Loc. 2.4, Cephalopod Quarry, Lochkow, sect. 407, unit 5 (Silurian of Czech Republic)

Where: Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.3° E: paleocoordinates 51.0° S, 56.8° E)

• coordinate based on political unit

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Kopanina Formation, Ludfordian (425.6 - 423.0 Ma)

• Uppermost Kopanina

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; shelly/skeletal limestone

• "...developed as a cephalopod limestone bank...deposited in the cephalopod limestone biofacies in the higher parts of the photic zone below wave base, where surface currents reached the bottom and aligned nektobenthic cephalopods in a NE-SW direction..."

Primary reference: J. Kříž. 1992. Silurian field excursions: Prague Basin (Barrandian), Bohemia. National Museum of Wales, Geological Series 13:1-111 [M. Foote/M. Foote/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 14037: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 08.05.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Phacopidae
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
 Harpida - Harpetidae
Bohemoharpes vittatus Barrande 1852 trilobite
Malacostraca
 Archaeostraca -
Ceratiocaris sp. McCoy 1849
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Atrypida - Lissatrypidae
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
 Orthida - Orthidae
Bivalvia
  -
"Pelecypoda indet." = Bivalvia
"Pelecypoda indet." = Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Cardiolidae
"Cardiola conformis" = Cardiolita conformis Barrande 1881 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Antipleuridae
Dualina sp. Barrande 1881 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Spanilidae
Tetinka sp. Barrande 1881 clam
Spanila sp. Barrande 1881 clam
 Myalinida - Lunulacardiidae
Lunulacardium sp. Münster 1840 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Kionoceratidae
Kionoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Orthocerida - Dawsonoceratidae
Dawsonoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Orthocerida - Geisonoceratidae
Geisonoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Barrandeocerida - Barrandoceratidae
Barrandeoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Actinocerida -
Sactoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Tarphycerida -
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Oncoceras sp. Hall 1847
Conodonta
 Ozarkodinida -
Ozarkodina crispa Walliser 1964 conodont
Ozarkodina snajdri Walliser 1964 conodont
Graptolithina
 Bireclinata - Monograptidae
Rhizopodea
  -
Ophioceras
  -
Ophioceras sp. Barrande 1865