Where: Bayern, Germany (48.9° N, 11.6° E: paleocoordinates 40.2° N, 19.7° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Painten Formation (Weißjura Group), Late/Upper Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)
• Malm Epsilon 2 (setatum subzone), Weissjura epsilon; listed as both Solnhofen Formation, and as Painten Fm./Schamhaupten Subformation, "Profilschicht E3". Beckeri zone, Ulmense subzone.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; cherty/siliceous lime mudstone and bindstone
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: adpression, soft parts
Collected by H. Balzer, G. Viohl, U. Gerhard, M. Röper in 1988–1998
Collection methods: quarrying, surface (in situ), mechanical,
• collected by Jura Museum and University of Bonn. Taxa not separated into beds, but clearly there are differences in abundances between layers - could be separated into collections if future publications provide more info.
Primary reference: G. Arratia. 2000. Remarkable teleostean fishes from the Late Jurassic of southern Germany and their phylogenetic relationships. Mitteilungen aus dem Museum für Naturkunde in Berlin, Geowissenschaften Reihe 3:137-179 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 59175: authorized by Matthew Carrano, entered by Kaitlin Maguire on 20.03.2006, edited by Matthew Carrano, John Alroy, Jonathan Tennant, Matthew Clapham and Christina Feng
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Sphenopteridae | |
Sphenopteris sp.11 Sternberg 1825 | |
Gymnospermopsida | |
Equisetopsida | |
Brachyphyllum sp.10 Brongniart 1828
Araucarites sp.11 Presl 1833 | |
Phaeophyceae | |
| |
Muensteria vermicularis | |
Muensteria vermicularis11 Sternberg 1833 | |
Anthozoa | |
| |
Insecta | |
| |
Deuteropoda | |
| |
Malacostraca | |
| |
| |
Etallonia hoellorum n. sp.11
| |
| |
| |
Brachiopoda | |
| |
Rhynchonellata | |
Torquirhynchia sp.11 Childs 1969 | |
Lacunosella sp.11 Wisniewska 1932 | |
Terebratulidae indet.11 Gray 1840 | |
Stenolaemata | |
"Berenicea" sp.11 Lamouroux 1821 | |
Bivalvia | |
| |
| |
| |
Gastropoda | |
| |
| |
Cephalopoda | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Engeseriteuthis arcuatus n. gen. n. sp.3
| |
"Vampyromorpha indet." = Vampyromorphida11
| |
Reptilia | |
| |
Juravenator starki n. gen. n. sp.4
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Coelacanthimorpha | |
| |
Actinopteri | |
Scheenstia zappi n. sp.9
| |
Voelklichthys comitatus n. gen. n. sp.2
Voelklichthys comitatus n. gen. n. sp.2 Arratia and Schultze 2012 JM-E SCH 102 (found on same slab as Juravenator starki holotype)
| |
| |
"Tharsis sp." = Leptolepis11
"Tharsis sp." = Leptolepis11 Agassiz 1832 | |
Ascalabothrissops voelkli n. gen. n. sp., Allothrissops sp.
| |
Gyrodus sp.11 Agassiz 1833 | |
Chondrichthyes | |
Paracestracion viohli n. sp.8
| |
Crinoidea | |
| |
| |
Echinoidea | |
| |
| |
Tubiphytes morronensis | |
""Tubiphytes" morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis11
""Tubiphytes" morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis11 Crescenti 1969 | |
Goniolina | |
Goniolina sp.11 de Saporta 1891 |