Flabellipecten flabelliformis assemblage zone, Crete (Pliocene of Greece)

Where: Greece (35.2° N, 25.1° E: paleocoordinates 35.2° N, 25.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Kourtes Formation, Zanclean (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• Upper Zanclean, Globorotalia puncticulata zone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified marl and lithified sandstone

• sandy beds alternating with white greyish marls, sandy marls, breccias and sandstones

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: M. Dermitzakis and E. Georgiades-Dikeoulia. 1987. Biozonation of the Neogene invertebrate megafauna of the Hellenic area. Annales Instituti Geologici Publici Hungarici 70:125-136 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 72318: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 01.06.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Anadara) noae" = Arca (Arca) noae, Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, "Arca (Andara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii
"Arca (Anadara) noae" = Arca (Arca) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Arca (Andara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus concentricus Bronn 1831 scallop
"Amussium cristatum" = Amusium scallop
"Amussium (Pseudamussium) oblongum" = Amusium scallop
Pseudamussium clavatum Poli 1795 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus Lamarck 1819 scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
subsp. audouini and laevigatoides
"Chlamys radians" = Aequipecten radians Nyst and Westendorp 1839 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
Hinnites crispus Brocchi 1814 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis, "Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea iphigeniae, "Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis, Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata
"Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
subsp. adriatica
"Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster
subsp. plioastenis
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans, "Venericardia (Cardita) antiquata" = Cardites antiquata
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans clam
"Venericardia (Cardita) antiquata" = Cardites antiquata Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella, "Dosinia (Orbiculus) lupinus" = Dosinia lupina
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
"Dosinia (Orbiculus) lupinus" = Dosinia lupina Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
subsp. austriaca
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus, "Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Nassa (Uzita) inaequicostata" = Nassarius (Uzita)
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus Müller 1773 snail
"Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
"Nassa (Uzita) inaequicostata" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitraria (Mitraria) ambigua, "Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata
Mitraria (Mitraria) ambigua mitre shell
subsp. ambigua
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata Brocchi 1814 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta (Athleta) ficulina Lamarck 1811 volute
subsp. rarispina
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum (Vexillum) plicatulum Brocchi 1814 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus, Hadriania craticulata
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus murex snail
Hadriania craticulata Brocchi 1814 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clavus (Drillia) allionii Bellardi 1877 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Rhijoconus) ponterosus, "Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus)
Conus (Rhijoconus) ponterosus cone shell
subsp. ponterosus
"Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra (Terebra) acuminata auger snail
subsp. acuminata
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus (Fusus) longirostris" = Rostellaria (Fusus), "Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus
"Fusus (Fusus) longirostris" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus Defrance 1827 true conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia catena moon snail
subsp. helicina
Natica (Nacca) millepunctata Sacco 1890 moon snail
and subsp. tigrina and magnopunctata
Neverita olla De Serres 1829 moon snail
"Natica (Neverita) josephinia" = Neverita josephinia Risso 1826 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus intortus Lamarck 1818 worm shell
Lemintina arenaria worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula (Jamachus) crepidula Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
subsp. unguis
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium (Lampusia) affine" = Monoplex, "Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica, Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum
"Cymatium (Lampusia) affine" = Monoplex triton shell
subsp. friedbergi
"Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica Sassi 1827 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna tun shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
"Cerithium (Thericium) italicum" = Thericium, "Cerithium (Thericium) europaeum" = Thericium, "Thericium (Cladiothericium) varicosum" = Thericium, Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum, "Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium
"Cerithium (Thericium) italicum" = Thericium snail
subsp. dertonensis
"Cerithium (Thericium) europaeum" = Thericium snail
subsp. europaeum
"Thericium (Cladiothericium) varicosum" = Thericium snail
subsp. transiens
Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum Bruguière 1789 snail
subsp. miospina
"Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Zaria) subangulata, Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata, "Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata, "Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella), "Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus
Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata Brocchi 1814 turret shell
subsp. communis
"Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell
subsp. bicarinata
"Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) turret shell
"Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus Brocchi 1814 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor Grateloup 1838 snail
subsp. pauluciae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma, "Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma snail
"Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus Linnaeus 1767 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora (Lucapina) italica Defrance 1820 snail