Wheeler biota, House Range (Cambrian of the United States)

Where: Utah (39.3° N, 113.3° W: paleocoordinates 4.3° S, 91.6° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Ptychagnostus atavus trilobite zone, Wheeler Shale Formation, Marjumian (504.5 - 497.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep-water; shale

• Not described in reference; based on other PBDB collections
• Not described in reference; based on other PBDB collections

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, soft parts

Primary reference: S. Pates, R. Lerosey-Aubril, A.C. Daley, C. Kier, E. Bonino and J. Ortega-Hernandez. 2021. The diverse radiodont fauna from the Marjum Formation of Utah, USA (Cambrian: Drumian). PeerJ 9:1-43 [P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 230682: authorized by Phil Novack-Gottshall, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 12.07.2023

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Biota updated from list in Robison, Babcock & Gunther (2015)
Coeloscleritophora
 Chancelloriida - Chancelloriidae
Chancelloria sp. Walcott 1920
Chancelloria eros Walcott 1920
Hydrozoa
 Hydroida -
Medusae
  -
Hexactinellida
 Amphidiscophora -
? Reticulosa "gen. et sp. indet." Reid 1958 glass sponge
 Reticulosa - Protospongiidae
? Diagoniella sp. Rauff 1894 glass sponge
Diagoniella robisoni Rigby 1978 glass sponge
Diagoniella cyathiformis Dawson and Hinde 1889 glass sponge
Kiwetinokia utahensis Walcott 1920 glass sponge
 Reticulosa -
Valospongia sp. Rigby 1971 glass sponge
Demospongiae
 Spirosclerophorida -
"Sentinella draco" = Sentinelia
"Sentinella draco" = Sentinelia demosponge
 Protomonaxonida - Choiidae
Choia utahensis Walcott 1920 demosponge
Choia carteri Walcott 1920 demosponge
Helcionelloida
 Helcionellida - Stenothecidae
Mellopegma georginensis Runnegar and Jell 1976
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
? Hyolithes spp. d'Eichwald 1840
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Acrothelidae
Acrothele subsidua White 1874
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Lingulella spp. Salter 1866
 Acrotretida - Acrotretidae
 Acrotretida -
Paterinata
 Paterinida - Paterinidae
Brachiopoda
  -
Rhynchonelliformea indet. Williams et al. 1996
unclassified
  -
 Tuzoida - Tuzoiidae
Deuteropoda
 Hymenocarina - Perspicarididae
? Perspicaris dilatus Robison and Richards 1981
 Hymenocarina - Pseudoarctolepidae
Pseudoarctolepis sharpi Brooks and Caster 1956
Megacheira
 Leanchoiliida - Leanchoiliidae
Kanoshoia rectifrons Lerosey-Aubril et al. 2020
Deuteropoda
 Isoxyida - Isoxyidae
Isoxys longissimus Simonetta and Delle Cave 1975
 Mollisoniida - Mollisoniidae
Thelxiope spinosa Conway Morris and Robison 1988
Thelxiope holmani Lerosey-Aubril et al. 2020
Mollisonia symmetrica Walcott 1912
 Habeliida -
Messorocaris magna Lerosey-Aubril and Skabelund 2018
Trilobita
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Asaphiscus wheeleri Meek 1873 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Ptychopariidae
Ptychoparella lloydi Robison and Babcock 2011 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Menomoniidae
Bolaspidella reesae Robison and Babcock 2011 trilobite
Bolaspidella housensis Walcott 1886 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Marjumiidae
Modocia kohli Robison and Babcock 2011 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Alokistocaridae
"Elrathia kingii" = Elrathia kingi Meek 1870 trilobite
Altiocculus harrisi Robison 1971 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Kingstoniidae
 Corynexochida - Dolichometopidae
Bathyuriscus fimbriatus Robison 1964 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Dorypygidae
Olenoides nevadensis Meek 1870 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Zacanthoididae
Zacanthoides spinosus Walcott 1884 trilobite
Artiopoda
 Agnostida - Peronopsidae
"Peronopsis segmenta" = Pentagnostus (Meragnostus) segmenta Robison 1964
"Peronopsis depressa" = Quadragnostus depressa Westergård 1946
"Peronopsis gaspensis" = Itagnostus gaspensis Rasetti 1948
 Agnostida - Spinagnostidae
Hypagnostus parvifrons Linnarsson 1869
 Agnostida - Diplagnostidae
"Peronopsis acadica" = Acadagnostus acadica
"Peronopsis acadica" = Acadagnostus acadica Hartt 1868
 Agnostida - Ptychagnostidae
"Ptychagnostus occultatus" = Acidusus occultatus Öpik 1979
Ptychagnostus atavus Tullberg 1880
Ptychagnostus cuyanus Rusconi 1948
"Ptychagnostus gibbus" = Triplagnostus gibbus Linnarsson 1869
 Nektaspidida - Naraoiidae
Naraoia compacta Walcott 1912
Dicranocaris guntherorum
  -
Dicranocaris ? guntherorum Briggs et al. 2008
 Radiodonta -
Caryosyntrips serratus Daley and Budd 2010
 Radiodonta - Anomalocarididae
 Radiodonta - Hurdiidae
? Stanleycaris sp. Caron et al. 2010
Buccaspinea ? cooperi Pates et al. 2021
Pahvantia hastata Robison and Richards 1981
Peytoia nathorsti Walcott 1911
 Radiodonta - Amplectobeluidae
Amplectobelua cf. stephenensis Daley and Budd 2010
Pterobranchia
  - Dithecodendridae
Tarnagraptus sp. Sdzuy 1974 graptolite
Enteropneusta
  -
Spartobranchus sp. Caron et al. 2013
Stylophora
 Cornuta - Cothurnocystidae
Archaeocothurnus bifida Ubaghs and Robison 1988
Eocrinoidea
 Gogiida - Eocrinidae
Gogia spiralis Robison 1965
Soluta
  -
Marpolia spissa
  -
Marpolia spissa Walcott 1919
Morania fragmenta
  -
Morania fragmenta Walcott 1919
Bryopsidophyceae
 Caulerpales - Caulerpaceae
Margaretia dorus Walcott 1931
Fuxianospira girata
  -
Fuxianospira girata Chen and Zhao 1997
Sinocylindra
  -
Sinocylindra sp. Chen and Erdtmann 1991