B6-16. Crown Point, Crown Point Fm. (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: New York (44.0° N, 73.4° W: paleocoordinates 28.7° S, 55.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Crown Point Formation (Chazy Group), Chazy (466.0 - 457.5 Ma)

Environment/lithology: marine; blue limestone and shale

• impure, rather shaly limestone interstratified with heavy-bedded, fine-grained blue limestone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: P. E. Raymond. 1906. The Chazy Formation and its fauna. Annals of the Carnegie Museum 3(4):498-596 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 172348: authorized by Björn Kröger, entered by Björn Kröger on 05.08.2015, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Thaleops ovata Conrad 1843 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerops canadensis Billings 1859 trilobite
 Proetida - Bathyuridae
"Bathyurellus minor" = Uromystrum minor
"Bathyurellus minor" = Uromystrum minor Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus harrisi Raymond 1905 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
Eurychilina latimarginata Raymond 1905 ostracod
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Leperditia limatula Raymond 1905 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
"Camerella longirostris" = Onychoplecia longirostris
"Camerella longirostris" = Onychoplecia longirostris Billings 1859
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina alternata, "Rafinesquina champlainensis" = Macrocoelia champlainensis
"Rafinesquina champlainensis" = Macrocoelia champlainensis Raymond 1902
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
"Rafinesquina incrassata" = Dactylogonia incrassata
"Rafinesquina incrassata" = Dactylogonia incrassata Hall 1847
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Camerellidae
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
"Plaesiomys platys" = Multicostella platys
"Plaesiomys platys" = Multicostella platys Billings 1859
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
"Clionychia montrealensis" = Cleionychia montrealensis
"Clionychia montrealensis" = Cleionychia montrealensis Billings 1859 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta peracuta Raymond 1905 clam
Ctenodonta dubiaformis Raymond 1905 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira perangulata Hall 1847 snail
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurites magnus Le Sueur 1818 snail
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
"Eccyliopterus fredericus" = Ecculiomphalus fredericus, "Eccyliopterus proclivis" = Ecculiomphalus fredericus
"Eccyliopterus fredericus" = Ecculiomphalus fredericus Raymond 1902 snail
"Eccyliopterus proclivis" = Ecculiomphalus fredericus Raymond 1902 snail
 Euomphalina - Raphistomatidae
Raphistoma striatum Emmons 1842 snail
Raphistoma stamineum Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
"Bucania bidorsata" = Tetranota bidorsata
"Bucania bidorsata" = Tetranota bidorsata Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Bucania sulcatina Emmons 1842 snail
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
"Archinacella propria" = Archinacella proprius Raymond 1906
Stenolaemata
 Cryptostomida -