Chekarda-1b (Permian of Russian Federation)

Also known as PGAP 13365

Where: Russian Federation (57.4° N, 57.7° E: paleocoordinates 30.7° N, 45.2° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Koshelevskaya Suite Formation, Kungurian (279.3 - 272.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Primary reference: S. V. Naugolnykh. 1998. Kungurian flora of the Middle Cis-Urals. GEOS [A. Rees/A. Rees]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 30433: authorized by Allister Rees, entered by Allister Rees on 02.04.2003

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Genus-level assignments and numbers of species are from the PGAP database. Species names are in the process of being entered.
unclassified
  -
Entsovia
  -
Entsovia "sp. 1" Meyen 1969
Entsovia "sp. 2" Meyen 1969
Psygmophyllum
  -
Psygmophyllum "sp. 1" Schimper 1870
Psygmophyllum "sp. 2" Schimper 1870
 Cordaitales -
Cordaicladus "sp. 1" Grand'Eury 1877
Cordaicarpus "sp. 1" Geinitz 1862
Cordaicarpus "sp. 2" Geinitz 1862
Sphenopsida
  -
Paracalamites "sp. 1" Zalessky 1927
Paracalamites "sp. 2" Zalessky 1927
Pteropsida
 Filicinae -
Pecopteris "sp. 1" Brongniart 1822
Pecopteris "sp. 2" Brongniart 1822
Polypodiopsida
 Equisetales - Equisetidae
Phyllotheca "sp. 1" Brongniart 1828
Phyllotheca "sp. 2" Brongniart 1828
 Marattiales - Marattiidae
Sphenopteridae
  - Sphenopteridae
Sphenopteris "sp. 1" Sternberg 1825
Radicites
  -
Radicites "sp. 1" Potonié 1893
 Coniferales -
Samaropsis "sp. 1" Göppert 1864
Samaropsis "sp. 2" Göppert 1864
Samaropsis "sp. 3" Göppert 1864
Samaropsis "sp. 4" Göppert 1864
Samaropsis "sp. 5" Göppert 1864
Pinopsida
 Cordaitanthales -
Nephropsis "sp. 1" Zalessky 1912
 Pinales - Taxaceae
Cyparissidium "sp. 1" Heer 1874 yew
Angiospermae
  -
Carpolithus "sp. 1" Linnaeus 1768
 Cardiocarpales -
Cardiocarpus "sp. 1" Brongniart 1881
Cardiocarpus "sp. 2" Brongniart 1881
Craspedosperma
  -
Craspedosperma "sp. 1" Zalessky 1937
Flabellofolium
  -
Arberiopsida
 Vojnovskyales - Vojnovskyaceae
Sylvella "sp. 1" Zalessky 1937
Sylvella "sp. 2" Zalessky 1937
Rufloria "sp. 1" Meyen 1963
Rufloria "sp. 2" Meyen 1963
Rufloria "sp. 3" Meyen 1963
Peltaspermopsida
 Peltaspermales - Peltaspermaceae
 Peltaspermales -
Permotheca "sp. 1" Zalessky 1929
Permotheca "sp. 2" Zalessky 1929
 Trichopityales - Trichopityaceae
Mauerites "sp. 1" Zalessky 1933
Mauerites "sp. 2" Zalessky 1933