Elnes Fm., Engervik Mbr, Oslo region, Norway (Ordovician of Norway)

Where: Norway (60.0° N, 11.0° E: paleocoordinates 34.0° S, 10.6° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Engervik Member (Elnes Formation), Early/Lower Llandeilo (466.0 - 460.9 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; lithified, black shale and limestone

• Black shale interbedded with limestone and limestone nodules

Primary reference: A. I. Miller. 1993. Unpublished notes on Norwegian Ordovician fossil occurrences compiled from various resources, primarily from the series of papers on taxa of the Middle Ordovician on the Oslo-Asker District, published in Norsk Geologisk Tidsskrift. [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2950: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 22.07.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Compilation by Arnold I. Miller of several biostratigraphic and systematic papers (not listed in his notebooks) published over several years in the journal Norsk Geologisk Tidsskrift on the geology of the Oslo and Asker regions.
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Bronteopsis sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1879 trilobite
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Primaspis sp. Richter and Richter 1917 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Atractopyge sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerops sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Proetida - Telephinidae
Telephina sp. Marek 1952 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Ogygiocaris sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Ogmasaphus sp. Jaanusson 1953 trilobite
Pseudomegalaspis sp. Jaanusson 1953 trilobite
? Pseudoasaphus sp. Schmidt 1901 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
? Sculptella sp. Nikolaisen 1952 trilobite
Sculptaspis sp. Nikolaisen 1983 trilobite
Robergia sp. Wiman 1905 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Botrioides sp. Stetson 1927 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Grorudiidae
Grorudia sp. Spjeldnaes 1957
originally entered as "Alwynella sp."
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Chonetoidea sp. Jones 1928
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
Leptelloidea sp. Jones 1928
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Clisospiridae
Mimospira sp. Koken and Perner 1925
Bivalvia
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
? Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
originally entered as "Ctenodonta? sp."
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Helicotomidae
? Helicotoma sp. Salter 1859 snail
originally entered as "Helicotoma? sp."
 Euomphalina - Lesueurillidae
Pararaphistoma sp. Vostokova 1955 snail
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
? Ecculiomphalus sp. Portlock 1843 snail
originally entered as "Ecculiomphalus? sp."
Lytospira sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Cymbularia sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Kokenospira sp. Bassler 1915 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
Tropidodiscus sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Clathrospira sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
Archinacella sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897
 Hypseloconida -
? Hypseloconus sp. Berkey 1898
originally entered as "Hypseloconus? sp."
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Stereoplasmoceratidae
? Stereoplasmocerina sp. Kobayashi 1936
 Orthocerida - Sinoceratidae
? Rhynchorthoceras sp. Remelé 1882
 Orthocerida - Lituitidae
? Lituites sp. Bertrand 1763
Trilacinoceras sp. Sweet 1958
 Tarphycerida - Trocholitidae
? Discoceras sp. Barrande 1867
originally entered as "Discoceras? sp."
Graptolithina
 Diplograptoidea - Diplograptidae
Orthograptus sp. Lapworth 1873 diplograptoid
Amplexograptus sp. diplograptoid
 Graptoloida -
Gymnograptus sp. graptoloid
Glossograptus sp. graptoloid
 Graptoloida - Abrograptidae
"Retiograptus sp." = Reteograptus
"Retiograptus sp." = Reteograptus graptoloid
 Graptoloida -
? Janograptus sp. graptoloid
originally entered as "Janograptus? sp."
 Bireclinata - Retiolitidae
 Bireclinata - Lasiograptidae
Lasiograptus sp. Lapworth 1873 lasiograptid
 Bireclinata -
Dicranograptus sp. Hall 1865 graptoloid
Dicellograptus sp. Hopkinson 1871 graptoloid
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid