Woodring Loc. 155 - Gatun Third Locks [middle Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as SU 2653; WG155

Where: Colon, Panama (9.3° N, 79.9° W: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: middle Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From middle part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 10.1 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Units 11 and 12 of section on p. 44.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, fine-grained sandstone and poorly lithified siltstone

• No specific environmental data presented.
• LITHOLOGY: Fine sandstone and siltstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collected by Thompson in 1942; reposited in the CAS

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: T.F. Thompson, 1942. REPOSITORY: Stanford University (CAS).

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 145254: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 31.05.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi5 Olsson 1922 ark
SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi veatchi
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark
SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) secticostata" = Tucetona5, "Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata5, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) carbasina5
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) secticostata" = Tucetona5 clam
SUBSPECIES: Glycymeris (Tucetona) secticostata schencki
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata5 Gmelin 1791 clam
SUBSPECIES: Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata canalis
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) carbasina5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa5
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa5 Sowerby 1833 clam
SUBSPECIES: Noetia (Noetia) reversa macdonaldi
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis6 Toula 1909 scallop
SUBSPECIES: Flabellipecten gatunensis gatunensis
Lepidopecten scissuratus6 Dall 1898 scallop
Amusium toulae6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 scallop
Argopecten levicostatus6 Toula 1909 calico scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Hyotissa haitensis6 Sowerby 1850 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria inornata5 Gabb 1873 pearl oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia (Glyptoactis) aversa6 Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 clam
Pleuromeris aff. acaris6 Dall 1903 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula oropendula6 Olsson 1922 clam
SUBSPECIES: Caryocorbula oropendula stena
Varicorbula islatrinitatis6 Maury 1925 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama berjadinensis6 Hodson 1927 jewel box
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta hasletti6 Anderson 1929 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Harvella elegans6 Sowerby 1825 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis6 Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis6 Dall 1903 venus clam
Hysteroconcha rosea6 Broderip and Sowerby 1851 venus clam
SUBSPECIES: Hysteroconcha rosea vanwinkleae
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata6 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Clementia (Clementia) dariena6 Conrad 1855 venus clam
SUBSPECIES: Clementia (Clementia) dariena dariena
Cyclinella cyclica6 Guppy 1866 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Psammacoma gatunensis6 Toula 1909 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra (Abra) lioica6 Dall 1886 abra
Semele laevis6 Sowerby 1833 clam
SUBSPECIES: Semele laevis costaricensis
Ervilia valhosierr6 Gardner 1928 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense6 Gabb 1873 cockle
SUBSPECIES: Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense dominicense
Trachycardium (Mexicardia) dominicanum6 Dall 1900 cockle
SUBSPECIES: Trachycardium (Mexicardia) dominicanum costaricanum
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum6 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucinisca bocasensis6 Olsson 1922 clam
Pegophysema janus6 Dall 1903 clam
Miltha chipolana6 Dall 1903 clam
Bellucina actinus6 Dall 1903 clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Cylichnella atacata4 Woodring 1928 snail
SUBSPECIES: Cylichnella atacata stibara
 Cerithiacea - Turritellidae
Turritella (Torcula) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella (Torcula) altilira altilira
Turritella gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella gatunensis gatunensis
"Turritella mimetes" = Turritella (Broderiptella) mimetes Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turret shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis3
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis3 Toula 1908 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia testacea3 Lamarck 1811 snail
SUBSPECIES: Agaronia testacea mancinella
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia trina4 Mansfield 1925 snail
Conus aemulator4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus cf. catenatus4 Sowerby 1849 cone shell
Conus spurius4 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Conus burckhardti4 Bose 1906 cone shell
INCLUDES: Conus burckhardti burckhardti & Conus burckhardti harrisi
Conus molis4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus imitator4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
SUBSPECIES: Conus imitator imitator
Conus bravoi4 Spieker 1922 cone shell
Clathrodrillia gatunensis4 Toula 1909 cone shell
"Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors4 Sowerby 1850 cone shell
SUBSPECIES: Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors consors
Kurtziella (Kurtziella) stenotella4 Woodring 1970 cone shell
Strioterebrum wolfgangi4 Toula 1909 auger snail
Strioterebrum spiriferum4 Dall 1895 auger snail
