London Clay, Isle of Sheppey (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (51.4° N, 0.8° E: paleocoordinates 46.9° N, 1.6° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: London Clay Formation, Ypresian (56.0 - 47.8 Ma)

• MP8 + 9, NP12 (from Smith & Smith, 2003)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; claystone

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: Paratype of n. gen. and sp. Pimapus lacki, BMNH A3710, collected in 1936 by A. G. Davis.

Primary reference: C. J. O. Harrison and C. A. Walker. 1975. A new swift from the Lower Eocene of Britain. Ibis 117(2):162-164 [J. Hunter/J. Hunter/J. Hunter]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 13299: authorized by John Hunter, entered by John Hunter on 19.02.2002, edited by Erin Leckey, Mark Uhen, John Alroy, Lerin Baltzly, Juan Benito Moreno, Matthew Carrano and Bethany Allen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• whale locality, "north shore Isle of Sheppey, Ord. Surv. sheet 172 map ref 975734"
unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Scyllaridae
"Scyllaridia belli" = Scyllarides13
"Scyllaridia belli" = Scyllarides13 decapod
Chondrichthyes
 Squaliformes - Squalidae
Squalus minor2 Daimeries 1888 dogfish shark
 Squaliformes - Dalatiidae
Isistius trituratus2 Winkler 1874 elasmobranch
 Squatiniformes - Squatinidae
Squatina prima2 Winkler 1874 angel shark
 Odontaspidida - Isuridae
Oxyrhina praecursor2 Leriche 1942 mackerel shark
Oxyrhina sheppeyensis n. sp.2 Cassier 1966 mackerel shark
 Myliobatiformes - Gymnuridae
"Raja cf. duponti" = Jacquhermania duponti2
"Raja cf. duponti" = Jacquhermania duponti2 Winkler 1874 stingray
 Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
Dasyatis davisi n. sp.2 Cassier 1966 whiptail stingray
 Myliobatiformes - Rhinopteridae
Rhinoptera davisesi2 cownose ray
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Myliobatis sp.2 Cuvier 1816 eagle ray
Myliobatis latidens2 Woodward 1888 eagle ray
Myliobatis toliapicus2 Agassiz 1843 eagle ray
Myliobatis dixoni2 Agassiz 1843 eagle ray
"Aetobatus irregularis" = Aetobatis irregularis2 Agassiz 1843 eagle ray
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
Notidanus serratissimus2 Agassiz 1843 cow shark
 Lamniformes - Carchariidae
Physodon secundus2 Winkler 1876 mackerel shark
Physodon tertius2 Winkler 1874 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Otodontidae
"Lamna obliqua" = Otodus obliquus2
"Lamna obliqua" = Otodus obliquus2 Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
subspecies subserrata
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Lamna sp.2 Cuvier 1816 mackerel shark
Lamna lerichei2 Casier 1946 mackerel shark
Lamna affinis2 Casier 1950 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis trigonalis2 Jackel 1895 sand tiger shark
Odontaspis sp.2 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Odontaspis hopei2 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Odontaspis aff. hopei2 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
"Lamna verticalis" = Odontaspis verticalis2 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Odontaspis robusta2 Leriche 1905 sand tiger shark
Odontaspis winkleri2 Leriche 1905 sand tiger shark
Odontaspis macrota2 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Hypoprion sp.2 Muller and Henle 1838 requiem shark
 Carchariniformes - Triakidae
Galeorhinus minor2, "Galeorhinus lefevrei" = Pachygaleus lefevrei2
Galeorhinus minor2 Agassiz 1835 school shark
"Galeorhinus lefevrei" = Pachygaleus lefevrei2 Daimeries 1891 hound shark
 Heterodontiformes - Heterodontidae
Heterodontus wardenensis n. sp.2, Heterodontus sp.2, "Heterodontus vincenti" = Cestracion vincenti2
Heterodontus wardenensis n. sp.2 bullhead shark
Heterodontus sp.2 de Blainville 1816 bullhead shark
