Bembridge Marls (Hooley coll) (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 1.4° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 5.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Bembridge Marls Member (Bouldnor Formation), Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• "insect beds"

•Upper part of 13r chron just above 1n interval

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified, argillaceous lime mudstone

• The Bembridge Marls were deposited in fresh-brackish water lakes and lagoons

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collected by R. W. Hooley; reposited in the BMNH

• Specimens kept in British Natural History Museum

•Most specimens collected by Mr. R. W. Hooley.

•Some of A'Court Smiths collection was obtained by R. W. Hooley and is in his collection as well.

Primary reference: F. E. Zeuner. 1939. Fossil Orthoptera Ensifera 1-321 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123960: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Jered Karr on 03.02.2012, edited by Jenna Sandlin and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Diptera - Asilidae
Asilus gurnetensis n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 robber fly
NHMUK In.24248 (H.1174)
Proctacanthus fractus n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 robber fly
H.1536
 Diptera - Rhagionidae
Chrysopilus stigmaticus n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 snipe fly
H.1395
Chrysopilus anglicus n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 snipe fly
H.410
 Diptera - Tabanidae
"Chrysops vectensis n. sp." = Tabanus vectensis3
"Chrysops vectensis n. sp." = Tabanus vectensis3 Cockerell 1921 horse fly
H.46 (Branchopoda bed)
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
Odontomyia brodiei14 Cockerell 1915 soldier fly
NHMUK In.25276, 25277, 25390, 25414, 25744, 25508/I.8786 (Brodie coll)
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
Dziedzickia oligocenica n. sp.14 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.25301
Aglaomyia vectis n. sp.14 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.24819, 25321, 25318, 25194
? Coelosia virgata14 Cockerell 1921 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.25315, 25290
Mycomya hoolei n. sp.14 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.25330
Leia gurnardensis n. sp.14 Blagoderov 2019 fungus gnat
NHMUK In.25295/25314
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Penthetria sp.14 Meigen 1803 march fly
NHMUK In.24800, 25246
Dilophus andrewrossi14 Nel et al. 2019 march fly
NHMUK I.26048
Bibiodes confluens14 Cockerell 1915 march fly
NHMUK In.43454
? Bibio cf. oligocenus14 Cockerell 1917 march fly
NHMUK In.25243
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
"Rhyphus hooleyi n. sp." = Sylvicola hooleyi3, Sylvicola problematica n. sp.14
"Rhyphus hooleyi n. sp." = Sylvicola hooleyi3 Cockerell 1921 wood gnat
NHMUK In.24346 (H.456)
Sylvicola problematica n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 wood gnat
NHMUK In.25675
 Diptera - Scatopsidae
Rhegmoclemina haennii14 Krzemiński 2019 minute black scavenger fly
NHMUK In.25255
 Diptera - Psychodidae
? Psychodinae indet.14 Newman 1834 moth fly
NHMUK In.26069(2)
Pericoma primaeva14 Cockerell 1915 moth fly
NHMUK In.25341, 25342, 25344, 25345, 25346, 26057, 25456, 25343
Wightipsychoda leucospila14 Cockerell 1921 moth fly
NHMUK In.25340
 Diptera - Simuliidae
Simuliinae indet.14 Newman 1834 black fly
NHMUK In.36778
 Diptera - Culicidae
Culex protorhinus11, "Aedes protolepis" = Ochlerotatus protolepis11
Culex protorhinus11 Cockerell 1915 mosquito
H.463, H.540, H.1014
"Aedes protolepis" = Ochlerotatus protolepis11 Cockerell 1915 mosquito
H.468
 Diptera - Dixidae
"Dixa priscula n. sp." = Dixella priscula3
"Dixa priscula n. sp." = Dixella priscula3 Cockerell 1921 meniscus midge
NHMUK In.24345 (H.708),25470, 26055
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Leptotarsus (Longurio) fragmentatus n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25379
Leptotarsus (Longurio) wegiereki14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25207
Tipula anglicana n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.64177, In.25206/64100
Tipula acourti14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.64102, 64103, 64109, 64116, 64118, 25338, 25471/64126
"Tipula hooleyi n. sp." = Tipula limiformis7 Cockerell 1915 crane fly
NHMUK In.In.24353 (H.49)
Tipula gardneri14 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.25205
"Holorusia vasifera n. sp." = Ischnotoma (Ischnotoma) vasifera7 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24352/I.8852 (Brodie coll.), In.25210, 25260/25493
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Ilisia (Lunaria) incognita14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.64111
Trentepohlia (Mongoma) pallescens14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.25431, 25439, 64113
Trentepohlia (Mongoma) cruciferella14 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.25505, 64123
Orimarga (Orimarga) lenae n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25487
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) excavata14 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.64096/64108
Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) brodiei14 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.25460, 25477/26051
Limonia spilota14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.25498
Dicranoptycha staryi n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.24787
Helius (Helius) vectensis14 Cockerell 1915 crane fly
NHMUK In.25252/25512, 25464/25383, 64097
Limnophila (Limnophila) cyclospila14 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24775, 25209, 25269, 25270
Limnophila (Limnophila) deleta14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.25217, 25474, 64127
Gurnardia corami n. gen. n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.64104, 25446
"Adelphomyia disjunctula n. sp." = Pseudolimnophila (Pseudolimnophila) disjunctula7 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24355 (H.1398), In.64119
Pilaria hooleyi n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25254
Symplecta (Psiloconopa) gurnetensis n. sp.14 Krzemiński 2019 crane fly
NHMUK In.25266
"Gymnastes fasciatipennis" = Gymnastes (Paragymnastes) fasciatipennis14 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.25386, 25408, 64105, 64114, 64115, 64121
"Empeda hyalina n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) hyalina3 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24342 (H.1893.4)
"Gonomyia grisea n. sp." = Cheilotrichia (Empeda) hyalina3 Cockerell 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24344 (H.1534)
"Styringomyia extensa n. sp." = Styringomyia concinna8 Cockerell 1917 crane fly
NHMUK In.24354 (H.261)
"Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa" = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa14 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24632, 24812, 25420, 25429, 64120, 64129
"Gonomyia ferrea n. sp." = Gonomyia (Gonomyia) indecisa3 Cockerell and Haines 1921 crane fly
NHMUK In.24343 (H.835)
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Chironomidae indet.14 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
NHMUK In.25394, 25759
Chironomini indet.14 Macquart 1838 non biting midge
NHMUK In.26040
 Orthoptera - Acrididae
Proschistocerca oligocaenica n. sp.22 Zeuner 1937 short-horned grasshopper
BMNH In 24578, 24587, 25728, 24782; 24777, 24781, 24783, 26028 in Gorochov 2019
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
"Poekilloptera melanospila n. sp." = Archepseudophylla melanospila3
"Poekilloptera melanospila n. sp." = Archepseudophylla melanospila3 Cockerell 1921 katydid
BMNH In.24356 (H.48)
 Orthoptera - Gryllotalpidae
"Gryllotalpa prima n. sp." = Pterotriamescaptor primus
"Gryllotalpa prima n. sp." = Pterotriamescaptor primus Cockerell 1921 mole cricket
BMNH In. 24327; 24776 in Gorochov 2019
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Gryllidae "indet. 13", Gryllidae "indet. 12", "Gryllus schindewolfi n. sp." = Achetomorpha schindewolfi22, "Gryllus oligocenus n. sp." = Ontogryllus oligocenus, "Gryllus vetus n. sp." = Ontogryllus vetus, Gryllus cf. lineiceps
Gryllidae "indet. 13" Laicharting 1781 true crickets
BMNH In. 24779
Gryllidae "indet. 12" Laicharting 1781 true crickets
BMNH In. 24780
"Gryllus schindewolfi n. sp." = Achetomorpha schindewolfi22 Zeuner 1937 true crickets
BMNH In 24774
"Gryllus oligocenus n. sp." = Ontogryllus oligocenus Cockerell 1921 field cricket
BMNH In. 24329
"Gryllus vetus n. sp." = Ontogryllus vetus Cockerell 1921 field cricket
BMNH In. 24328
Gryllus cf. lineiceps Walker 1906 field cricket
NHM In. 24773
 Orthoptera - Trigonidiidae
? Pteronemobius anglicus n. sp.22 Zeuner 1937 grasshopper
BMNH In 24778
 Dicondylia -
Blattodea "indet. 8"16 Latreille 1810 cockroach
NHMUK In.24615a,b
Blattodea indet.16 Latreille 1810 cockroach
NHMUK In.24396, II.2894(1)
 Blattodea - Corydiidae
Corydiidae "indet. 7"16 cockroach
NHMUK In.26165
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
Ectobiidae "indet. 1"16 Brunner von Wattenwyl 1865 cockroach
NHMUK In.25559
Ectobiidae "indet. 5"16 Brunner von Wattenwyl 1865 cockroach
NHMUK In.26065
 Blattodea -
Isoptera indet.12 termite
 Blattodea - Termitidae
Termitidae "sp.A"12 Latreille 1802 termite
NHML In.24603
 Psocodea -
"Psocus acourti n. sp." = Wightipsocus acourti3 Cockerell 1921 bark louse
BMNH In.24366; In.20559, 25370, 25228, 64128, probably 42508/25677 in Azar 2014
Wightipsocus intasi n. sp.2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.24538
Awightipsocus megaloi2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.24601, 24532
Awightipsocus minimus2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.25108
Awightipsocus jarzembowskii2 Azar 2014 bark louse
BMNH In.25436, 24579, 24788
 Mecoptera - Bittacidae
Bittacus "sp.A"12, "Bittacus veternus n. sp." = Bittacus veternus12, "Panorpa veterna n. sp." = Bittacus veternus3
Bittacus "sp.A"12 Latreille 1802 hangingfly
NHML In.64537
"Bittacus veternus n. sp." = Bittacus veternus12 Cockerell 1921 hangingfly
NHML In.24330
"Panorpa veterna n. sp." = Bittacus veternus3 Cockerell 1921 hangingfly
H.1394
 Dicondylia -
"? Papilionidea indet." = Amphiesmenoptera12 Kiriakoff 1948 winged insect
NHML In.64545a,b
Lepidoptera "sp.L"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.24506
Lepidoptera "sp.K"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.25219
Lepidoptera "sp.J"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.25157
Lepidoptera "sp.E"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.25251
Lepidoptera "sp.B"12 Linnaeus 1758 moth
NHML In.64540
 Lepidoptera - Hepialidae
cf. Sthenopis sp.18 Packard 1864 moth
NHML In.17464 In.64528 In.64528 In.64539
 Lepidoptera - Nepticulidae
Nepticulidae indet.10 Stainton 1859 moth
NHML In.25512 In.25252
 Lepidoptera - Copromorphidae
Copromorpha fossilis n. sp.12 Jarzembowski 1980 moth
NHML In.25766
 Lepidoptera - Cossidae
Gurnetia durranti n. gen. n. sp.12
Gurnetia durranti n. gen. n. sp.12 Cockerell 1921 carpenter moth
NHML In.24324
 Trichoptera - Beraeidae
Beraeodes vectensis19 Cockerell 1921 caddisfly
BMNH In.24633, 25382, 25409, 26041
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
? Plectrocnemia incompleta n. sp.19 Sukatsheva 2014 caddisfly
BMNH In.24595
 Trichoptera -
Paleodicella anomala n. gen. n. sp.19
Paleodicella anomala n. gen. n. sp.19 Sukatsheva 2014 caddisfly
BMNH In.24630
 Neuroptera - Mantispidae
"Promantispa relicta" = Vectispa relicta12
"Promantispa relicta" = Vectispa relicta12 Cockerell 1921 mantidfly
NHML In.24326, In.24597
 Neuroptera - Hemerobiidae
Hemerobiidae "indet.A"12 Latreille 1802 brown lacewing
NHML In.43477
 Coleoptera - Scirtidae
Scirtinae indet.13 Fleming 1821 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.25686(1,2), 26118, 26147, 26156, 43418
Contacyphon insularis13 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.26088
Scirtes sp.13 Illiger 1807 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.17239, 25641(1)
Scirtes calcariferens13 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.25581(4)
Scirtes khnzoryani n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk and Ponomarenko 2019 marsh beetle
NHMUK In.25597
 Coleoptera - Spercheidae
Spercheus punctatus n. sp.13 Ponomarenko 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.26104
Spercheus wightensis n. sp.13 Ponomarenko 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.25625, 25621, 25634
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
Hydrochara woodwardi13 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.25558/25599, 26111, 26122, 26102, 26146
Berosus barclayi n. sp.13 Ponomarenko and Soriano 2019 water scavenger beetle
NHMUK In.25659, 25529, 25608, 25634(2), 26128
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
? Bledius sp.13 Leach 1819 rove beetle
NHMUK In.26087
 Coleoptera - Hydraenidae
Ochthebius rossi n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute moss beetle
NHMUK In.43411
Hydraeninae indet.13 Mulsant 1844 minute moss beetle
NHMUK In.25634
Metacoxites ventritalis n. gen. n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk 2019 minute moss beetle
NHMUK In.26131, 26147(1)
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
Dynastinae indet.13 MacLeay 1819 rhinoceras beetle
NHMUK In.24652/I.10390 (Brodie collection), In.25642
 Coleoptera - Melyridae
Attalus flexus n. sp.13
Attalus flexus n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk 2019 soft-winged flower beetle
NHMUK In.25571
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Plateumaris spp.13 Thomson 1859 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK In.25550, 43404, 25662, 25674, 25078, 25680, 25648, 26170
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) robustus n. sp.13 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK In.25763, 25669
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) wightensis n. sp.13 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK In.25518, 25583, 2515, 25639, 25667, 25681, 26085
Plateumaris (Plateumaris) aff. wightensis13 Kurochkin and Kirejtshuk 2019 reed leaf beetle
NHMUK In.24389, 25596, 26060, 25685, 25532, 25590, 24851(1,2), 25686(3,4), 26155, 26076(1,2), 25605, 25643, 26132, 25588, 26160, 25545, 25514
 Coleoptera - Nitidulidae
? Phenolia sp.13 Erichson 1843 sap beetle
NHMUK In.43409
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
Themus (Telephorops) polyaki n. sp.13 Kirejtshuk 2019 soldier beetle
NHMUK In.25641(2)
 Coleoptera - Ptilodactylidae
Ptilodactylidae indet.13 Laporte 1836 beetle
NHMUK In.25564
Paralichas striatopunctatus13 Kirejtshuk 2019 beetle
NHMUK In.26107
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
? Calosoma (Callitropa) sp.13 Weber 1801 ground beetle
