Egelhoff Quarry (Miocene of the United States)

Also known as UNSM Kp-101

Where: Brown County, Nebraska (42.8° N, 100.1° W: paleocoordinates 43.4° N, 96.8° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Cornell Dam Member (Valentine Formation), Barstovian (16.0 - 13.6 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Reposited in the UNSM

Primary reference: M. R. Voorhies. 1990. Vertebrate paleontology of the proposed Norden Reservoir Area, Brown, Cherry and Keya Paha counties, Nebraska. Technical Report, Division of Archeological Research, Department of Anthropology, University of Nebraska 82-09 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 18141: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 05.08.1992

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• NISP @1000 (text), 690+ (descriptions), or 297 plus "several hundred" (Skinner and Johnson 1984); middle figure seems to be a very close estimate based on correct count of most common forms
unclassified
  -
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
"Scaphiopus wardorum" = Scaphiopus (Scaphiopus) wardorum6, "Scaphiopus cf. bombifrons" = Spea bombifrons5
"Scaphiopus wardorum" = Scaphiopus (Scaphiopus) wardorum6 Estes and Tihen 1964 spadefoot toad
"Scaphiopus cf. bombifrons" = Spea bombifrons5 Cope 1863 Plains spadefoot
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp.5 Linnaeus 1758 frog
 Salientia - Hylidae
Hyla sp.6 Laurenti 1768 tree frog
Pseudacris sp.6 Fitzinger 1843 chorus frog
Pseudacris nordensis6 Chantell 1964 chorus frog
Acris sp.6 Dumeril and Bibron 1841 cricket frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo valentinensis5 Estes and Tihen 1964 toad
Bufo cf. hibbardi5 Taylor 1936 toad
 Caudata - Urodela
"Ambystoma priscum n. sp." = Amblystoma6, Ambystoma minshalli5
"Ambystoma priscum n. sp." = Amblystoma6 mole salamander
Ambystoma minshalli5 Tihen and Chantell 1963 mole salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet.2 Gray 1825 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
"Geochelone orthopygia" = Geochelone (Hesperotestudo) orthopygia5
"Geochelone orthopygia" = Geochelone (Hesperotestudo) orthopygia5 Cope 1878 turtle
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Terrapene cf. ornata7 Agassiz 1857 Western box turtle
Chrysemys sp.6 Gray 1844 painted turtle
Emydinae indet.3 Rafinesque 1815 turtle
 Squamata - Anguidae
Gerrhonotus sp.6 Wiegmann 1828 alligator lizard
Ophisaurus ventralis5 Linnaeus 1766 eastern glass lizard
 Squamata - Iguanidae
Sceloporus sp.6 Wiegmann 1828 spiny lizard
two forms
 Squamata - Boidae
Charina prebottae5 Brattstrom 1958 boa
 Squamata - Colubridae
Elaphe nebraskensis5 Holman 1964 colubrid snake
Nebraskophis skinneri n. gen. n. sp.5 Holman 1973 colubrid snake
Ameiseophis cf. robinsoni6 Holman 1976 colubrid snake
Lampropeltis similis6 Holman 1964 colubrid snake
Salvadora paleolineata n. sp.5 Holman 1973 colubrid snake
Paleoheterodon tiheni5 Holman 1964 colubrid snake
Thamnophis sp.6 Fitzinger 1843 garter snake
Neonatrix magna6 Holman 1982 colubrid snake
Neonatrix elongata n. gen. n. sp.5 Holman 1973 colubrid snake
Nerodia sp.6 Baird and Girard 1853 water snake
 Squamata - Scincidae
Eumeces sp.5 Wiegmann 1834 skink
Eumeces minimus9 Holman 1976 skink
"Peltosaurus minimus" type of Holman 1976
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
"Tregomys sp." = Copemys, "Copemys niobrariensis" = Copemys longidens
"Tregomys sp." = Copemys Wood 1936 mouse
"Copemys niobrariensis" = Copemys longidens Hall 1930 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
cf. Tamias ateles1 Hall 1930 chipmunk
cf. Miospermophilus sp. Black 1963 squirrel
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
"? Phelosaccomys annae" = Parapliosaccomys annae1
"? Phelosaccomys annae" = Parapliosaccomys annae1 Korth 1987 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Cupidinimus nebraskensis8 Wood 1935 rodent
Lignimus cf. montis Storer 1970 rodent
Perognathus trojectioansrum Korth 1979 pocket mouse
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Monosaulax curtus1 Matthew and Cook 1909 beaver
cf. Eucastor tortus Leidy 1858 beaver
 Rodentia - Mylagaulidae
Mylagaulidae indet.8 Cope 1881 rodent
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
Megasminthus tiheni Klingener 1966 jumping mouse
Schaubeumys cartomylos Korth 1987 jumping mouse
"new sp."
Macrognathomys sp. Hall 1930 jumping mouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Hypolagus parviplicatus8 Dawson 1958 rabbit
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Russellagus vonhofi Storer 1970 pika
Hesperolagomys fluviatilis Storer 1970 pika
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Parvericius montanus Koerner 1940 hedgehog
Metechinus amplior Rich 1981 hedgehog
Untermannerix copiosus Rich 1981 hedgehog
at least 26 specimens of this species and the next two
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Mystipterus sp. Hall 1930 mole
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Teleoceras sp.8 Hatcher 1894 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Hipparionini indet.1 Quinn 1955 hipparionine horse
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Alluvisorex sp. Hutchison 1966 shrew
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
cf. Antrozous sp. Allen 1862 pallid bat
a bat
 Carnivora - Procyonidae
Arctonasua gracilis n. sp.4, "Probassariscus antiquus" = Bassariscus antiquus8
Arctonasua gracilis n. sp.4 Baskin 1982 procyonid carnivore
"Probassariscus antiquus" = Bassariscus antiquus8 Matthew and Cook 1909 ringtail
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Miomustela cf. madisonae8 Douglass 1929 mustelid carnivore
 Carnivora - Canidae
Leptocyon vafer8 Leidy 1858 canine
Aelurodon sp. Leidy 1858 bone-crushing dog
comparisons to A. "wheelerianus" and A. taxoides
 Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Gomphotherium sp.8 Burmeister 1837 gomphothere
 Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
"Merychyus medius" = Ustatochoerus medius1
"Merychyus medius" = Ustatochoerus medius1 Leidy 1858 oreodont
 Ungulata - Tayassuidae
Tayassuidae indet. Palmer 1897 peccary
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Protolabis cf. gracilis Leidy 1858 camel
Miolabis sp. Hay 1899 camel
 Ungulata - Leptomerycidae
cf. Pseudoparablastomeryx sp. Frick 1937 ruminant
 Ungulata - Antilocapridae
Ramoceros cf. osborni8 Matthew 1904 pronghorn