Station V109. Valcour Island, Valcour Fm. (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Clinton County, New York (44.6° N, 73.4° W: paleocoordinates 28.2° S, 54.8° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Valcour Formation (Chazy Group), Chazy (466.0 - 457.5 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; dolomite

• fine-grained buff dolomite showing reef structure

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: P. E. Raymond. 1906. The Chazy Formation and its fauna. Annals of the Carnegie Museum 3(4):498-596 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 172316: authorized by Björn Kröger, entered by Björn Kröger on 03.08.2015

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
"Illaenus globosus" = Stenopareia globosus, "Illaenus erastusi" = Platillaenus erastusi
"Illaenus globosus" = Stenopareia globosus Billings 1859 trilobite
"Illaenus erastusi" = Platillaenus erastusi Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerops canadensis Billings 1859 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Raymondinidae
Glaphurus pustulatus Walcott 1877 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
Amphilichas minganensis Billings 1865 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
Eurychilina latimarginata Raymond 1905 ostracod
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
"Strophomena prisca" = Glyptomena prisca
"Strophomena prisca" = Glyptomena prisca Raymond 1905
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
"Rafinesquina incrassata" = Dactylogonia incrassata
"Rafinesquina incrassata" = Dactylogonia incrassata Hall 1847
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
"Plaesiomys platys" = Multicostella platys
"Plaesiomys platys" = Multicostella platys Billings 1859
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
"Clionychia montrealensis" = Cleionychia montrealensis
"Clionychia montrealensis" = Cleionychia montrealensis Billings 1859 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta peracuta Raymond 1905 clam
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Bucania sulcatina Emmons 1842 snail
Anthozoa
 Rugosa -
Stylaraea parva Lambe 1899 horn coral