Kosov quarry locality (Dlouhá Hora), Kopanina Fm (Silurian of Czech Republic)

Where: Czech Republic (49.9° N, 14.1° E: paleocoordinates 51.8° S, 57.2° E)

When: Kopanina Formation, Ludlow (427.4 - 423.0 Ma)

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal; limestone

• Bryozoan colonies are embedded in dark grey-brownish, platy, biomicritic lime -

•stone, which contains rare graptolites and brachiopods.

Size class: microfossils

Collected by Geological Survey of Austria

Primary reference: A. Ernst, S. Manda, and K. Zágorsek. 2011. Cryptostome bryozoan Stictoporella simplex (Pocta, 1894) from the Silurian of Bohemia. Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Abhandlungen 260(1):79-85 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/M. Krause]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 144741: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 16.05.2013, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
? Turbonitella pusilla n. sp.4 Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
"Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) retusa n. sp." = Diplozone retusa5, "Murchisonia (Hormotoma) fugitiva" = Coelocaulus fugitiva6, "Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) latona" = Catazone latona5
"Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) retusa n. sp." = Diplozone retusa5 Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Hormotoma) fugitiva" = Coelocaulus fugitiva6 Perner 1903 snail
"Murchisonia (Coelocaulus) latona" = Catazone latona5 Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Murchisonia (Mesocoelia) janus n. sp." = Mesocoelia janus5, "Murchisonia (Mesocoelia) suspecta n. sp." = Mesocoelia suspecta5, "Murchisonia (Mesocoelia) discrepans" = Mesocoelia discrepans5, "Murchisonia (Turritoma) allevata" = Murchisonia allevata5
"Murchisonia (Mesocoelia) janus n. sp." = Mesocoelia janus5 Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Mesocoelia) suspecta n. sp." = Mesocoelia suspecta5 Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Mesocoelia) discrepans" = Mesocoelia discrepans5 Perner 1907 snail
"Murchisonia (Turritoma) allevata" = Murchisonia allevata5 Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Trochonematidae
"Eunema lyelli" = Globonema lyelli5, "Trochonema peregrinum n. sp." = Globonema peregrinum4, "Trochonema hesione n. sp." = Berouniconcha hesione5
"Eunema lyelli" = Globonema lyelli5 Perner 1903 snail
"Trochonema peregrinum n. sp." = Globonema peregrinum4 Perner 1903 snail
"Trochonema hesione n. sp." = Berouniconcha hesione5 Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
"Worthenia complexa n. sp." = Longstaffia complexa4
"Worthenia complexa n. sp." = Longstaffia complexa4 Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema beraunense4 Perner 1903 snail
? Holopella jovialis n. sp.4 Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
"Porcellia sinistorus n. sp." = Pernericirrus sinistorus5, "Porcellia filiformis" = Barrandecirrus filiformis6
"Porcellia sinistorus n. sp." = Pernericirrus sinistorus5 Perner 1907 snail
"Porcellia filiformis" = Barrandecirrus filiformis6 Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Luciellidae
"Pleurotomaria (Platyconus) incumbens" = Prosolarium incumbens5, Prosolarium dominus5
"Pleurotomaria (Platyconus) incumbens" = Prosolarium incumbens5 Perner 1907 snail
Prosolarium dominus5 Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria (Pleurorima) migrans" = Pleurorima migrans5, "Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) lipara n. sp." = Kozelconcha lipara5
"Pleurotomaria (Pleurorima) migrans" = Pleurorima migrans5 Perner 1907 snail
"Pleurotomaria (Mourlonia) lipara n. sp." = Kozelconcha lipara5 Perner 1907 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
"Cyrtolites cristatus" = Pharetrolites cristatus4
"Cyrtolites cristatus" = Pharetrolites cristatus4 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Tremanotus beraunensis" = Boiotremus beraunensis4, "Tremanotus caelatus" = Boiotremus caelatus4, Boiotremus kosovensis n. sp.1, "Tremanotus distans n. sp." = Boiotremus distans4
"Tremanotus beraunensis" = Boiotremus beraunensis4 Perner 1903 snail
"Tremanotus caelatus" = Boiotremus caelatus4 Perner 1903 snail
Boiotremus kosovensis n. sp.1 Horný 1963 snail
"Tremanotus distans n. sp." = Boiotremus distans4 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Cymbularia decorata7, "Bellerophon (Prosoptychus) plebeius n. sp." = Prosoptychus globulus4
Cymbularia decorata7 Ríha 1936 snail
"Bellerophon (Prosoptychus) plebeius n. sp." = Prosoptychus globulus4 Lindström 1884 snail
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
Lytospira tangens n. sp.4 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Oriostomatidae
Morphotropis discreta5, "Rhabdospira bohemica n. sp." = Beraunia bohemica4, "Cyclotropis severa n. sp." = Beraunia severa4, "Cyclotropis docens n. gen. n. sp." = Beraunia docens4, "Cyclotropis verna" = Beraunia verna4, "Cyclotropis detersa n. sp." = Beraunia detersa4, "Cyclotropis placida n. sp." = Beraunia placida4, "Cyclotropis indocilis n. sp." = Beraunia indocilis4, "Rhabdospira bifrons n. sp." = Beraunia bifrons4, Cyclotropis vellerosa n. sp.4, "Polytropis tegulata n. sp." = Oriostoma tegulata4, "Polytropis dives" = Oriostoma dives5, "Polytropis tenera n. sp." = Oriostoma tenera4
Morphotropis discreta5 Perner 1903 snail
"Rhabdospira bohemica n. sp." = Beraunia bohemica4 Perner 1903 snail
"Cyclotropis severa n. sp." = Beraunia severa4 Perner 1903 snail
"Cyclotropis docens n. gen. n. sp." = Beraunia docens4 Perner 1903 snail
"Cyclotropis verna" = Beraunia verna4 Perner 1903 snail
"Cyclotropis detersa n. sp." = Beraunia detersa4 Perner 1903 snail
"Cyclotropis placida n. sp." = Beraunia placida4 Perner 1903 snail
"Cyclotropis indocilis n. sp." = Beraunia indocilis4 Perner 1903 snail
"Rhabdospira bifrons n. sp." = Beraunia bifrons4 Perner 1903 snail
Cyclotropis vellerosa n. sp.4 Perner 1903 snail
"Polytropis tegulata n. sp." = Oriostoma tegulata4 Perner 1903 snail
"Polytropis dives" = Oriostoma dives5 Perner 1903 snail
"Polytropis tenera n. sp." = Oriostoma tenera4 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
"Cyclonema (Cyclonemina) contexta" = Strophostylus cancellata4, "Holopea interupta" = Tachloconcha interupta2, "Naticella suavis n. sp." = Naticellina suavis5, "Cyclonema (Cyclonemina) formosum n. sp." = Cyclonema formosum4
"Cyclonema (Cyclonemina) contexta" = Strophostylus cancellata4 Hall 1847 snail
"Holopea interupta" = Tachloconcha interupta2 Perner 1903 snail
"Naticella suavis n. sp." = Naticellina suavis5 Perner 1907 snail
"Cyclonema (Cyclonemina) formosum n. sp." = Cyclonema formosum4 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Craspedostomatidae
"? Brochidium tuba" = Bucanospira tuba4, Craspedostoma tuba n. sp.4, "Brochidium (Temnospira) percinctum n. sp." = Temnospira percinctum4, "Brochidium (Temnospira) monile n. sp." = Temnospira monile4
"? Brochidium tuba" = Bucanospira tuba4 Perner 1903 snail
Craspedostoma tuba n. sp.4 Perner 1903 snail
"Brochidium (Temnospira) percinctum n. sp." = Temnospira percinctum4 Perner 1903 snail
"Brochidium (Temnospira) monile n. sp." = Temnospira monile4 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
"Lytospira rigida" = Pachystrophia subuloidea5
"Lytospira rigida" = Pachystrophia subuloidea5 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Hystricoceras spinosum4, "Porcellia procera n. sp." = Centrifugus procera5, Novakopteron pravoslavi n. gen. n. sp.3, "? Straparollus alacer" = Philoxene alacer5, Euomphalopterus aliger5, ? Euomphalopterus recticosta n. sp.5
Hystricoceras spinosum4 Jahn 1894 snail
"Porcellia procera n. sp." = Centrifugus procera5 Perner 1907 snail
Novakopteron pravoslavi n. gen. n. sp.3 Horný 2001 snail
"? Straparollus alacer" = Philoxene alacer5 Perner 1903 snail
Euomphalopterus aliger5 Perner 1903 snail
? Euomphalopterus recticosta n. sp.5 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
"Turbocheilus immaturus n. gen." = Pycnomphalus immaturus5, Pycnotrochus viator n. gen. n. sp.4
"Turbocheilus immaturus n. gen." = Pycnomphalus immaturus5 Perner 1903 snail
Pycnotrochus viator n. gen. n. sp.4 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
Rotellomphalus tardus n. gen. n. sp.4
Rotellomphalus tardus n. gen. n. sp.4 Perner 1903 snail
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Clisospiridae
"Clisospira schucherti n. sp." = Conoclisa schucherti4, "Clisospira minuta n. sp." = Conoclisa minuta4
"Clisospira schucherti n. sp." = Conoclisa schucherti4 Perner 1903
"Clisospira minuta n. sp." = Conoclisa minuta4 Perner 1903
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Cyrtolites occultus n. sp.4, "Cyrtolites kokeni" = Yochelsonellis kokeni4, "Cyrtolites decorus" = Yochelsonellis decorus4
Cyrtolites occultus n. sp.4 Perner 1903
"Cyrtolites kokeni" = Yochelsonellis kokeni4 Perner 1903
"Cyrtolites decorus" = Yochelsonellis decorus4 Perner 1903
 Archinacellida - Damilinidae
"Lepetopsis subrotunda n. sp." = Damilina subrotunda4
"Lepetopsis subrotunda n. sp." = Damilina subrotunda4 Perner 1903
Stenolaemata
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyidae
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet. Cuvier 1805