"Heterodontus vincenti" = Cestracion vincenti2 Leriche 1905 bullhead shark
  - Scyllidae
Scyliorhinus sp.2 Blainville 1816 shark
Scyliorhinus aff. gilberti2 Casier 1946 shark
Scyliorhinus minutissimus2 Winkler 1873 shark
"Scyliorhinus biauriculatus" = Scyliorhinus minutissimus biauriculatus2 Casier 1946 shark
  - Notidanidae
Xenodolamia eocaena2 Woodward 1889 shark
 Chimaeriformes - Edaphodontidae
Elasmodus hunteri2 Egerton 1843 chimaera
 Chimaeriformes - Callorhinchidae
Edaphodon bucklandi2 Agassiz 1843 plownose chimaera
 Chimaeriformes - Chimaeridae
Chimaera venablesae2 Cassier 1966 chimaera
Osteichthyes
  -
Rhynchorhinus major2 Woodward 1901
Rhynchorhinus branchialis2 Woodward 1901
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes - Acipenseridae
Acipenser toliapicus2 Agassiz 1844 sturgeon
 Elopiformes - Megalopidae
Megalops oblongus2 Woodward 1901
Megalops priscus2 Woodward 1901
 Elopiformes - Elopidae
Promegalops sheppeyensis n. sp.2 Casier 1966
Promegalops signeuxae n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
Elops sp.2 Linnaeus 1766
Esocelops cavifrons2 Woodward 1901
 Elopiformes - Phyllodontidae
Phyllodus toliapicus2 Agassiz 1844
Egertonia isodonta2 Cocchi 1866
 Beryciformes - Berycidae
Argilloberyx prestwichae n. gen. n. sp.2
Argilloberyx prestwichae n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Istiophoriformes - Istiophoridae
Hemirhabdorhynchus elliotti n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Carangiformes - Carangidae
"Teratichthys antiquitatis" = Teratichthys antiquitatus2
"Teratichthys antiquitatis" = Teratichthys antiquitatus2 Konig 1825
 Acanthomorphata - Sphyraenidae
Sphyraena bognorensis n. sp.2 Casier 1966 barracuda
 Scombriformes - Scombridae
Tamesichthys decipens n. gen. n. sp.2
Xiphiorhynchus sp.2 Van Beneden 1871
Xiphiorhynchus parvus n. sp.2 Casier 1966
Xiphiorhynchus priscus2 Agassiz 1833
Thunnini indet.7 Starks 1910
BMNH P4300
Eothynnus salmoneus n. gen. n. sp.14 Woodward 1901
Eothynnus salmoneus2 Woodward 1901
Woodwardella patellifrons n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
Scombrinus nuchalis2 Woodward 1901
Gymnosarda prisca8 Monsch 2000
Wetherellus cristatus n. gen. n. sp.2 Agassiz 1844
Wetherellus longior n. sp.2 Casier 1966
Wetherellus brevior n. sp.2 Casier 1966
"Cybium cf. proosti" = Palaeocybium proosti2 Storms 1895
 Scombriformes - Bramidae
Goniocranion arambourgi n. gen. n. sp.2, Bramoides brieni n. gen. n. sp.2
Goniocranion arambourgi n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
Bramoides brieni n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Scombriformes - Gempylidae
Progempylus edwardsi n. gen. n. sp.2
Progempylus edwardsi n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Scombriformes - Trichiuridae
 Ophidiiformes - Ophididae
 Perciformes - Serranidae
Serranopsis londinensis n. gen. n. sp.2, Percostoma angustum n. gen. n. sp.2, "Plesioserranus cf. wemmeliensis" = Serranus wemmeliensis2
Serranopsis londinensis n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966 perch-like fish
Percostoma angustum n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966 perch-like fish
"Plesioserranus cf. wemmeliensis" = Serranus wemmeliensis2 Storms 1898 perch-like fish
 Perciformes -
"Scombrinus macropomus" = Duplexdens macropomum2
"Scombrinus macropomus" = Duplexdens macropomum2 Agassiz 1833 perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Palaeorhynchidae
Aglyptorhynchus venablesi n. sp.2 Casier 1966 perch-like fish
Enniskillenus radiatus n. gen. n. sp.2 Agassiz 1833 perch-like fish
 Perciformes -
Scombramphodon crassidens2 Agassiz 1844 perch-like fish
Scombramphodon sheppeyensis n. sp.2 Casier 1966 perch-like fish
Sphyraenodus pirscus2 perch-like fish
 Spariformes - Sparidae
Sciaenurus bowerbanki2 Agassiz 1845
nov. f. crassior
Podocephalus nitidus n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
Podocephalus curryi n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Lophiiformes - Lophiidae
"Trichiurides sagittidens" = Lophius sagittidens2
"Trichiurides sagittidens" = Lophius sagittidens2 Winkler 1874 anglerfish
 Labriformes - Labridae
Pseudosphaerodon antiquus n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Ephippiformes - Ephippidae
Whitephippus tamesis n. gen. n. sp.2
Whitephippus tamesis n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Holocentriformes - Holocentridae
Myripristis toliapicus2 Agassiz 1845
Naupygus bucklandi n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Gadiformes - Merlucciidae
Rhinocephalus planiceps n. gen. n. sp.2
Rhinocephalus planiceps n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Aulopiformes - Aulopidae
Labrophagus esocinus n. gen. n. sp.2
Labrophagus esocinus n. gen. n. sp.2
 Aulopiformes - Synodidae
Argillichthys toombsi n. gen. n. sp.2
Argillichthys toombsi n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966
 Alepisauriformes - Dercetidae
Cylindracanthus rectus2 Agassiz 1843
 Siluriformes - Bagridae
Bucklandium diluvii2 König 1825 naked catfish
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Pycnodus sp.2 Agassiz 1835
Pycnodus toliapicus2 Agassiz 1839
Pycnodus bowerbanki2 Egerton 1877
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Lehmanamia sheppeyensis n. gen. n. sp.2
Lehmanamia sheppeyensis n. gen. n. sp.2 Casier 1966 bowfin
Osteichthyes
  -
Halecopsis insignis2 Delvaux and Orlieb 1844
Reptilia
 Testudines - Dermochelyidae
"Anglocetus beatsoni n. gen. n. sp." = Eosphargis gigas12
"Anglocetus beatsoni n. gen. n. sp." = Eosphargis gigas12 Owen 1880 leatherback
fragments of right scapula
Aves
 Ornithurae - Pelagornithidae
Macrodontopteryx oweni n. gen. n. sp.3
Macrodontopteryx oweni n. gen. n. sp.3 Harrison and Walker 1976 bird
 Apodiformes - Aegialornithidae
Primapus lacki Harrison and Walker 1975 swift
paratype
 Tubinares -
"Odontopteryx toliapica n. gen. n. sp." = Dasornis toliapica6
"Odontopteryx toliapica n. gen. n. sp." = Dasornis toliapica6 Owen 1873 bird
 Ornithurae -
"Lithornis emuinus n. sp." = Lithornis emuinus6, "Argillornis longipennis n. sp." = Lithornis emuinus11, "Dasornis londinensis n. gen. n. sp." = Lithornis emuinus11
"Lithornis emuinus n. sp." = Lithornis emuinus6 Bowerbank 1854 bird
"Argillornis longipennis n. sp." = Lithornis emuinus11 Bowerbank 1854 bird
"Dasornis londinensis n. gen. n. sp." = Lithornis emuinus11 Bowerbank 1854 bird
Reptilia
 Squamata - Palaeophiidae
Palaeophis longus n. sp.9 Owen 1849 snake
Mammalia
 Primates - Plesiadapidae
"Platychoerops richardsonii" = Platychoerops richardsoni1
"Platychoerops richardsonii" = Platychoerops richardsoni1 Charlesworth 1855 primate
 Primates - Toliapinidae
Toliapina lawsoni n. sp.5 Hooker et al. 1999 primate
NHMUK M51610 - type
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
"Hyracotherium aff. vulpiceps" = Pliolophus vulpiceps4
"Hyracotherium aff. vulpiceps" = Pliolophus vulpiceps4 Owen 1858 horse
BMNH 38939, 47986 - mandibular fragments without tooth crowns
 Perissodactyla - Palaeotheriidae
Hyracotherium leporinum1 Owen 1841 odd-toed ungulate
 Tribosphenida - Nyctitheriidae
Leptacodon sp.10 Matthew and Granger 1921 placental
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Argillotherium toliapicum n. sp.1 Davies 1884 creodont
Osteichthyes
 Iniomi - Beerichthyidae
Beerichthys sp.2 Casier 1966 bony fish
Glyptorhynchus
  -
"Aglyptorhynchus sulcatus" = Glyptorhynchus sulcatus2
"Aglyptorhynchus sulcatus" = Glyptorhynchus sulcatus2 Casier 1946
Albula oweni
  -
"Albula oweni" = Pisodus oweni2
"Albula oweni" = Pisodus oweni2 Agassiz 1844