Bubovice (Silurian of Czech Republic)

Also known as Mořina Quary

Where: Bohemia, Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.2° E: paleocoordinates 51.1° S, 56.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Ozarkodina crispa conodont zone, Upper Orthoceras Limestone Member (Kopanina Formation), Ludfordian (425.6 - 423.0 Ma)

• Local Stage: U. Budnaniam; Ma: 410.9 (421.0-418.7)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: limestone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: J. Perner. 1903. Gastéropodes, Tome 1: Patellidae et Bellerophontidae 1-164 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 104939: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Hallie Street on 12.02.2011, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
"Pleurotomaria (Coronilla) subrobusta" = Ruedemannia subrobusta, Ruedemannia crassior, Ruedemannia cognata, Ruedemannia aberrans, "Pleurotomaria (Coronilla) striatula n. sp." = Ruedemannia striatula, "Pleurotomaria (Worthenia) teretiuscula n. sp." = Longstaffia teretiuscula1, "Worthenia infidelis" = Loxoplocus gothlandicus
"Pleurotomaria (Coronilla) subrobusta" = Ruedemannia subrobusta Perner 1907 snail
Ruedemannia crassior Perner 1903 snail
Ruedemannia cognata Perner 1903 snail
Ruedemannia aberrans Perner 1903 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Coronilla) striatula n. sp." = Ruedemannia striatula Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Worthenia) teretiuscula n. sp." = Longstaffia teretiuscula1 Perner 1907 snail
"Worthenia infidelis" = Loxoplocus gothlandicus Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Trochonematidae
"Eunema fraternum n. sp." = Globonema fraternum
"Eunema fraternum n. sp." = Globonema fraternum Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Sinuspira tenera n. gen. n. sp." = Michelia tenera1
"Sinuspira tenera n. gen. n. sp." = Michelia tenera1 Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Luciellidae
"Pleurotomaria (Platyconus) incumbens" = Prosolarium incumbens
"Pleurotomaria (Platyconus) incumbens" = Prosolarium incumbens Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Phanerotrematidae
"Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) lloydii" = Ulrichospira lloydii
"Pleurotomaria (Phanerotrema) lloydii" = Ulrichospira lloydii de Sowerby and Murchison 1839 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria (Euryzone) deformata n. sp." = Euryzone deformata, Pleurotomaria (Euryzone) comatula n. sp., "Pleurotomaria (Coelozone) verna n. sp." = Coelozone verna1, "Pleurotomaria obesa n. sp." = Kozelconcha obesa, "Pleurotomaria (Spiroraphe) sulcatula" = Stenoloron sulcatula, "Pleurotomaria (Spiroraphe) bohemica n. sp." = Spiroraphe bohemica, "Spiroraphe cristifera n. sp." = Spiroraphe bohemica2, "Pleurotomaria (Spiroraphe) ventricosa" = Spiroraphe bohemica2
"Pleurotomaria (Euryzone) deformata n. sp." = Euryzone deformata Perner 1907 snail
Pleurotomaria (Euryzone) comatula n. sp. Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Coelozone) verna n. sp." = Coelozone verna1 Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria obesa n. sp." = Kozelconcha obesa Perner 1903 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Spiroraphe) sulcatula" = Stenoloron sulcatula Perner 1903 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Spiroraphe) bohemica n. sp." = Spiroraphe bohemica Perner 1907 snail
n. subgen.
"Spiroraphe cristifera n. sp." = Spiroraphe bohemica2 Perner 1907 snail
Pleurotomaria (Spiroraphe) bohemica cristifera
"Pleurotomaria (Spiroraphe) ventricosa" = Spiroraphe bohemica2 Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Cyrtospira funata Perner 1903 snail
Cyrtospira inexpectata Perner 1903 snail
Subulites bohemicus Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
"Macrochilina rara n. sp." = Decorochilina cancellata
"Macrochilina rara n. sp." = Decorochilina cancellata Lindström 1884 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema beraunense Perner 1903 snail
Loxonema praecedens Perner 1903 snail
"Loxonema acuminatum" = Loxonema sinuosum de Sowerby and Murchison 1839 snail
Loxonema inexpectatum Perner 1903 snail
Loxonema costulatum Perner 1907 snail
? Holopella parvula Perner 1903 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis velox Perner 1903 snail
Naticopsis plebeia Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Cyclonema timidum Perner 1903 snail
? Cyclonema timida Perner 1903 snail
? Cyclonema composita Perner 1903 snail
Naticonema similaris n. gen. n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
Lytospira arcuata Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Poleumita discors Sowerby 1814 snail
 Euomphalina - Elasmonematidae
"Trochus normalis" = Discordichilus normalis1, "? Trochus venalis n. sp." = Discordichilus venalis, "Planitrochus amicus" = Streptotrochus amicus
"Trochus normalis" = Discordichilus normalis1 Perner 1903 snail
"? Trochus venalis n. sp." = Discordichilus venalis Perner 1903 snail
"Planitrochus amicus" = Streptotrochus amicus Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Raphispira plena Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
Pseudophorus stuxbergi Lindström 1884 snail
Rotellomphalus tardus Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Oriostomatidae
? Morphotropis capillosa Perner 1903 snail
Oriostoma dulcis Perner 1903 snail
Oriostoma costata Perner 1903 snail
Oriostoma tremulans Perner 1903 snail
Oriostoma conjugata Perner 1903 snail
Oriostoma sequens Perner 1903 snail
 Eogastropoda - Sinuopeidae
Umbospira nigricans n. gen. n. sp., "Craspedostoma (Sellinema) frater" = Sellinema frater
Umbospira nigricans n. gen. n. sp. Perner 1903 snail
"Craspedostoma (Sellinema) frater" = Sellinema frater Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Cymbularia nuciformis, "Cymbularia tarda" = Bubovicus tarda, "Bellerophon scaber" = Bellerophon scaber, "Bellerophon bacchus" = Bellerophon scaber
Cymbularia nuciformis Perner 1903 snail
"Cymbularia tarda" = Bubovicus tarda Perner 1903 snail
"Bellerophon scaber" = Bellerophon scaber Perner 1903 snail
"Bellerophon bacchus" = Bellerophon scaber Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Tremanotus caelatus" = Boiotremus caelatus, "Tremanotus civis" = Tremanotus civis, "Tremanotus plicosum" = Tremanotus civis, Tremanotus nautiloidea, "Tremanotus tuboides" = Tremanotus tuboides, "Tremanotus nobile" = Tremanotus tuboides, Tremanotus deficiens
"Tremanotus caelatus" = Boiotremus caelatus Perner 1903 snail
"Tremanotus civis" = Tremanotus civis Perner 1903 snail
"Tremanotus plicosum" = Tremanotus civis Perner 1903 snail
Tremanotus nautiloidea Perner 1903 snail
"Tremanotus tuboides" = Tremanotus tuboides Perner 1903 snail
"Tremanotus nobile" = Tremanotus tuboides Perner 1903 snail
Tremanotus deficiens Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
"Cyrtolites cristatus" = Pharetrolites cristatus, "Oxydiscus annularis" = Tropidodiscus annularis
"Cyrtolites cristatus" = Pharetrolites cristatus Perner 1903 snail
"Oxydiscus annularis" = Tropidodiscus annularis Perner 1903 snail
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
"Cyrtolites decorus" = Yochelsonellis decorus Perner 1903
Cyrtolites seminulum Perner 1903