NHMUK In.25573
Pterostichus gurnetensis n. sp.3 Cockerell 1921 ground beetle
H.221
Neothanes europaeus n. sp.13 Ponomarenko 2019 ground beetle
NHMUK In.25679, 25580
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
? Laccophilus sp.13 Leach 1817 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK In.25581(1)
Ilybius gratshevi13 Ponomarenko 2019 predaceous diving beetle
NHMUK In.26124
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
Bassus quadrangularis1, Dacnusites reductus n. sp.4, "Diospiloides hooleyi n. gen. n. sp." = Microtypus hooleyi4, ? Eubazus hooleyi n. sp.1
Bassus quadrangularis1 Brues 1933 wasp
BMNH In.24958
Dacnusites reductus n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In.24338 (H. 833)
"Diospiloides hooleyi n. gen. n. sp." = Microtypus hooleyi4 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In.24337 (H. 882)
? Eubazus hooleyi n. sp.1 Belokobylskij 2014 wasp
BMNH In.24790
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Eusterinx humalai n. sp.1, Pimplinae "indet. 1"1, "Itoplectis saxosus n. sp." = Itoplectis saxosa4, Lithapechtis fumosus n. gen. n. sp.4, Lithapechtis salmacidus n. sp.1, "Hemiteles" protervus1, ""Ichneumon" acourti n. sp." = Hemiteles acourti4, "Stilpnus" oligocenus n. sp.4, Marjorietta gigantea n. sp.1, Acourtia perplexa n. gen. n. sp.4, ? Polysphincta atavina n. sp.4
Eusterinx humalai n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH In.25730
Pimplinae "indet. 1"1 Wesmael 1845 ichneumon wasp
BMNH In.24417(1)
"Itoplectis saxosus n. sp." = Itoplectis saxosa4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24334 (H. 183)
Lithapechtis fumosus n. gen. n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24333 (H. 506)
Lithapechtis salmacidus n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH In.24839(24791)
"Hemiteles" protervus1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
BMNH In.25765
""Ichneumon" acourti n. sp." = Hemiteles acourti4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24332 (H. 1520)
"Stilpnus" oligocenus n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24331 (H. 834)
Marjorietta gigantea n. sp.1 Khalaim 2014 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.43477(1)
Acourtia perplexa n. gen. n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24336 (H. 858)
? Polysphincta atavina n. sp.4 Cockerell 1921 ichneumon wasp
NHML In.24335 (H. 1036)
 Hymenoptera - Cynipidae
"Rhodites vetus n. sp." = Diplolepis vetus4
"Rhodites vetus n. sp." = Diplolepis vetus4 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In.24341 (H. 701)
 Hymenoptera - Psenidae
Tytthopsen nanus n. gen. n. sp.1
Tytthopsen nanus n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 apoid wasp
BMNH In.25568
 Hymenoptera - Pemphredonidae
Plisomena gigantea n. gen. n. sp.1
Plisomena gigantea n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 aphid wasp
BMNH In.24789
 Hymenoptera - Vespidae
Eumeninae indet.1, "? Polybia anglica n. sp." = Palaeopolybia anglica4
Eumeninae indet.1 Leach 1815 potter wasp
BMNH In.43416
"? Polybia anglica n. sp." = Palaeopolybia anglica4 Cockerell 1921 wasp
NHML In.24339 (H. 132)
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Emplastus hypolithus1 Cockerell 1915 ant
BMNH In.24368, 24373 (D. britannicus in Donisthorpe 1920)
"Dolichoderus britannicus" = Emplastus britannicus9 Cockerell 1915 ant
H.114, 262, 440, 497 not found. In.24461 (H.117); In.24367, 25083, 25085 in Antropov et al. 2014
"Dolichoderus ovigerus" = Emplastus britannicus9 Cockerell 1915 ant
H.374
"Emplastus emeryi n. gen. n. sp." = Emplastus britannicus9 Cockerell 1915 ant
BMNH In.24367 (H.129)
Emplastus kozlovi1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24372, 24936, 25112, 25141
Dolichoderus vectensis1 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH In.24934
Ponerites hooleyi n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24971, 24378
Taphopone microptera1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24378
Taphopone petrosa n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24369, 24927, 25006
Taphopone aberrans n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24917, 24847, 24910, 24960
Oecophylla megarche9 Cockerell 1915 weaver ant
Leucotaphus donisthorpei1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24920, 25124
Leucotaphus gurnetensis9 Cockerell 1915 ant
H.139, 168, 189, 377, 450; not In.24376, 24378
"Camponotus cockerelli" = Camponotites cockerelli1 Donisthorpe 1920 ant
BMNH In.24794, 24842, 24881, 24931, 25175
Paraphaenogaster hooleyana n. sp.1 Dlussky and Perfilieva 2014 ant
BMNH In.24963, 25082
 Hymenoptera - Scoliidae
Palaeoscolia relicta n. gen. n. sp.1
Palaeoscolia relicta n. gen. n. sp.1 Antropov 2014 wasp
BMNH In.24527
 Thysanoptera - Thripidae
Thripidae "indet. 1"17 Stevens 1829 thrips
BMNH In.25324, II.2854
Coccothrips hoffeinsorum17 Shmakov 2014 thrips
BMNH In.43474
 Thysanoptera - Aeolothripidae
Sinaeolothrips brodiei17 Cockerell 1917 thrips
BMNH In.24785, II.2855
Aeolothrips jarzembowskii n. sp.17 Shmakov 2014 thrips
BMNH In.25273
 Hemiptera - Cicadidae
Cicadidae indet.20 Latreille 1802 cicada
NHMUK In.24511/In.25244
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Cicadellidae "indet. 2"20 Latreille 1825 leafhopper
NHMUK In.43466/II.2866
Cicadellinae "indet. 1"20 Latreille 1825 leafhopper
NHMUK In.24507
 Hemiptera - Aphrophoridae
Aphrophoridae "indet. 1"20, Aphrophoridae "indet. 2"20, Luisphantyelus briwus n. gen. n. sp.20, Blenniphora bikkanoa n. sp.20, "? Aphrophora woodwardi n. sp." = Blenniphora woodwardi6
Aphrophoridae "indet. 1"20 Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843 froghopper
NHMUK In.24996
Aphrophoridae "indet. 2"20 Amyot and Audinet-Serville 1843 froghopper
NHMUK In.24501
Luisphantyelus briwus n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 froghopper
NHMUK In.24533/In.24540
Blenniphora bikkanoa n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 froghopper
NHMUK In.24503
"? Aphrophora woodwardi n. sp." = Blenniphora woodwardi6 Cockerell 1922 froghopper
H.619
 Hemiptera - Cercopidae
Berro enissuextaensis n. gen. n. sp.20
Berro enissuextaensis n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 froghopper
NHMUK In.43467
 Hemiptera - Tingidae
"? Celantia seposita n. sp." = Viktorgolubia seposita5
"? Celantia seposita n. sp." = Viktorgolubia seposita5 Cockerell 1921 lace bug
H.134, H.572
 Hemiptera - Coreidae
Coreidae indet.20 Leach 1815 leaf-footed bug
NHMUK In.24505
 Hemiptera - Pentatomidae
Podopinites coloratus n. gen. n. sp.20
Podopinites coloratus n. gen. n. sp.20 Popov 2019 stink bug
NHMUK In.24516
 Hemiptera - Lygaeidae
Lygaeites amabilis n. sp.5 Cockerell 1921 milkweed bug
H.1398
 Hemiptera - Corixidae
Diacorixites szwedoi20 Popov 2019 water boatman
NHMUK In.24561
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
Kernastiridius sp.20, Langsmaniko marous n. gen. n. sp.20, Margaxius angosus n. gen. n. sp.20, Worodbera nimakka n. gen. n. sp.20, "Breukoscelis phrikkosus n. sp." = Uphodato phrikkosus20, "Breukoscelis vadimgratshevi n. gen. n. sp." = Uphodato vadimgratshevi20, Uphodato garwoterus n. gen. n. sp.20, Kommanosyne wrikkua n. gen. n. sp.20, Klugga gnawa n. gen. n. sp.20, Klugga regoa n. sp.20, Liwakka gelloa n. gen. n. sp.20
Kernastiridius sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.25441/In.25480
Langsmaniko marous n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.25286(1)
