Arnegg Reef (Jurassic of Germany)

Also known as Reef 1726

Where: Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany (48.4° N, 9.9° E: paleocoordinates 39.5° N, 18.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Early/Lower Tithonian (150.8 - 145.0 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified framestone

• Sponge facies overlain by mixed facies overlain by coral reef facies. 80% massive corals, 15% phaceloid and solitary forms, 5% dendroid and foliose forms

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying, mechanical,

• Moderately diverse coral fauna but rich invertebrate fauna

Primary reference: S. Paulsen. 1964. Aufbau und Petrographie des Riffkomplexes von Arnegg im höheren Weißen Jura der Schwäbischen Alb (Württemberg). Arbeiten aus dem Geologisch-Paläontologischen Institut der Technischen Hochschule Stuttgart, Neue Folge 42:1-98 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 23887: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 23.07.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Modified from Geyer (1954), partially revised by Bertling (1993)
unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Nodoprosopidae
"Prosopon spinosum" = Nodoprosopon spinosum
"Prosopon spinosum" = Nodoprosopon spinosum Von Meyer 1842 crab
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratellidae
 Terebratulida - Kraussinidae
"Megerlea pectunculus" = Megerlia, "Megerlea loricata" = Megerlia
"Megerlea pectunculus" = Megerlia
"Megerlea loricata" = Megerlia
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
"Waldheimia trigonella" = Terebratula (Waldheimia), "Waldheimia pentagonalis" = Terebratula (Waldheimia)
"Waldheimia trigonella" = Terebratula (Waldheimia)
"Waldheimia pentagonalis" = Terebratula (Waldheimia)
 Terebratulida - Loboidothyrididae
"Terebratula insignis" = Loboidothyris insignis
"Terebratula insignis" = Loboidothyris insignis Schübler 1820
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Sabellidae
"Serpula gordialis" = Glomerula serpentina
"Serpula gordialis" = Glomerula serpentina Schlotheim 1820
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra bruntrutana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana, Exogyra plana
"Exogyra bruntrutana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Alectryonia hastellata" = Ostrea (Alectryonia), "Alectryonia gregaria" = Ostrea (Alectryonia)
"Alectryonia hastellata" = Ostrea (Alectryonia) oyster
"Alectryonia gregaria" = Ostrea (Alectryonia) oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Mytilus" furcatus mussel
quotation marks put here by me
"Mytilus" pectinatus Sowerby 1821 mussel
quotation marks put here by me
"Lithodomus siliceus" = Lithophaga mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Protobranchia - Isoarcidae
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
"Neritopsis decussata" = Cassianopsis decussata Münster 1841 snail
 Heterostrophia -
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica gigas moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Serpula lumbricalis" = Vermicularia lumbricalis
"Serpula lumbricalis" = Vermicularia lumbricalis Linnaeus 1758 turret shell
 Heterobranchia - Nerineidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Delphinula funata" = Angaria
"Delphinula funata" = Angaria snail
 Pleurotomariida - Trochotomidae
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Ataxioceratidae
 Ammonitida - Aspidoceratidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Cerioporidae
Actinopteri
 Lepisosteiformes -
"Lepidotus maximus" = Lepidotes
"Lepidotus maximus" = Lepidotes gar
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Sphaerasteridae
 Valvatida - Oreasteridae
"Pentaceros stelliferus" = Oreaster
"Pentaceros stelliferus" = Oreaster sea star
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida -
"Cidaris coronata" = Plegiocidaris coronata
"Cidaris coronata" = Plegiocidaris coronata Schlotheim 1820 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris marginata pencil urchin
Cidaris elegans pencil urchin
Cidaris blumenbachi pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Rhabdocidaris nobilis pencil urchin
 Stomopneustoida - Stomechinidae
 Arbacioida - Arbaciidae
 Euechinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae
 Euechinoidea - Hemicidaridae
Crinoidea
 Millericrinida -
Millericrinus rosaceus Sea lily
[entered as Mellericrinus rosaceus]
Millericrinus horridus Sea lily
[entered as Mellericrinus horridus]
Millericrinus mespiliformis Sea lily
[entered as Mellericrinus mespiliformis]
Millericrinus milleri Sea lily
[entered as Mellericrinus milleri]
  -
Demospongea
 Tabulospongida -
Pseudochaetetes polyporus demosponge
Listed as Eurysolenopora polypora
 Spirosclerophorida - Cnemidiastridae
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Endostomatidae
"Eusiphonella intermedia" = Corynella intermedia
"Eusiphonella intermedia" = Corynella intermedia Münster 1829 calcareous sponge
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Stellispongia glomerata, "Eusiphonella bronnii" = Pareudea bronnii
Stellispongia glomerata calcareous sponge
"Eusiphonella bronnii" = Pareudea bronnii Goldfuss 1829 calcareous sponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
"Stylina excelsa" = Adelocoenia excelsa Etallon 1858 stony coral
Enallhelia compressa Münster 1829 stony coral
Enallohelia compressa
Stylina delabechii stony coral
Stylina lobata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Stylina tubulosa Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
Stylina tubulifera Phillips 1829 stony coral
Stylina micrommata Quenstedt 1857 stony coral
"Stylina limbata" = Pseudocoenia limbata Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
Cyathophora bourgueti Defrance 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Latomeandra plicata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Ovalastrea caryophylloides Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Microphyllia soemmeringii Muenster 1829 stony coral
Microphyllia astroides Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Microphyllia seriata Becker 1875 stony coral
Microphyllia brevivallis Becker 1875 stony coral
= M. greppini
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
 Scleractinia - Calamophylliidae
"Calamophyllia disputabilis" = Calamoseris disputabilis
"Calamophyllia disputabilis" = Calamoseris disputabilis Becker 1875 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria concinna Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
= T. gracilis
 Scleractinia - Solenocoeniidae
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Rhipidogyridae
Tiaradendron germinans Quenstedt 1852 stony coral
Rhipidogyra alata Quenstedt 1858 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Placophylliidae
Placophyllia dianthus Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Last reef builder
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia dichotoma Koby 1884 stony coral
"Thecosmilia trichotoma" = Thecosmilia densa Fromentel 1870 stony coral
Isastrea helianthoides Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Isastrea helianthoides Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
= I. oblonga
Isastrea crassa Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
= I. explanata
 Scleractinia - Diplocteniopsidae
Latiphyllia suevica Quenstedt 1858 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Heterocoeniidae
Latusastrea alveolaris Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales -