Station B128. Quarries near road between Valcour and Day's Point, Day Point Fm. (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Clinton County, New York (44.6° N, 73.4° W: paleocoordinates 28.1° S, 54.9° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Day Point Formation (Chazy Group), Chazy (466.0 - 457.5 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; limestone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: P. E. Raymond. 1906. The Chazy Formation and its fauna. Annals of the Carnegie Museum 3(4):498-596 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 172331: authorized by Björn Kröger, entered by Björn Kröger on 03.08.2015

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Thaleops ovata, "Illaenus globosus" = Stenopareia globosus, "Illaenus erastusi" = Platillaenus erastusi
Thaleops ovata Conrad 1843 trilobite
"Illaenus globosus" = Stenopareia globosus Billings 1859 trilobite
"Illaenus erastusi" = Platillaenus erastusi Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerops canadensis Billings 1859 trilobite
 Harpida - Harpetidae
Hibbertia valcourensis Shaw 1968 trilobite
see Shaw (1968, p. 53)
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Asaphus alpha trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Lonchodomas chaziensis Shaw 1968 trilobite
see Shaw (1968, p. 34)
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
Eurychilina latimarginata Raymond 1905 ostracod
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
"Camerella longirostris" = Onychoplecia longirostris
"Camerella longirostris" = Onychoplecia longirostris Billings 1859
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
"Rafinesquina incrassata" = Dactylogonia incrassata
"Rafinesquina incrassata" = Dactylogonia incrassata Hall 1847
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Camerellidae
Camerella varians Billings 1859
 Rhynchonellida - Sphenotretidae
"Zygospira acutirostris" = Sphenotreta acutirostris
"Zygospira acutirostris" = Sphenotreta acutirostris Hall 1847
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
"Hebertella vulgaris" = Mimella vulgaris
"Hebertella vulgaris" = Mimella vulgaris Raymond 1911
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
"Lingula columba" = Lingulella columba
"Lingula columba" = Lingulella columba Raymond 1905
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Lophospira subabbreviata" = Lophospira rectistriata
"Lophospira subabbreviata" = Lophospira rectistriata Raymond 1908 snail
 Euomphalina - Raphistomatidae
Raphistoma stamineum Hall 1847 snail
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
Archinacella proprius Raymond 1906
Cephalopoda
 Barrandeocerida - Plectoceratidae
Plectoceras jason Billings 1859
Stenolaemata
 Cryptostomida -
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Glyptocystitidae
Paracrinoidea
 Platycystitida - Malocystitidae
 Platycystitida - Platycystitidae
"Malocystites emmonsi" = Canadocystis emmonsi
"Malocystites emmonsi" = Canadocystis emmonsi Hudson 1905
Eocrinoidea
  -
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae