Fauna j, Section AV1, Delorme Fm., Mackenzie Mts. (Silurian of Canada)

Where: Northwest Territories, Canada (62.4° N, 127.0° W: paleocoordinates 4.7° N, 49.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Kockelella patula zone, Delorme Formation, Whitwellian (426.2 - 425.4 Ma)

• Zonation based on conodonts present in AV sections 1, 2, and 4. (AV 3 and DR sections correlated with these on basis of trilobite faunal assemblages.)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: slope; argillaceous limestone and shale

• Grand Cycle 3, middle part.

•SEP environmental call: This sample, as listed, is environmentally heterogeneous. It contains both basinal sicliclastic and carbonate slope deposits. I have assigned the environment based on where the majority of individual collections were derived

• "...sequence of buff and light brown weathering, thinly bedded limestones, dolomites and shales that overlie the Whittaker Formation and underlie the Camsell Formation...The beds above and including a distinctive buff-brown shale unit in the sections near Avalanche Lake are included in the Delorme Formation in this work, although the lowest buff-brown shaly beds (below distinctive orange coloured limestones and dolomites) could be regarded as transitional between the Road River and Delorme..."

Preservation: replaced with silica

Primary reference: B. D. E. Chatterton and D. G. Perry. 1983. Silicified Silurian odontopleurid trilobites from the Mackenzie Mountains. Palaeontographica Canadiana 1:1-55 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26035: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 01.10.2002, edited by Melanie Hopkins

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
"Xanionurus norfordi" = Radiaspis trilobite
Leonaspis lenzi trilobite
"Ceratocephalina sevastopuloi" = Ceratocephala (Ceratocephalina) trilobite
 Aulacopleurida - Aulacopleuridae
Otarion huddyi n. sp.1 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Parayoungia eleyae4 Chatterton and Perry 1984 trilobite
Parayoungia tuberculata4 Chatterton and Perry 1984 trilobite
Hyrokybe julli4 Chatterton and Perry 1984 trilobite
Hyrokybe hadnagyi4 Chatterton and Perry 1984 trilobite
Deiphon grovesi4 trilobite
Deiphon braybrooki4 trilobite
Hadromeros scotti4 trilobite
Sphaerexochus dimorphus4 Whittington and Evitt 1953 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Diacalymene gabrielsi8 Siveter and Chatterton 1996 trilobite
Calymene polgari n. sp.8 Siveter and Chatterton 1996 trilobite
C. (s.l.)
 Lichida - Lichidae
Radiolichas guttatus n. sp.2 Campbell and Chatterton 2006 trilobite
Borealarges tuckerae3 Adrain 1994 trilobite
Borealarges variabilis3 Campbell and Chatterton 2007 trilobite
Borealarges renodis3 Campbell and Chatterton 2007 trilobite
Borealarges fritillus3 Campbell and Chatterton 2007 trilobite
Dicranogmus lepidus2 Campbell and Chatterton 2006 trilobite
Dicranogmus wilsoni2 Campbell and Chatterton 2006 trilobite
Dicranopeltis sp.2 Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
Morinorhynchus crispus6 Lindström 1861
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Jonesea grayi6 Davidson 1849
Jonesea cocksi6 Zhang 1989
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
"Leptaena depressa" = Leptaena (Leptaena) depressa6
"Leptaena depressa" = Leptaena (Leptaena) depressa6 Sowerby 1824
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Pentlandina harperi6 Zhang 1989
Pentlandina lamelliformis6 Jin and Chatterton 1997
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Rhynchospirinidae
Homoeospirella multicostata6 Jin and Chatterton 1997
 Athyridida - Meristidae
Merista cuneatina6 Jin and Chatterton 1997
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
Whitfieldella sulcatina6 Jin et al. 1993
 Athyridida - Nucleospiridae
Nucleospira lentilca6 Havlicek 1990
 Spiriferida - Cyrtiidae
Cyrtia alatiformis6 Zhang 1989
Hedeina sp.6 Boucot 1957
Janius occidentalis6 Boucot et al. 1988
 Spiriferida - Reticulariidae
Spirinella struszi6 Zhang 1989
 Pentamerida - Gypidulidae
Gypidula simplex6 Foerste 1909
 Pentamerida - Subrianidae
Cymbidium kirki6 Jin and Chatterton 1997
Vosmiverstum breiveli6 Zhang 1989
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides operosa6 Johnson et al. 1976
 Atrypida -
Atrypoidea latilingulata6 Jin and Chatterton 1997
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Eospinatrypa bullata6 Jin and Chatterton 1997
Atrypa (Gotatrypa) variabilis6 Johnson et al. 1976
 Atrypida - Atrypinidae
Spirigerina copperi6 Zhang 1989
 Atrypida - Lissatrypidae
Septatrypa zelia6 Barrande 1879
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Thebesia crassicostata6 Jin and Chatterton 1997
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Salopina delta6 Johnson et al. 1976
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia parvifrons6 Johnson et al. 1976
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Ptychopleurella angulaticostata6 Jin and Chatterton 1997
Flabellitesia kessei6 Boucot et al. 1988
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida - Pseudobigaleaidae
Nehedia bainsi7, "Bigalea buskasi" = Redstonia buskasi7, "Bigalea tercierae" = Redstonia tercierae7
Nehedia bainsi7 Johnston and Chatterton 1983
"Bigalea buskasi" = Redstonia buskasi7 Johnston and Chatterton 1983
"Bigalea tercierae" = Redstonia tercierae7 Johnston and Chatterton 1983
 Conocardiida - Bransoniidae
Mulceodens wilsoni7 Johnston and Chatterton 1983