Glendon Homestead, Hunter River (USNM coll) (Permian of Australia)

Where: New South Wales, Australia (32.6° S, 151.7° E: paleocoordinates 67.4° S, 162.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Muree Formation, Roadian (272.3 - 268.8 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified siltstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collected by J. Dana in 1838-1842; reposited in the USNM

Primary reference: J. D. Dana. 1849. Appendix I. Descriptions of Fossils. 1. Fossils of New South Wales. United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1842, 1842 Under the Command of Charles Wilkes, U.S.N. Atlas: Geology 681-720 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 98110: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 20.09.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
? Terebratula sp. Müller 1776
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
"Fletcherithyris amygdala" = Fletcherithyris biundata
"Fletcherithyris amygdala" = Fletcherithyris biundata M'Coy 1847
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
"Spirifer" sp. Sowerby 1818
 Spiriferida - Ingelarellidae
"Spirifer darwinii" = Notospirifer darwini
"Spirifer darwinii" = Notospirifer darwini Morris 1845
Lingulata
 Siphonotretida - Siphonotretidae
? Siphonotreta curta n. sp. Dana 1849
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida - Bransoniidae
"Cardium australe" = Bransonia australe
"Cardium australe" = Bransonia australe M'Coy 1847
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
"Pecten mitis n. sp." = Etheripecten leniusculus
"Pecten mitis n. sp." = Etheripecten leniusculus Dana 1847 scallop
 Pholadida - Vacunellidae
"Maeonia fragilis n. sp." = Myonia (Myomedia) carinata, "Pholadomya glendonensis n. sp." = Vacunella curvata
"Maeonia fragilis n. sp." = Myonia (Myomedia) carinata Morris 1845 clam
"Pholadomya glendonensis n. sp." = Vacunella curvata Morris 1845 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Cypricardia veneris n. sp." = Stutchburia veneris
"Cypricardia veneris n. sp." = Stutchburia veneris Dana 1849 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula glendonensis n. sp." = Nuculopsis glendonensis
"Nucula glendonensis n. sp." = Nuculopsis glendonensis Dana 1849 nut clam
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Fenestellidae
Fenestella fossula Lonsdale 1844
Fenestella media n. sp. Dana 1849
Fenestella gracilis n. sp. Dana 1849
 Fenestrida - Polyporidae
"Fenestella ampla" = Protoretepora ampla, "Fenestella internata" = Polyporella internata
"Fenestella ampla" = Protoretepora ampla Lonsdale 1844
"Fenestella internata" = Polyporella internata Lonsdale 1844
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
"Conularia inornata n. sp." = Notoconularia inornata
"Conularia inornata n. sp." = Notoconularia inornata Dana 1849 jellyfish