Treptoceras duseri sh (claystone), Waynesville Fm. (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Ohio (39.4° N, 83.8° W: paleocoordinates 25.8° S, 57.5° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Waynesville Formation, Richmondian (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• "U. Ord., (l. Richmondian)"

Environment/lithology: offshore; burrowed carbonate and shale

• "burrowed claystones ->shale part of cycle (lower part, below Onniella comm. in packstone). muddy bottom, transitional between very shallow waters and the deeper waater...basins the north [sic]. below wavebase <30m deep. BA4. compares to Fox's crinoid-trilobite comm."

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: R. C. Frey. 1987. The paleoecology of a Late Ordovician shale unit from southwest Ohio and southeastern Indiana. Journal of Paleontology 61:242-267 [M. Uhen/J. Ju/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 368: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 20.11.1998

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Frey, 1987; P = present"
unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Platycoryphe sp. Foerste 1919 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Zygospira sp. Hall 1862
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp. Sharpe 1848
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Polychaeta
 Eunicemorpha -
Ramphoprion sp.
originally entered as "Rhamphoprion sp."
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Anomalodonta sp. Miller 1874 clam
Ambonychia sp. Hall 1847 clam
2 species
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Caritodens sp." = Pterinea
"Caritodens sp." = Pterinea Goldfuss 1832 oyster
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Cuneamya sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
Orthodesma sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam
Corallidomus sp. Whitfield 1895 clam
"Cymatonota sp." = Cymatonota Ulrich 1893 clam
"Psiloconcha sp." = Cymatonota Ulrich 1893 clam
2 species
Pholadomorpha sp. Foerste 1914 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Rhytimya sp. Ulrich 1893 clam
 Protobranchia -
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites Conrad 1841 clam
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulites sp. Schlotheim 1820
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Isorthoceras sp. Flower 1962
Gorbyoceras sp. Shimizu and Obata 1935
Treptoceras sp. Flower 1942
 Ascocerida - Ascoceratidae
Schuchertoceras sp. Miller 1932
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Cameroceras sp. Conrad 1842
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Oncoceras sp. Hall 1847
 Oncocerida - Valcouroceratidae
Manitoulinoceras sp. Foerste 1924
Gymnolaemata
 Ctenostomata - Ropalonariidae
Ropalonaria sp. Ulrich 1879
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrata -
 Trepostomata - Atactotoechidae
Cyphotrypa sp. Ulrich and Bassler 1904
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Parvohallopora sp. Singh 1979
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Spatiopora sp. Ulrich 1882
2 species
Graptolithina
 Dithecoidea -
Mastigograptus sp. Ruedemann 1908 graptolite
Crinoidea
 Disparida - Iocrinidae
Iocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
Ancienta
  -
"Ancienta sp." = Ancientia
"Ancienta sp." = Ancientia Ross 1967
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Stromatoceriidae
 Labechiida - Labechiidae
Labechia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia sp. jellyfish
Tetradium
  -
Tetradium sp. Dana 1846