Mingan Islands, Champlain Valley, Crown Pt. Fm. (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Quebec, Canada (50.2° N, 63.5° W: paleocoordinates 27.3° S, 46.7° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Crown Point Formation, Chazyan (468.1 - 460.9 Ma)

• "early M.Ord. Chazyan, Champlanian, Montyan Stage"

Environment/lithology: marine; argillaceous limestone

• "slightly argillaceous, med to fine grained med to thick bedded ls with some rare sh partings, some small reeflets but no calcarenites. BA4 [underlined] or 2??"

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: H. J. Hofmann. 1963. Ordovician Chazy Group in southern Quebec. AAPG Bulletin 47:270-301 [M. Uhen/J. Ju/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 307: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 20.11.1998

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Hofmann, 1963. AAPG Bull 47:270-301"
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
"Calliops sp." = Calyptaulax
"Calliops sp." = Calyptaulax Cooper 1930 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Sphaerexochus sp. Beyrich 1845 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerops sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Harpida - Harpetidae
Eoharpes sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
Basilicus sp. Salter 1849 trilobite
Vogdesia sp. Raymond 1910 trilobite
Homotelus sp. Raymond 1920 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Lonchodomas sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Onychoplecia sp. Cooper 1956
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Dactylogonia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
originally entered as "Dactylogenia sp."
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Camerellidae
Camerella sp. Billings 1859
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Rostricellula sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Rhynchonellida - Sphenotretidae
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Hesperorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Ptychopleurella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Mimella sp. Cooper 1930
2 species
Lingulata
 Siphonotretida - Siphonotretidae
Schizambon sp. Walcott 1884
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurites sp. Le Sueur 1818 snail
 Euomphalina - Raphistomatidae
Raphistoma sp. Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Bucania sp. Hall 1847 snail
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Cheirocrinidae
Cheirocrinus sp. Eichwald 1856
Paracrinoidea
 Platycystitida - Malocystitidae
Malocystites sp. Billings 1858
Eocrinoidea
 Gogiida -
  -
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Billingsariidae
Billingsaria sp. Okulitch 1936 tabulate coral