Lower Menkrawit beds - Kalimantan (Miocene of Indonesia)

Where: Indonesia (1.5° N, 116.5° E: paleocoordinates 1.8° N, 118.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Lower Menkrawit Formation, Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Unknown relationship to other units. AGE: Late Miocene according to Skwarko (1994); Middle Miocene based on correlation table of Shuto (1975), which is favored here as it accounts for mollusca and foraminiferal biostratigraphy, rather than historic age assignments.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine

• ENVIRONMENT: Environmental data not reported in text.
• LITHOLOGY: Lithologic and lithification data not reported in text.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: COLLECTOR: Presumably K. Martin. REPOSITORY: Natt. Natuurhist. Mus., Leiden and GRDC Coll., Bandung (Indonesia).

Primary reference: S. K. Skwarko. 1994. Mollusca in Indonesian Cenozoic biostratigraphy (a computerised compilation) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 70081: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.03.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COMPLETENESS: Exhaustive for Mollusca. Other groups not treated by primary reference. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative and relatively modern nomenclature applied. Nomenclature revised by van den Hoek et al. (2002) and Hendy (2007).
unclassified
  -
Polychaeta
  -
? Spiroglyphus sp. Daudin 1800
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Trisidos semitorta Lamarck 1819 clam
"Barbatia (Acar) plicata" = Acar plicata Dillwyn 1817 miniature ark
Arca sp. Linnaeus 1758 ark
Arca (Arca) kelirensis Martin 1916 ark
"Arcopsis (Arcopsis) sculptilis" = Striarca sculptilis Reeve 1844 clam
Barbatia wendti Lamy 1950 clam
Anadara (Anadara) antiquata Linnaeus 1758 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys menkrawitensis Beets 1941 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Lopha (Lopha) folium" = Dendostrea folium
"Lopha (Lopha) folium" = Dendostrea folium Linnaeus 1758 foliate oyster
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama (Chama) asperella Lamarck 1819 jewel box
Chama (Chama) brassica Reeve 1847 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (? Eurytellina) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Nemocardium (Discors) rutteni" = Discors cockle
Corculum sp. Röding 1798 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Linga (Bellucina) "n. sp." Dall 1901 clam
COMMENTS: "n. sp." of Beets, 1941
Myrtea sp. Turton 1822 clam
"Linga (Bellucina) antjamensis" = Cardiolucina antjamensis Beets 1986 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula (Nucula) njalindungensis" = Nucula njalindungensis
"Nucula (Nucula) njalindungensis" = Nucula njalindungensis Martin 1919 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia fluctuata Sowerby 1825 snail
"Ampulospira (Pseudamaura) martini" = Ampullina (Pseudamaura) snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla (Sparella) cinnamomea Lamarck 1801 olive snail
Oliva (Strephona) australis Duclos 1835 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Pyrene (Atilia) gembecana" = Mitrella (Atilia)
"Pyrene (Atilia) gembecana" = Mitrella (Atilia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Gibberulina (Gibberulina) "sp. 1" Monterosato 1884 snail
COMMENTS: sp. 1 of Beets (1941)
Gibberulina (Gibberulina) "sp. 1" Monterosato 1884 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Chysame) ardjunoi, Mitra (Chysame) mitrai, Mitra (Chysame) semarai, "Tiara menkrawitensis" = Mitra (Tiara), "Tiara sokkohensis" = Mitra (Tiara), "Tiara vandervlerki" = Mitra (Tiara)
"Tiara menkrawitensis" = Mitra (Tiara) mitre shell
"Tiara sokkohensis" = Mitra (Tiara) mitre shell
"Tiara vandervlerki" = Mitra (Tiara) mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella (Eratoidea) ringicula" = Eratoidea, "Marginella (Volvarina) berauensis" = Volvarina, Marginella (Glabrella) "sp. 1", Marginella (Glabrella) "sp. 2"
"Marginella (Eratoidea) ringicula" = Eratoidea margin shell
"Marginella (Volvarina) berauensis" = Volvarina margin shell
Marginella (Glabrella) "sp. 1" Lamarck 1799 margin shell
Marginella (Glabrella) "sp. 2" Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Lyria (Harpella) jugosa" = Lyria (Harpeola) jugosa
"Lyria (Harpella) jugosa" = Lyria (Harpeola) jugosa Sowerby 1839 volute
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Pusia (Pusia) ardjunoi" = Vexillum (Pusia), "Pusia (Pusiolina) escheri" = Vexillum (Pusia), "Pusia (Pusiolina) menkrawitensis" = Vexillum (Pusia)
"Pusia (Pusia) ardjunoi" = Vexillum (Pusia) ribbed mitre
"Pusia (Pusiolina) escheri" = Vexillum (Pusia) ribbed mitre
"Pusia (Pusiolina) menkrawitensis" = Vexillum (Pusia) ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Dendroconus) achatinus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
"Conus odengensis" = Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis Martin 1895 cone shell
Conus (Lithoconus) hardi Martin 1879 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus (Capulella) "sp. 1" Monfort 1810 snail
SUBSPECIES: C. (C.). sp. 1 of Beets (1941)
Capulus (? Capulus) "sp. 2" Montfort 1810 snail
SUBSPECIES: C. (C.). sp. 2 of Beets (1941)
Capulus (? Capulus) "sp. 3" Montfort 1810 snail
SUBSPECIES: C. (C.). sp. 3 of Beets (1941)
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Terebellum sp. Röding 1798 true conch
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Pusula (Dolichupis) smithi Martin 1884 snail
Trivirostra scabriuscula Gray 1828 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraea (Lyncina) vitellus Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Erronea (Adusta) kamai" = Pustularia kamai Beets 1941 cowry
Barycypraea suryai Beets 1942 cowry
Barycypraea murisimilis Martin 1879 cowry
Barycypraea orangensis Beets 1942 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
? Serpulorbis sp., "Vermetus (Lemintina) javanus" = Vermetus javanus
? Serpulorbis sp. Sasso 1827 worm shell
"Vermetus (Lemintina) javanus" = Vermetus javanus Martin 1879 worm shell
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
Thericium sp. Monterosato 1809 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Plesiotrochidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Harrisianella hochstetteri Martin 1879 horn snail
Vicarya (Vicarya) callosa Jenkins 1864 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Zaria angulata" = Kapalmerella ranikoti, Turritella sp., Zaria damarwulani, "Turritella (Haustator) sedanensis" = Haustator sedanensis
"Zaria angulata" = Kapalmerella ranikoti Vredenburg 1928 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Z. angulata jenkensi
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Zaria damarwulani turret shell
"Turritella (Haustator) sedanensis" = Haustator sedanensis Martin 1905 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
"Cerithium (Cerithium) noetlingi" = Batillaria (Batillaria) noetlingi
"Cerithium (Cerithium) noetlingi" = Batillaria (Batillaria) noetlingi Martin 1899 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Ptychocerithium progoensis" = Cerithium progoensis Martin 1916 cerith snail
Clypeomorus (Contumax) verbeeki Woodward 1879 cerith snail
"Ptychocerithium travancorense" = Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) cerith snail
"Ptychocerithium rude" = Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) rude Sowerby 1840 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus sp. Gray 1842 snail
Modulus tectum Gmelin 1791 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Marmarostoma petholatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma)
"Marmarostoma petholatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Euchelus (Euchelus) atratus Gmelin 1791 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Turcicidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Thalotia (Beraua) erinaceus" = Cantharidus (Beraua) erinaceus Beets 1941 top snail