Rhynchotreta cuneata-Atrypoidea linguata Comm., Wenlockian, C. Urals (Silurian of Russian Federation)

Where: Russian Federation (56.0° N, 60.0° E: paleocoordinates 4.2° S, 13.4° E)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Kabanka Formation, Wenlock (433.4 - 427.4 Ma)

• "Middle and possibly the earliest Late Wenlockian"

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; gray limestone and calcareous sandstone

• Shells both articulated and disarticulated. "Moderately quiet water, level bottom, firm to soft substrate, BA 3, or possibly 2."
• "Occurs in dark-gray, medium-bedded (15-20 cm. thick), organogenic limestones of the Kabanka Beds (interbedded limestone, calcareous sandstone and aleurolites; total thickness about 40 m).

Collection methods: Table 41.7 gives abundances for brachiopods and trilobites at type locality.

Primary reference: V. P. Sapelnikov, O. V. Bogoyavlenskaya, L. I. Mizens and V. P. Shuysky. 1999. Silurian and Early Devonian benthic communities of the Ural-Tien Shan region. In A. J. Boucot and J. D. Lawson (eds.), Paleocommunities--a case study from the Silurian and Lower Devonian 510-544 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 24749: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 19.08.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
? Morinorhynchus sp. Havlicek 1965
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena rhomboidalis Wahlenberg 1818
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Meristidae
 Spiriferida - Cyrtiidae
? Cyrtia sp. Dalman 1828
"Cyrtia ex gr. exporrecta" = Cyrtia exporrectus Wahlenberg 1818
Janius cf. nobilis Barrande 1848
Janius exsul Barrande 1848
 Spiriferida - Delthyrididae
Howellella elegans Muir-Wood 1925
 Spiriferida - Reticulariidae
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
 Pentamerida - Gypidulidae
 Pentamerida - Clorindidae
 Pentamerida - Subrianidae
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
 Atrypida - Atrypinidae
 Atrypida -
Atrypoidea linguata von Buch 1834
 Atrypida - Lissatrypidae
"Atrypopsis ex gr. suprareclinis" = Septatrypa, Atrypoidea ex gr. elongata, "Lissatrypella kusvensis" = Atrypoidea (Lissatrypella), Tectatrypa tectiformis
"Atrypopsis ex gr. suprareclinis" = Septatrypa
"Lissatrypella kusvensis" = Atrypoidea (Lissatrypella)
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
? Isorthis sp. Kozlowski 1929
Crinoidea
 Cyathocrinida - Crotalocrinitidae
Crotalocrinites sp. Austin 1842 Sea lily
  -
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Halysites sp. von Waldheim 1813 tabulate coral
 Cystiphyllida - Tryplasmatidae
"Rhabdacanthia sp." = Aphyllum
"Rhabdacanthia sp." = Aphyllum Soshkina 1937 horn coral
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Cyathophylloides sp. Dybowski 1873 horn coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Dinophyllum sp. Lindström 1882 horn coral