, "Leda sp." = Nuculana
"Leda (Adrana) sp." = Adrana Adams and Adams 1858 pointed nut clam
"Leda sp." = Nuculana Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Epitonium (Acrilla) paytens" = Acrilla, Epitonium (Acrilla) peruvianum
"Epitonium (Acrilla) paytens" = Acrilla wentletrap
Epitonium (Acrilla) peruvianum Olsson 1928 wentletrap
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina ortoni Gabb 1870 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Oliva) misti n. sp. Olsson 1930 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia inca n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Terebrifusus lepus n. sp. Olsson 1930 true whelk
Terebrifusus placitus n. sp. Olsson 1930 true whelk
Pseudoliva sp. Swainson 1840 true whelk
Pseudoliva coronaria n. sp. Olsson 1930 true whelk
"Dorsanum lagunitensis" = Nassa lagunitensis Woods 1922 true whelk
Pollia (Endopachychilus) purpuroides n. sp. Olsson 1930 true whelk
Pollia sillapaytensis n. sp. Olsson 1930 true whelk
Siphonalia (Pseudoneptunea) nuntia n. sp. Olsson 1930 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Melongena (Cornulina) levifusoides" = Cornulina levifusoides
"Melongena (Cornulina) levifusoides" = Cornulina levifusoides Olsson 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Peruficus lagunitensis" = Glyptostyla lagunitensis
"Peruficus lagunitensis" = Glyptostyla lagunitensis Olsson 1929 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria (Admete) paytensis n. sp. Olsson 1930 admete
Plesiotriton paytensis n. sp. Olsson 1930 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Tiara) yasila n. sp. Olsson 1930 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Strepsiduridae
Ancillarina pananga n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Peruluta mancorensis n. sp. Olsson 1928 volute
Plejona (Volutocorbis) sula n. sp. Olsson 1930 volute
Voluta paytanica n. sp. Olsson 1930 volute
Lyria busera n. sp. Olsson 1930 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Eoxancus talarensis n. sp." = Xancus talarensis, "Eoxancus paytensis n. sp." = Xancus paytensis
"Eoxancus talarensis n. sp." = Xancus talarensis Olsson 1930 snail
"Eoxancus paytensis n. sp." = Xancus paytensis Olsson 1930 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis (Levityphis) thagus n. sp." = Typhis (Laevityphis) thagus, Yasila paytensis n. sp., Murex scorpionius n. sp.
"Typhis (Levityphis) thagus n. sp." = Typhis (Laevityphis) thagus Olsson 1930 murex snail
Yasila paytensis n. sp. Olsson 1930 murex snail
Murex scorpionius n. sp. Olsson 1930 murex snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Scobinella (Mitratoma) bartschi n. sp. Olsson 1930 turrid
Fusiturricula yasila n. sp. Olsson 1930 turrid
Turricula (Pleurofusia) eolavinia n. sp. Olsson 1930 turrid
Crassispira woodringi n. sp. Olsson 1930 turrid
Crassispira capella n. sp. Olsson 1930 turrid
Hemipleurotoma arenosa n. sp. Olsson 1930 turrid
Genotia peruviana n. sp. Olsson 1930 turrid
Eopleurotoma wiedeyi n. sp. Olsson 1930 turrid
Eopleurotoma paytensis n. sp. Olsson 1930 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus chiraensis n. sp." = Conus sauridens chiraensis Olsson 1930 cone shell
Conus peruvianus n. sp. Olsson 1930 cone shell
? Moniliopsis paytensis n. sp. Olsson 1930 cone shell
Moniliopsis peruviana n. sp. Olsson 1930 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra sp. Bruguière 1789 auger snail
Terebra negritensis n. sp. Olsson 1930 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Ectinochilus gaudichaudi d'Orbigny 1842 true conch
Subspecies: Ectinochilus gaudichaudi alauda
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus otaria fig shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) peruviana Olsson 1928 moon snail
Natica (Nerinatica) paytensis n. sp. Olsson 1930 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Amphiperas bullennewtoni n. sp." = Sulcocypraea bullennewtoni
"Amphiperas bullennewtoni n. sp." = Sulcocypraea bullennewtoni Olsson 1930 snail
Listed as "Amphiperas bullen-newtoni"
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia sp. Bellardi 1872 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa chira Olsson 1930 frog shell
Subspecies: Bursa chira yasila [entered as Bursa chiras]
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"? Sconsia samanica" = Doliocassis samanica
"? Sconsia samanica" = Doliocassis samanica Olsson 1928 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella chira Olsson 1928 turret shell
Turritella samanensis Olsson 1928 turret shell
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Tuba peruviana Olsson 1930 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sullana Olsson 1928 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Liotia sp. Gray 1842 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium yasilum Olsson 1930 tusk shell