Margaxius angosus n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.24620
Worodbera nimakka n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.43470
"Breukoscelis phrikkosus n. sp." = Uphodato phrikkosus20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.26035
"Breukoscelis vadimgratshevi n. gen. n. sp." = Uphodato vadimgratshevi20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.26043
Uphodato garwoterus n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.24502
Kommanosyne wrikkua n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.24521
Klugga gnawa n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.24513
Klugga regoa n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.24512
Liwakka gelloa n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 cixiid planthopper
NHMUK In.26034, In.24547
 Hemiptera - Achilidae
? Hooleya sp.20, Hooleya indecisa n. gen. n. sp.6
? Hooleya sp.20 Cockerell 1922 achilid planthopper
NHMUK In.24822
Hooleya indecisa n. gen. n. sp.6 Cockerell 1922 achilid planthopper
H.1145
 Hemiptera - Ricaniidae
Ankwlanno bluga n. gen. n. sp.20
Ankwlanno bluga n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.26069(1)
 Hemiptera - Tropiduchidae
Dakrutulia mikhailkozlovi n. gen. n. sp.20, Sognotela emeljanovi n. gen. n. sp.20, Reteotissus hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.20, Keirophettus atibenus n. gen. n. sp.20, "Hastites muiri n. gen. n. sp." = Catulliastites muiri6
Dakrutulia mikhailkozlovi n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.24602 (counterpart CAMSM X.50140.33 in Smith collection)
Sognotela emeljanovi n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.25335
Reteotissus hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.24806
Keirophettus atibenus n. gen. n. sp.20 Szwedo 2019 planthopper
NHMUK In.24387
"Hastites muiri n. gen. n. sp." = Catulliastites muiri6 Cockerell 1922 planthopper
H.353
 Hemiptera - Aphalaridae
"Livilla hooleyi n. sp." = Carsidarina hooleyi3
"Livilla hooleyi n. sp." = Carsidarina hooleyi3 Cockerell 1921 jumping plant louse
H.430/445, H.449
 Hemiptera -
Aphidoidea indet.20 Latreille 1802 aphid
NHMUK In.24625
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
"Aphis gurnetensis n. sp." = Phyllaphis gurnetensis3 Cockerell 1921 aphid
H.1124
Betulaphis kozlovi21 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK In.24499
? Colopha incognita20 Wegierek 2019 aphid
NHMUK In.24837
 Odonata - Coenagrionidae
Coenagrionidae "indet. C"15 Kirby 1890 narrow-winged damselfly
BMNH In.24762
 Odonata - Lestidae
Lestes aff. regina15 Theobald 1937 spread-winged damselfly
BMNH In.24639
 Odonata - Megapodagrionidae
Oligoargiolestes oligocenum15 Kennedy 1925 flatwing
BMNH In.24645
 Odonata - Dysagrionidae
Dysagrionini "indet. A"15 Cockerell 1908 damselfly
BMNH I.9866/9718
 Odonata -
Calopterygiformia indet.15 Bechly 1996 damselfly
BMNH In.24759
 Odonata - Bolcathoridae
? Bolcathore "sp. A"15 Gentilini 2002 damselfly
BMNH In.24648
 Odonata - Hypolestidae
Eohypolestes hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.15
Eohypolestes hooleyi n. gen. n. sp.15 Nel and Fleck 2014 damselfly
BMNH In.24653, 24769
 Odonata - Cordulephyidae
Neophya legrandi n. sp.15 Nel and Fleck 2014 true dragonfly
BMNH In.24606, 24641, 24757
 Odonata - Urothemistidae
Eomacrodiplax incompleta n. gen. n. sp.15
Eomacrodiplax incompleta n. gen. n. sp.15 Nel and Fleck 2014 true dragonfly
BMNH In.24770
 Odonata - Corduliidae
Corduliidae "indet. A"15 Selys-Longchamps 1850 green-eyed skimmer
BMNH In.24654/24760
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
"Gynacanthinae" "indet. A"15 Cockerell 1913 darner dragonfly
BMNH In.24638, 24751
Anglogomphaeschna eocenica15 Nel and Fleck 2014 darner dragonfly
BMNH In.24649