Roztocze Hills, algal-vermetid reefs, Lublin Upland (Miocene of Poland)

Also known as Reef 959

Where: Poland (50.8° N, 22.1° E: paleocoordinates 51.2° N, 20.9° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Badenian

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

• extremely shallow water, high hydrodynamic conditions
• algal-vermetid reefs, up to 10 m thick, in a zone 20 km long and few hundred meters wide

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Primary reference: A. Pisera. 1985. Paleoecology and lithogenesis of the Middle Miocene (Badenian) algal-vermetid reefs from the Roztocze Hills, south-eastern Poland. Acta Geologica Polonica 35(1-2):89-155 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 70539: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 28.03.2007, edited by Mihaela Krause

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Cymbalopora
  -
Rotaliina
 Chilostomellacea - Gavelinellidae
 Rotaliina - Fursenkoinidae
 Rotaliina - Glabratellidae
 Rotaliina - Cassidulinidae
Cassidulina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
 Planorbulinacea - Planulidae
Planulina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
 Acervulinacea - Homotrematidae
 Buliminacea - Reusselidae
 Discorbacea - Bagginidae
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
 Discorbacea - Rosalinidae
 Discorbacea - Eponididae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
Elphidium sp. Monfort 1808
 Asterigerinacea - Asterigerinidae
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
Bolivina sp. d'Orbigny 1839
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Textularia sp. Defrance 1824
Protoelphidium
  -
Ostracoda
  -
Ponthocythere sp. Dubowsky 1939 ostracod
Aurilia sp. ostracod
 Podocopida -
 Podocopida - Xestoleberididae
Xestoleberis sp. Sars 1866 ostracod
 Podocopida - Hemicytheridae
Quadracythere sp. Hornibrook 1952 ostracod
 Podocopida - Loxoconchidae
Loxoconcha sp. Sars 1866 ostracod
 Podocopida - Cytheruridae
Hemicytherura sp. Elofson 1941 ostracod
 Podocopida -
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
Bairdia sp. M'Coy 1844 ostracod
 Podocopida -
Maxillopoda
 Lepadiformes - Lepadidae
 Sessilia - Verrucidae
Verruca sp. Schumacher 1817 barnacle
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Kraussinidae
Megerlia sp. King 1850
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
Argyrotheca sp., "Megathyris sp." = Megathiris
Argyrotheca sp. Dall 1900
"Megathyris sp." = Megathiris d'Orbigny 1847
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Crania sp. Retzius 1781
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
"Pomatoceras sp." = Spirobranchus Blainville 1818
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Protula sp. Risso 1826
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Acar clathrata miniature ark
"Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus crassicosta Lamarck 1819 scallop
Pecten sp. Müller 1776 scallop
"Chlamys cf. lilli" = Pseudamussium lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
"Crassadoma multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima lima, "Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata
Lima lima Linnaeus 1758 file clam
"Limatula subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata Montagu 1808 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonte navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis
"Pycnodonte navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Isognomon sp. Lightfoot 1786 oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
Musculus sp. Roding 1798 mussel
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga lithophaga Linnaeus 1758 mussel
Crenella sp. Brown 1827 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia sp. Turton 1822 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
"Gastrochaena dubia" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) dubia
"Gastrochaena dubia" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) dubia Pennant 1777 clam
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
"Lutetia nitida" = Kellyella (Lutetia)
"Lutetia nitida" = Kellyella (Lutetia) clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus cincta venus clam
Timoclea sobieskii venus clam
"Circe minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium papillosum" = Plagiocardium (Papillicardium) papillosum Poli 1781 cockle
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Parvilucina dentata" = Lucina (Microloripes) dentata, "Ctena decussata" = Codakia (Ctena) decussata
"Parvilucina dentata" = Lucina (Microloripes) dentata Defrance 1823 clam
"Ctena decussata" = Codakia (Ctena) decussata Costa 1829 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scala sp. Humphrey wentletrap
Scala cf. spinosa wentletrap
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Scaphander sp. Monfort 1810 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Triphora sp. Blainville 1828 snail
Triphora perversa Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp. Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
Microliotia sp. Boettger 1902 periwinkle
 Vanikoroidea - Vanikoridae
Vanikoro sp. Quoy and Gaimard 1832 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraea sp. Linnaeus 1758 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus intortus Lamarck 1818 worm shell
Vermetus sp. Daudin 1800 worm shell
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Alvania montagui snail
subsp. ampulla
Alvania oceani d'Orbigny 1852 snail
Rissoina sp. d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Turboella sp. Leach in Gray 1847 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Fossarus sp. Philippi 1841 snail
Couthouyia sp. Adams 1860 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Bittium sp. Gray 1847 cerith snail
Bittium turritella cerith snail
Bittium reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula auriculata" = Ringicula minor
"Ringicula auriculata" = Ringicula minor Grateloup 1838 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Turbonilla sp. Risso 1826 snail
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Haliotoidea - Haliotidae
Haliotis sp. Linnaeus 1758 abalone
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora graeca Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Scissurelloidea - Scissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Gibbula renatae top snail
Gibbula sp. Risso 1826 top snail
Clanculus sp. Monfort 1810 top snail
"Clanculus araonis" = Clanculus (Clanculopsis) araonis Basterot 1825 top snail
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Schizoporellidae
Schizoporella sp. Hincks 1877
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida -
Cidaroida indet. Claus 1880 pencil urchin
 Irregularia -
? Spatangoida indet. Agassiz 1840 heart urchin
 Clypeasteroida - Fibulariidae
Echinocyamus sp. sand dollar
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Rhodophyceae
 Corallinales -
 Corallinales - Hapalidiaceae
Mesophyllum sp. Lemoine 1928
"Lithothamnium ishigakiensis" = Lithothamnion
Lithothamnium lacroixi Lemoine 1917
Lithothamnium saxorum Capeder 1900
"Palaeothamnium archaeotypum" = Lithothamnion ramosissimum Reuss 1847
 Corallinales - Corallinaceae
 Cryptonemiales - Peyssonneliaceae
Peyssonnelia antiqua Johnson 1964
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Nubeculariidae
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Miliolidae indet. Ehrenberg 1839