Kosoř near Praha-Radotin (Silurian of Czech Republic)

Where: Hlavni města Praha, Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.3° E: paleocoordinates 53.0° S, 58.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Ancoradella ploeckensis conodont zone, Kopanina Formation, Gorstian (427.4 - 425.6 Ma)

• Local Stage: E. Budnaniam; Ma 422.5 (424.0-421.0)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: J. Perner. 1907. Gastéropodes, Tome 2: Pleurotomaridae et Murchisonidae 1-380 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 104940: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Hallie Street on 12.02.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) contracta n. sp." = Medfracaulus contracta, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) robustula" = Catazone robustula, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) latona" = Catazone latona, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) argolis n. sp." = Catazone argolis, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) styloidea" = Catazone styloidea, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) simulans" = Catazone cuneus, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) fraterna" = Catazone apate, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) sp." = Coelocaulus, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) zonaria" = Coelocaulus zonaria, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) pollens" = Coelocaulus pollens, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) fugitiva" = Coelocaulus fugitiva, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) cybele n. sp." = Coelocaulus cybele, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) considerata n. sp." = Coelocaulus cybele, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) crispa n. sp." = Coelocaulus cybele, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) perlonga" = Coelocaulus perlonga
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) contracta n. sp." = Medfracaulus contracta Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) robustula" = Catazone robustula Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) latona" = Catazone latona Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) argolis n. sp." = Catazone argolis Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) styloidea" = Catazone styloidea Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) simulans" = Catazone cuneus Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) fraterna" = Catazone apate Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) sp." = Coelocaulus Oehlert and Oehlert 1888 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) zonaria" = Coelocaulus zonaria Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) pollens" = Coelocaulus pollens Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) fugitiva" = Coelocaulus fugitiva Perner 1903 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) cybele n. sp." = Coelocaulus cybele Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) considerata n. sp." = Coelocaulus cybele Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) crispa n. sp." = Coelocaulus cybele Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) perlonga" = Coelocaulus perlonga Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Murchisonia (Mesocoelia) delicata n. sp." = Mesocoelia delicata
"Murchisonia (Mesocoelia) delicata n. sp." = Mesocoelia delicata Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Luciellidae
"Pleurotomaria (Platyconus) incumbens" = Prosolarium incumbens, Prosolarium procerum
"Pleurotomaria (Platyconus) incumbens" = Prosolarium incumbens Perner 1907 snail
Prosolarium procerum Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria (Pleurorima) migrans" = Pleurorima migrans
"Pleurotomaria (Pleurorima) migrans" = Pleurorima migrans Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Macrochilina intermedia Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema debile, Holopella modesta, "Loxonema (Stylonema) transiens" = Stylonema transiens, Stylonema arachne, Stylonema mater, Stylonema placidum, "Loxonema (Stylonema) aff. styloideum" = Stylonema styloideum, Stylonema domina, Stylonema commutatum, "Loxonema (Stylonema) potens n. sp." = Stylonema potens
Loxonema debile Perner 1903 snail
Holopella modesta Perner 1903 snail
"Loxonema (Stylonema) transiens" = Stylonema transiens Perner 1907 snail
Stylonema arachne Perner 1907 snail
Stylonema mater Perner 1907 snail
Stylonema placidum Perner 1907 snail
"Loxonema (Stylonema) aff. styloideum" = Stylonema styloideum Perner 1907 snail
Stylonema domina Perner 1903 snail
Stylonema commutatum Perner 1907 snail
"Loxonema (Stylonema) potens n. sp." = Stylonema potens Perner 1907 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
? Naticopsis tumescens Perner 1903 snail
 Caenogastropoda - Meekospiridae
"Auriptygma consepultum" = Auriptygma fortior
"Auriptygma consepultum" = Auriptygma fortior Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
? Cyclonema ampullosum Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Straparollus honoratus, "Straparollus sodalis" = Philoxene sodalis, "Pleuromphalus seductor n. gen. n. sp." = Euomphalopterus seductor, Euomphalopterus aliger
Straparollus honoratus Perner 1903 snail
"Straparollus sodalis" = Philoxene sodalis Perner 1903 snail
"Pleuromphalus seductor n. gen. n. sp." = Euomphalopterus seductor Perner 1903 snail
Euomphalopterus aliger Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Elasmonematidae
"Umbotrochus aspersus n. gen. n. sp." = Discordichilus aspersus
"Umbotrochus aspersus n. gen. n. sp." = Discordichilus aspersus Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
Pycnotrochus viator Perner 1903 snail
? Pycnomphalus concurrens Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
"Lytospira subuloidea" = Pachystrophia subuloidea
"Lytospira subuloidea" = Pachystrophia subuloidea Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Oriostomatidae
Morphotropis aliena, Morphotropis bohemica, Morphotropis tremulans, "Polytropis ornatula" = Oriostoma ornatula, "Polytropis oblita" = Oriostoma oblita, "Rhabdospira bohemica" = Beraunia bohemica, "Cyclotropis elliptica n. sp." = Beraunia elliptica, "Cyclotropis verna" = Beraunia verna
Morphotropis aliena Perner 1903 snail
Morphotropis bohemica Perner 1903 snail
Morphotropis tremulans Perner 1903 snail
"Polytropis ornatula" = Oriostoma ornatula Perner 1903 snail
"Polytropis oblita" = Oriostoma oblita Perner 1903 snail
"Rhabdospira bohemica" = Beraunia bohemica Perner 1903 snail
"Cyclotropis elliptica n. sp." = Beraunia elliptica Perner 1903 snail
"Cyclotropis verna" = Beraunia verna Perner 1903 snail
 Eogastropoda - Sinuopeidae
"Craspedostoma (Sellinema) frater" = Sellinema frater
"Craspedostoma (Sellinema) frater" = Sellinema frater Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon (Coelocyclus) novaki" = Coelocyclus novaki, "Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) scissus" = Coelocyclus novaki, "Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) fritschi" = Coelocyclus novaki
"Bellerophon (Coelocyclus) novaki" = Coelocyclus novaki Perner 1903 snail
"Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) scissus" = Coelocyclus novaki Perner 1903 snail
"Bellerophon (Sphaerocyclus) fritschi" = Coelocyclus novaki Perner 1903 snail
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Turbonitella humilis Perner 1903 snail
Turbonitella fraterna Perner 1903 snail
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Damilinidae
Damilina umbo Perner 1903
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtonellidae
Isospira lepida Perner 1903
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
"Cyrtolites decorus" = Yochelsonellis decorus, "Cyrtolites fallax n. sp." = Yochelsonellis fallax, Cyrtolites rugosus
"Cyrtolites decorus" = Yochelsonellis decorus Perner 1903
"Cyrtolites fallax n. sp." = Yochelsonellis fallax Perner 1903
Cyrtolites rugosus Perner 1903