Stark Quarry, Schamhaupten (Jurassic of Germany)

Where: Bayern, Germany (48.9° N, 11.6° E: paleocoordinates 40.2° N, 19.7° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Painten Formation, Late/Upper Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)

• Malm Epsilon 2 (setatum subzone), Weissjura epsilon; listed as both Solnhofen Formation, and as Painten Fm./Schamhaupten Subformation, "Profilschicht E3". Beckeri zone, Ulmense subzone.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; cherty/siliceous lime mudstone and bindstone

• "silicified, laminated limestone" and bindstones

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: adpression, soft parts

Collected by H. Balzer, G. Viohl, U. Gerhard, M. Röper in 1988-1998

Collection methods: quarrying, surface (in situ), mechanical,

• collected by Jura Museum and University of Bonn. Taxa not separated into beds, but clearly there are differences in abundances between layers - could be separated into collections if future publications provide more info.

Primary reference: G. Arratia. 2000. Remarkable teleostean fishes from the Late Jurassic of southern Germany and their phylogenetic relationships. Mitteilungen aus dem Museum für Naturkunde in Berlin, Geowissenschaften Reihe 3:137-179 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 59175: authorized by Matthew Carrano, entered by Kaitlin Maguire on 20.03.2006, edited by Matthew Carrano, John Alroy, Jonathan Tennant and Christina Feng

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Insecta
 Orthoptera -
Grylloidea indet.9 Laicharting 1781 grasshopper
Malacostraca
 Isopoda -
Isopoda indet.9 Latreille 1817 isopod
on skeleton of Juravenator
 Decapoda -
Palinuroidea indet.9 Latreille 1802 decapod
 Decapoda - Coleiidae
Coleia longipes9 Fraas 1855 decapod
JME Scha 1531
 Decapoda - Glypheidae
Glyphea sp.9 Von Meyer 1835 decapod
 Decapoda - Axiidae
Etallonia hoellorum n. sp.9 Polz 1999 decapod
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet.8 Latreille 1802 ostracod
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet.8 lamp shell
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
Torquirhynchia sp.9 Childs 1969
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
Lacunosella sp.9 Wisniewska 1932
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet.8 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Gastropoda
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Buckmanina sp.9 Cossmann 1920 top snail
Cephalopoda
 Belemnoidea - Belemnopseidae
 Belemnitida - Belemnotheutidae
Acanthoteuthis sp.9 Wagner in Munster 1839 belemnite
 Coleoidea -
Vampyromorpha indet.9 Robson 1929 vampire squids
 Ammonoidea -
Ammonoidea indet.8 ammonite
35 spp.
 Ammonoidea - Oppeliidae
Oppeliidae indet.9 Bonarelli 1894 ammonite
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata -
"Berenicea" sp.9 Lamouroux 1821
Chondrichthyes
 Heterodontiformes - Heterodontidae
Paracestracion viohli n. sp.6 Kriwet 2008 bullhead shark
JM Scha 728
Actinopteri
 Elopiformes - Elopidae
Anaethalion zapporum n. sp. Arratia 2000
JM SCh 85
? Elopsomolos sp. Arratia 2000
= "Elops-like sp. 1"
 Leptolepidiformes - Leptolepididae
"Tharsis sp." = Leptolepis9
"Tharsis sp." = Leptolepis9 Agassiz 1843
 Ichthyodectiformes -
Allothrissops sp. Nybelin 1964
BM.f.7286
Ascalabothrissops voelkli n. gen. n. sp. Arratia 2000
JM SCh 30a, b
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Gyrodus sp.9 Agassiz 1843
 Lepisosteiformes -
Scheenstia zappi n. sp.7 López-Arbarello and Sfercoa 2009 gar
JME Scha 80
Coelacanthimorpha
 Coelacanthiformes - Latimeriidae
Undina pencillata9 coelacanth
Reptilia
 Testudines - Eurysternidae
Eurysternidae indet.4 Dollo 1886 turtle
JM SCHA 101, shell with eggs
Eurysternum wagleri5 Meyer 1839 turtle
JME Scha 97, 70
Solnhofia parsonsi3 Gaffney 1975 turtle
JME Scha 70
 Avetheropoda -
Juravenator starki n. gen. n. sp.2
Juravenator starki n. gen. n. sp.2 Göhlich and Chiappe 2006 coelurosaur
JME SCh 200
 Pterosauria - Rhamphorhynchidae
Rhamphorhynchus sp.9 Meyer 1847 pterosaur
 Loricata - Metriorhynchidae
Dakosaurus maximus1 Plieninger 1846 marine crocodile
 Squamata - Mosasauridae
Leptosaurus pulchellus8 Zittel 1887 mosasaur
JME SCHA 40
 Ichthyosauria -
Ichthyosauria indet.9 ichthyosaur
sclerotic ring
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet.8 Leske 1778 sea urchin
 Irregularia - Pygasteridae
Pygaster sp.9 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Millericrinida -
 Roveacrinida - Saccocomidae
Saccocoma tenella9 Goldfuss 1831 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Zoantharia -
Scleractinia indet.8 Bourne 1900 stony coral
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Araucariaceae
Araucarites sp.9 Presl 1833
 Pinales -
Brachyphyllum sp.8 Brongniart 1828
Sphenopteridae
  - Sphenopteridae
Sphenopteris sp.9 Sternberg 1825
Phaeophyceae
  -
Phaeophyceae indet.9 brown algae
Goniolina
  -
Goniolina sp.9 de Saporta 1891
Tubiphytes morronensis
  -
""Tubiphytes" morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis9
""Tubiphytes" morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis9 Crescenti 1969