Zudanez, Copacabana Formation, Chuquisaca (Permian to of Bolivia)

Where: Bolivia (19.1° S, 64.7° W: paleocoordinates 36.7° S, 45.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Copacabana Formation, Asselian to Asselian (298.9 - 290.1 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone

• light grey to light brown (and grey-black, yellow and red) micritic limestones, with clay lenses, sandy marls and calcareous sandstone beds; 20 m thick

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Primary reference: W. Barth. 1972. Das Permokarbon bei Zudanez (Bolivien) und eine Übersicht des Jungpaläozoikums im zentralen Teil der Anden [The Permo-Carboniferous of Zudanez (Bolivia) and a synopsis of Early Paleozoic in the central part of the Andes]. Geologische Rundschau 61(1):249-270 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 62316: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 18.07.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Textulariina
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
Ammodiscus sp. Reuss 1862
Fusulinina
 Fusulinoidea - Fusulinidae
Fusulinidae indet. Moeller 1878
 Fusulinoidea - Schwagerinidae
Monodiexodina sp. Sosnina 1956
Pseudofusulina sp. Dunbar and Skinner 1931
"Pseudoschwagerina texana" = Stewartina texana Dunbar and Skiner 1937
 Palaeotextularoidea - Palaeotextulariidae
Climacammina sp. Brady 1873
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Waagenoconcha humboldti d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Productellidae
"Chaoiella boliviensis" = Alpavlia boliviensis, Hystriculina orbignyana
"Chaoiella boliviensis" = Alpavlia boliviensis d'Orbigny 1842
Hystriculina orbignyana de Koninck 1847
 Productida - Productidae
 Productida - Linoproductidae
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
Lissochonetes sp. Dunbar and Condra 1932
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia mormoni Marcou 1858
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma bovidens Morton 1836
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Neospirifer condor" = Gypospirifer condor
"Neospirifer condor" = Gypospirifer condor d'Orbigny 1842
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Wellerella osagensis Shumard and Swallow 1858
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma thevenini Kozlowski 1914
Bivalvia
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
? Allorisma sp. King 1844 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Omphalotrochus obtusispira Shumard 1859 snail
Omphalotrochus cf. antiquus d'Orbigny 1842 snail
Cinclidonema aff. texanum Knight 1945 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Peruvispira delicata Chronic 1949 snail
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Fenestellidae
"Fenestrellina cf. picchuensis" = Alternifenestella picchuensis
"Fenestrellina cf. picchuensis" = Alternifenestella picchuensis Chronic 1949
 Fenestrida - Septoporidae
"? Silvaseptopora incaica" = Septopora incaica
"? Silvaseptopora incaica" = Septopora incaica Chronic 1949
 Fenestrida - Polyporidae
 Fenestrata -
 Cystoporida - Hexagonellidae
 Rhabdomesida - Rhomboporidae
Blastoidea
 Blastoidea -
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Micheliniidae
Michelinia transitoria tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Lophophyllidiidae
Lophophyllidium striatum d'Orbigny 1842 horn coral