Strioterebrum oresignum4 Olsson 1964 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
SUBSPECIES: Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera subsulcifera
Terebra (Oreoterebra) isaacpetiti4 Maury 1925 auger snail
Terebra (Paraterebra) aff. taurina4 Lightfoot 1786 auger snail
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turrid
SUBSPECIES: Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus fusinus
Lepicythara heptagona4 Gabb 1873 turrid
Gemmula vaningeni4 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid
Polystira sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii4, "Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera4, "Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi4
"Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii4 Anderson 1929 turrid
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera4 Guppy 1876 turrid
SUBSPECIES: Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera dariena
"Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi4 Olsson 1942 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Tiara) longa" = Subcancilla longa3
"Mitra (Tiara) longa" = Subcancilla longa3 Gabb 1873 mitre shell
SUBSPECIES: Mitra (Tiara) longa longa
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Volvarina leander4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus validus" = Turbinella valida5, "Xancus dodonaius" = Turbinella3
"Xancus validus" = Turbinella valida5 Sowerby 1850 snail
Xancus validus in Woodring (1964); Xancus validus hystericus in Woodring (1973)
"Xancus dodonaius" = Turbinella3 snail
Xancus validus in Woodring (1964); SUBSPECIES: Xancus dodonaius praelaevigatus in Woodring (1973)
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura thompsoni2, "Murex (Chicoreus) brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons2, "Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis2, "Murex (Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus2, "Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris2
Eupleura thompsoni2 Woodring 1959 murex snail
"Murex (Chicoreus) brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons2 Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
"Murex (Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
"Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris2 Broderip 1832 murex snail
SUBSPECIES: Murex (Murex) recurvirostris recurvirostris
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cymatophos veatchi3 Olsson 1922 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Cymatophos veatchi veatchi
Cymatophos subsemicostatus3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
Metula gabbi3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus3 d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis
Antillophos (Ripophos) metuloides3 Dall 1896 true whelk
Hanetia dalli3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Hanetia dalli dalli
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
Strombina (Strombina) ochyra3 Woodring 1964 true whelk
Anachis (Costoanachis) mira3 Dall 1896 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Anachis (Costoanachis) mira mira
"Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana3 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 true whelk
Pallacera aff. guadelupensis3 Petit 1852 true whelk
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus gatunensis2 Toula 1908 conch
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima nobilis4 Guppy 1896 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Eocypraea (Apiocypraea) keenae n. sp." = Sphaerocypraea wegeneri keenae2
"Eocypraea (Apiocypraea) keenae n. sp." = Sphaerocypraea wegeneri keenae2 Woodring 1959 snail
[entered as Eocypraea (Apiocypraea) kennae]
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea (Muracypraea) henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni2
"Cypraea (Muracypraea) henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni2 Sowerby 1850 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis papulosus2 Guppy 1866 worm shell
Petaloconchus aff. floridanus2 Olsson and Harbison 1953 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) springvaleense Rutsch 1942 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) chipolanum Dall 1892 slipper shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) bolus Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) stenopa" = Naticarius moon snail
Sinum gabbi Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
Polinices stanislasmeunieri Maury 1917 moon snail
Neverita (Glossaulax) xena moon snail
SUBSPECIES: Neverita (Glossaulax) reclusiana xena
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata" = Bursa corrugata2, Sconsia laevigata2, "Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata2, Malea camura2, Malea cf. elliptica2
"Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata" = Bursa corrugata2 Perry 1811 frog shell
SUBSPECIES: Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata amphitrites
Sconsia laevigata2 Guppy 1850 frog shell
SUBSPECIES Sconsia laevigata sublaevigata
"Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata2 Valenciennes 1832 frog shell
SUBSPECIES: Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata gatunensis
Malea camura2 Guppy 1866 tun shell
Malea cf. elliptica2 Pilsbry and Johnston 1917 tun shell
  - Cassidae
Bittium nugatorium2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cerith snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2 Röding 1798 sundial
SUBSPECIES: Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis nobilis
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Calliostoma (Leiotrochus) eremum" = Calliostoma (Elmerlinia) eremum
"Calliostoma (Leiotrochus) eremum" = Calliostoma (Elmerlinia) eremum Woodring 1957 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus (Platyschides) bushii5, "Cadulus (Gadilopsis) dentalinus" = Gadilopsis5
"Cadulus (Gadilopsis) dentalinus" = Gadilopsis5 tusk shell