CAS Loc. 351, Near Punta Pua [Tubará Fm] (Miocene of Colombia)

Where: Bolívar, Colombia (10.4° N, 75.5° W: paleocoordinates 10.1° N, 74.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Tubará Formation, Late/Upper Miocene (11.6 - 5.3 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Tubará Formation, which overlies the Las Pedices Group (Early Miocene), and is overlain by the Galapa Group (Late Miocene). AGE: Early Miocene, according Barrios (1960), suggested to be Early Pliocene based on more recent biostratigraphic correlations, but placed in Late Miocene by enterer on the basis of faunal composition. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From horizon P.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified siliciclastic sediments

• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Not stated in text, but apparently siliciclastic. LITHIFICATION: Poorly-lithified-unlithified, on the basis of figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Andeson

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: F. Andeson, c. 1920's. REPOSITORY: California Academy of Sciences (CAS).

Primary reference: F. M. Anderson. 1929. Marine Miocene and related deposits of North Colombia. Proceedings of the Academy of Sciences 18(4):73-213 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 88316: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 06.04.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for bivalves and gastropods. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with somewhat antiquated nomenclature, but with species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Arca) occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra, "Arca (Scapharca) inequilateralis" = Scapharca, "Arca (Scapharca) hispaniolana" = Anadara (Cunearca) hispaniolana, "Arca pittieri" = Anadara (Cunearca) pittieri, "Arca (Scapharca) actinophora" = Anadara (Rasia) actinophora
"Arca (Arca) occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
"Arca (Scapharca) inequilateralis" = Scapharca clam
"Arca (Scapharca) hispaniolana" = Anadara (Cunearca) hispaniolana Maury 1917 ark
"Arca pittieri" = Anadara (Cunearca) pittieri Dall 1912 ark
"Arca (Scapharca) actinophora" = Anadara (Rasia) actinophora Dall 1898 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris lamyi" = Tucetona lamyi, "Glycymeris jamaicensis" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) jamaicensis
"Glycymeris lamyi" = Tucetona lamyi Dall 1915 clam
"Glycymeris jamaicensis" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) jamaicensis Dall 1898 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Amusium) mortoni" = Amusium mortoni
"Pecten (Amusium) mortoni" = Amusium mortoni Ravenel 1844 scallop
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Echinochama antiquata" = Arcinella antiquata
"Echinochama antiquata" = Arcinella antiquata Guppy 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta hasletti4 Anderson 1929 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Chamelea) nuciformis" = Chione nuciformis, "Chione (Lirophora) latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata, "Chione (Lirophora) mactropsis" = Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis, "Dosinia delicatissima" = Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima, "Antigona (Ventricola) blandiana" = Ventricolaria blandiana, Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis, "Macrocallista (Chionella) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata, Clementia (Clementia) dariena, Cyclinella cyclica
"Chione (Chamelea) nuciformis" = Chione nuciformis Heilprin 1887 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata Conrad 1841 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) mactropsis" = Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Dosinia delicatissima" = Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima Brown and Pilsbry 1913 venus clam
"Antigona (Ventricola) blandiana" = Ventricolaria blandiana Guppy 1873 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Chionella) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Clementia (Clementia) dariena Conrad 1855 venus clam
Cyclinella cyclica Guppy 1866 venus clam
SUBSPECIES: Cyclinella cyclica domingensis
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina dariena" = Eurytellina punicea
"Tellina dariena" = Eurytellina punicea Born 1778 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele claytoni Maury 1917 clam
Semele sardonica Dall 1890 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) lingualeonis" = Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) lingualeonis, "Cardium (Laevicardium) venustum" = Laevicardium venustulum, "Cardium (Laevicardium) serratum" = Laevicardium serratum
"Cardium (Trachycardium) lingualeonis" = Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) lingualeonis Guppy 1866 cockle
"Cardium (Laevicardium) venustum" = Laevicardium venustulum Gabb 1873 cockle
"Cardium (Laevicardium) serratum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fasciolaria kempi" = Fasciolaria ramondi
"Fasciolaria kempi" = Fasciolaria ramondi Maury 1902 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Bivetiella dariena3 Toula 1908 snail
"Cancellaria cibarcola" = Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola Anderson 1929 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra dariensis" = Subcancilla dariensis, "Mitra longa" = Subcancilla longa
"Mitra dariensis" = Subcancilla dariensis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 mitre shell
"Mitra longa" = Subcancilla longa Gabb 1873 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Murex mississippiensis Dall 1915 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Pleurotoma barretti" = Polystira barretti2
"Pleurotoma barretti" = Polystira barretti2 Guppy 1866 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus recognitus" = Conus (Pyruconus) recognitus Guppy 1867 cone shell
Conus burckhardti Bose 1906 cone shell
Conus crenospiratus n. sp. Anderson 1929 cone shell
Conus tortuosopunctatus Toula 1911 cone shell
Conus molis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus granozonatus Guppy 1866 cone shell
Conus imitator Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
"Conus sewalli" = Conus (Stephanoconus) sewalli Maury 1917 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra cirra" = Terebra (Strioterebrum) cirrus Dall 1895 auger snail
Terebra bipartita Sowerby 1849 auger snail
"Terebra haitensis" = Terebra (Oreoterebra) haitensis Dall 1895 auger snail
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
"Crucibulum (Dispotaea) gatunense" = Capulus gatunensis
"Crucibulum (Dispotaea) gatunense" = Capulus gatunensis Toula 1909 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices subclausa" = Polinices hepaticus Röding 1798 moon snail
Polinices stanislasmeunieri Maury 1917 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
"Cypraea (Pustularia) gabbiana" = Jenneria gabbiana
"Cypraea (Pustularia) gabbiana" = Jenneria gabbiana Guppy 1876 Jenner's Cowry
 Cypraeoidea - Ovulidae
"Ovula (Neosimnia) puana n. sp." = Neosimnia puana
"Ovula (Neosimnia) puana n. sp." = Neosimnia puana Anderson 1929 snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis granifera Say 1824 worm shell
"Serpulorbis papulosa" = Serpulorbis papulosus Guppy 1866 worm shell
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea ringens Swainson 1822 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Sconsia grayi1 Adams 1855 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella altilira" = Turritella (Bactrospira) altilira, Turritella gatunensis, "Turritella fredeai" = Turritella abrupta, "Turritella cartagenensis" = Turritella (Broderiptella) bifastigata cartagenensis
"Turritella altilira" = Turritella (Bactrospira) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
"Turritella fredeai" = Turritella abrupta Spieker 1922 turret shell
"Turritella cartagenensis" = Turritella (Broderiptella) bifastigata cartagenensis Pilsbry and Brown 1917 turret shell
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma grabaui Maury 1917 top snail
Tucetona canalis
  -
"Glycymeris lloydsmithi" = Tucetona canalis lloydsmithi
"Glycymeris lloydsmithi" = Tucetona canalis lloydsmithi Brown and Pilsbry 1917