Eucalyptocrinites tuberculatus Assoc., Basal Waldron Unit 2 (Silurian of the United States)

Where: Indiana (39.5° N, 85.7° W: paleocoordinates 27.5° S, 51.7° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Waldron Shale Formation, Wenlock (433.4 - 427.4 Ma)

• "Middle Wenlockian. In Tenn. the equiv. portion of the Waldron Member, Wayne Formation, is mostly in the Kockelella amsdeni Zone." Unit 2 (from bottom) of Frest (1977), which is one of five units within the basal 1 m of the Waldron.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal shelf; shelly/skeletal, argillaceous wackestone and shelly/skeletal, argillaceous packstone

• "Most calyces spar filled..root systems and holdfasts common...fossils most concentrated within and near more strongly carbonate, skeletal debris-rich thin limestones of units 2 and 4, but are also concentrated in unit 4 near the tops of underlyuing masses of algal limestone, which, however, do not originate in this unit...most likely outer BA 3 to inner BA 4..."

•2003.04.06: Environmenal call by S. Peters based on field experience with unit

• "The dominant lithology in unit 2 ranges froma wackestone to a packstone, and the matrix ranges from predominantly fine siliciclastics to a considerble fine carbonate component." Figure 45.3 indicates "shaley limestone"

Collection methods: Table 45.39 lists abundances.

Primary reference: T. J. Frest, C. E. Brett, and B. J. Witzke. 1999. Caradocian-Gedinnian echinoderm associations of Central and Eastern North America. Paleocommunities--a case study from the Silurian and Lower Devonian 638-783 [M. Foote/K. Koverman/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26792: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 01.11.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
 Aulacopleurida - Aulacopleuridae
Otarion sp. Zenker 1833 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanites sp. Barrande 1852 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Calymene niagarensis Hall 1843 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
Arctinurus sp. Castelnau 1843 trilobite
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
"Coolinia subplana" = Fardenia (Coolinia)
"Coolinia subplana" = Fardenia (Coolinia)
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena "rhomboidalis" Wahlenberg 1818
 Strophomenida - Strophonellidae
Chileata
 Dictyonellida - Eichwaldiidae
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Rhynchospirinidae
Homoeospira evax Hall 1863
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
 Athyridida - Nucleospiridae
 Spiriferida - Cyrtiidae
 Spiriferida - Delthyrididae
Howellella "crispa" Hisinger 1827
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Atrypa "reticularis" Linnaeus 1758
 Atrypida - Atrypinidae
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Rhynchonellida - Hebetoechiidae
 Rhynchonellida - Eatoniidae
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia sp. King 1850
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
"Naticonema niagarense" = Platyostoma niagarensis Hall 1852 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
"Naticonema plebium" = Naticopsis plebeia
"Naticonema plebium" = Naticopsis plebeia Perner 1903 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Dawsonoceratidae
Dawsonoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Cyclocystoidea
  - Cyclocystoididae
Sievertsia sp. Smith and Paul 1982
Coronoidea
 Coronata - Stephanocrinidae
Blastoidea
 Fissiculata - Phaenoschismatidae
Crinoidea
 Calceocrinida - Calceocrinidae
 Sagenocrinida - Lecanocrinidae
 Cladida - Botryocrinidae
 Monobathrida -
 Monobathrida - Eucalyptocrinitidae
 Monobathrida - Patelliocrinidae
 Diplobathrida -
 Diplobathrida - Dimerocrinitidae
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
Favosites forbesi tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Plasmoporidae
Plasmopora sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 tabulate coral
 Rugosa -
Rugosa indet. horn coral