Offshore zone -4, Kensington Quadrangle, Mill Creek (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Walker County, Georgia (34.8° N, 85.4° W: paleocoordinates 29.2° S, 66.2° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Caradoc (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• no information given

Environment/lithology: offshore; gray limestone and chert

• thin- to massively bedded, gray to dark gray limestone, sometimes argillaceous, frequently containing gray to black chert nodules, pebbles of limestone, or some silt layers.

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: A. T. Allen and J. G. Lester. 1957. Zonation of the Middle and Upper Ordovician strata in northwestern Georgia. Georgia State Division of Conservation, the Geological Survey Bulletin 66:1-104 [S. Holland/T. Hanson/T. Hanson]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 32825: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Tori Hanson on 15.07.2003

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Phragmolutes fimbriatus
Ulrich & Scofield
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
"Calliops callicephala" = Calyptaulax
"Calliops callicephala" = Calyptaulax trilobite
(Hall)
 Proetida - Bathyuridae
Bathyurus sp. Billings 1859 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Leperditia sp. Rouault 1851 ostracod
Leperditia fabulites ostracod
(Conrad)
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Sowerbyella punctostriata" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis
"Sowerbyella punctostriata" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis Foerste 1912
(Mather)
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina trentonensis Hall 1847
(Conrad)
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena planumbona Hall 1847
Hall
Strophomena incurvata Shephard 1838
(Shepard)
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
"Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra
"Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra Hall 1847
(Hall)
 Rhynchonellida - Ancistrorhynchidae
Ancistrorhyncha sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Pionodema minuscula Willard 1928
(Willard)
Fascifera subcarinata Ulrich and Cooper 1942
Ulrich & Cooper
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Hesperorthis tricenaria Conrad 1843
(Conrad)
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Lophospira serrulatus" = Lophospira serrulata
"Lophospira serrulatus" = Lophospira serrulata Salter 1859 snail
(Salter)
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Phragmolites fimbriatus" = Phragmolites fimbriata
"Phragmolites fimbriatus" = Phragmolites fimbriata Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Ulrich & Scofield
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Liospira progne Billings 1860 snail
(Billings)
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
Batostoma sp. Ulrich 1882
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Aulaceratidae
Cryptophragmus antiquatus Raymond 1914
(Raymond)
 Labechiida - Stromatoceriidae
Stromatocerium rugosum Hall 1847
(Hall)
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
Tetradium
  -