Flagstaff Rim II (Eocene of the United States)

Also known as Little Lone Tree Gulch; "44 feet below Ash B" = B Minus 44' Quarry

Where: Natrona County, Wyoming (43.2° N, 107.1° W: paleocoordinates 44.8° N, 98.4° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: White River Formation, Chadronian (37.2 - 33.9 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: quarrying,

Primary reference: R. J. Emry. 1979. Review of Toxotherium (Perissodactyla: Rhinocerotoidea) with new material from the early Oligocene of Wyoming. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 92(1):28-41 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 16961: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993, edited by Jonathan Marcot and Terri Cleary

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• 25-54 m, below Ash B

•includes Little Lone Tree Gulch assemblage of Emry 1979 from "44 feet below Ash B" = B Minus 44' Quarry

•following species are listed in Emry 1979 but not in Emry pers. comm.: cf. "Ictops" acutidens (apparently = "Frictops emryi") Apternodus sp. - not altitalonidus Heliscomys sp. Palaeolagus sp.

unclassified
  -
"Novacek leptictid" acutidens7
pers. commun. 16.2.00: "Frictops emryi"
Reptilia
 Squamata - Anguidae
Helodermoides tuberculatus8 Douglass 1903 squamates
AMNH Frick collection no. 9166, disarticulated skull and skeleton; USNM 214735, crushed right maxilla and dentary, fragments of skull and osteoderms
cf. Helodermoides tuberculatus8 Douglass 1903 squamates
USNM 215096, body osteoderm; 215137, cephalic and body osteoderms; 244220, partial skull
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Sciuravidae
? Pauromys sp.3 Troxell 1923 rodent
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Douglassciurus jeffersoni1 Douglass 1902 squirrel
see also Emry and Thorington 1984
 Rodentia - Eomyidae
Zemiodontomys burkei1 Black 1965 rodent
Namatomys lloydi3 Black 1965 rodent
Paradjidaumo cf. trilophus3 Cope 1873 rodent
Adjidaumo minimus5 Matthew 1903 rodent
Adjidaumo ? burkei1 Russell 1954 rodent
Aulolithomys vexilliames5 Korth and Emry 1997 rodent
B Minus 44’ Quarry
Aulolithomys bounites3 Black 1965 rodent
Metanoiamys paradoxus5 Emry and Korth 2012 rodent
B Minus 44’ Quarry; possibly type locality
 Rodentia - Heliscomyidae
Heliscomys ostranderi6 Korth et al. 1991 rodent
Little Lone Tree Gulch
 Rodentia - Eutypomyidae
Eutypomys parvus5 Lambe 1908 rodent
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Ischyromys veterior1 Matthew 1903 rodent
"or Titanotheriomys"
 Rodentia - Cylindrodontidae
Cylindrodon natronensis4 Emry and Korth 1996 rodent
 Lipotyphla - Geolabididae
Centetodon chadronensis3 Lillegraven et al. 1981 placental
 Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
Brontotheriidae indet.3 Marsh 1873 brontothere
 Perissodactyla - Hyracodontidae
Hyracodon cf. priscidens3 Lambe 1905 odd-toed ungulate
see also Prothero 1996e
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
"Caenopus dakotensis" = Penetrigonias dakotensis3, ? Trigonias sp.3
"Caenopus dakotensis" = Penetrigonias dakotensis3 Peterson 1920 rhinoceros
? Trigonias sp.3 Lucas 1900 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla -
Toxotherium hunteri Wood 1961 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equidae indet.1 Gray 1821 horse
 Tribosphenida - Apternodontidae
Oligoryctes altitalonidus1 Clark 1936 placental
 Chiroptera -
Chiroptera indet.3 Blumenbach 1779 bat
a bat
 Carnivora - Ursidae
"Subparictis parvus" = Parictis parvus2
"Subparictis parvus" = Parictis parvus2 Clark and Beerbower 1967 bear
 Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Brachyrhynchocyon sp.1 Scott and Jepsen 1936 bear-dog
Daphoenictis sp.3 Hunt 1974 bear-dog
 Carnivora - Canidae
"Hesperocyon paterculus" = Hesperocyon gregarius3
"Hesperocyon paterculus" = Hesperocyon gregarius3 Cope 1873 canid
"ref 6294: not documented as H. gregarius by Wang 1994"
 Pholidota - Patriomanidae
"Patriomanis americanus" = Patriomanis americana3
"Patriomanis americanus" = Patriomanis americana3 Emry 1970 pangolin
 Ferae - Epoicotheriidae
Epoicotherium cf. unicum3 Douglass 1905 placental
 Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Bathygenys sp.3 Douglass 1902 oreodont
"Merycoidodon culbertsoni" = Merycoidodon (Merycoidodon) culbertsoni1 Leidy 1848 oreodont
 Ungulata - Leptochoeridae
Stibarus sp.3 Cope 1873 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Poebrotherium sp. Leidy 1847 camel
 Ungulata - Oromerycidae
Eotylopus reedi3 Matthew 1910 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Agriochoeridae
Agriochoerus sp. Leidy 1850 agriochoerid
said to be new
 Ungulata - Protoceratidae
"Leptotragulus profectus" = Trigenicus profectus3
"Leptotragulus profectus" = Trigenicus profectus3 Matthew 1903 protoceratid
 Ungulata - Praetragulidae
Parvitragulus priscus3 Emry 1978 ruminant
 Ungulata - Hypisodontidae
Hypisodus sp. Cope 1873 ruminant
 Ungulata - Leptomerycidae
Leptomeryx mammifer3 Cope 1885 ruminant
"D"
Leptomeryx speciosus3 Lambe 1908 ruminant
"B"
 Insectivora - Apatemyidae
Sinclairella sp.3 Jepsen 1934 insectivoran
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Hyaenodon vetus3 Stock 1933 eutherian
 Didelphimorphia - Didelphidae
Didelphidae indet.1 Gray 1821 opossum
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Ectypodus lovei3 Sloan 1966 multituberculate