Flagstaff Rim III (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Natrona County, Wyoming (43.2° N, 107.1° W: paleocoordinates 44.8° N, 98.4° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: White River Formation, Chadronian (37.2 - 33.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: R. J. Emry. 1992. Mammalian Range Zones in the Chadronian White River Formation at Flagstaff Rim, Wyoming. In D. R. Prothero, W. A. Berggren (eds.), Eocene-Oligocene Climatic and Biotic Evolution 106-115 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]more details

PaleoDB collection 16962: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• 54-86 m, Ash B - Ash D
unclassified
  -
"Novacek leptictid" acutidens3
pers. commun. 16.2.00: "Frictops emryi"
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Aplodontidae
Prosciurus vetustus Matthew 1903 mountain beaver
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Douglassciurus jeffersoni1 Douglass 1902 squirrel
 Rodentia - Eomyidae
Namatomys lloydi Black 1965 rodent
this is the "true" Namatomys"
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
"Titanotheriomys veterior" = Ischyromys veterior
"Titanotheriomys veterior" = Ischyromys veterior Matthew 1903 rodent
 Rodentia - Cylindrodontidae
Cylindrodon natronensis n. sp.2 Emry and Korth 1996 rodent
10.7 m below Ash D in Little Lone Tree Gulch; "C. fontis"
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Chadrolagus emryi Gawne 1978 rabbit
Palaeolagus temnodon Douglass 1902 rabbit
Megalagus brachyodon Matthew 1903 rabbit
 Lipotyphla - Geolabididae
Centetodon chadronensis Lillegraven et al. 1981 placental
 Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
Brontotheriidae indet. Marsh 1873 brontothere
 Perissodactyla - Hyracodontidae
Hyracodon cf. priscidens Lambe 1905 odd-toed ungulate
see also Prothero 1996e
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
? Subhyracodon sp. Wood 1927 rhinoceros
"Caenopus dakotensis" = Penetrigonias dakotensis Peterson 1920 rhinoceros
? Trigonias sp. Lucas 1900 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Equidae indet.1 Gray 1821 horse
 Tribosphenida - Apternodontidae
"Apternodus altitalonidus" = Oligoryctes altitalonidus, Apternodus brevirostris
"Apternodus altitalonidus" = Oligoryctes altitalonidus Clark 1936 placental
Apternodus brevirostris Schlaikjer 1934 placental
 Chiroptera -
Chiroptera indet. Blumenbach 1779 bat
a bat
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Parictis sp. Scott 1893 bear
assigned to "Subparictis" by Baskin and Tedford 1996
 Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Brachyrhynchocyon sp.1 Scott and Jepsen 1936 bear-dog
Daphoenictis sp. Hunt 1974 bear-dog
 Carnivora - Canidae
Hesperocyon gregarius1 Cope 1873 canid
 Carnivora - Nimravidae
Dinictis sp. Leidy 1854 false sabre-tooth
Hoplophoneus mentalis1 Sinclair 1921 false sabre-tooth
 Pholidota - Patriomanidae
"Patriomanis americanus" = Patriomanis americana
"Patriomanis americanus" = Patriomanis americana Emry 1970 pangolin
 Ferae - Epoicotheriidae
Epoicotherium cf. unicum Douglass 1905 placental
Xenocranium sp. Colbert 1942 placental
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Ankylodon sp. Patterson and McGrew 1937 elephant shrew
 Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Bathygenys alpha Douglass 1902 oreodont
includes material of Schultz and Falkenbach 1968 from "Middle Fork, Lone Tree Gulch, 35' below ash D" and their "Megabathygenys goorisi" from 34' below Ash D, Little Lone Tree Gulch
Bathygenys hedlundae1 Schultz and Falkenbach 1968 oreodont
"Merycoidodon forsythae" = Miniochoerus forsythae Schultz and Falkenbach 1968 oreodont
 Ungulata - Leptochoeridae
Stibarus sp. Cope 1873 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Entelodontidae
Archaeotherium cf. coarctatum Cope 1889 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Poebrotherium wilsoni4 Leidy 1847 camel
 Ungulata - Oromerycidae
Eotylopus reedi Matthew 1910 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Protoceratidae
"Leptotragulus profectus" = Trigenicus profectus
"Leptotragulus profectus" = Trigenicus profectus Matthew 1903 protoceratid
 Ungulata - Hypisodontidae
Hypisodus sp. Cope 1873 ruminant
 Ungulata - Leptomerycidae
Leptomeryx mammifer Cope 1885 ruminant
Leptomeryx speciosus Lambe 1908 ruminant
 Insectivora - Apatemyidae
Sinclairella sp. Jepsen 1934 insectivoran
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Hyaenodon montanus Douglass 1902 eutherian
Hyaenodon crucians Leidy 1853 eutherian
 Didelphimorphia - Didelphidae
Didelphidae indet.1 Gray 1821 opossum