Fulton community, Fulton Shale, Cincinnati Arch, Cincinnati "region" (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Ohio (39.0° N, 84.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.9° S, 62.0° W)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Fulton Member (Kope Formation), Edenian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• "lowest Edenian"

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore ramp; lithified, shelly/skeletal mudstone and packstone

• "BA5. (deepest water seen on Cincinnati Arch; S. Holland, pers. comm.)"; Additional geologic information added by S.Holland, 22 Sep 1999.
• mostly mudstone, interbedded very thin to medium bedded skeletal grainstones and packstones, calcisiltites. some grainstones megarippled and cross-bedded. calcisiltites with planar lamination, small-scale hummocky cross-stratification, tool marks, and trace fossils.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite, replaced with phosphate

Primary reference: E. Dalve. 1948. The fossil fauna of the Ordovician in the Cincinnati Region. University Museum, Department of Geology and Geography, University of Cincinnati 1-56 [S. Holland/S. Holland/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 383: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 20.11.1998, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Dalve, E. 1948. The fossil fauna of the Ord. in the Cincinnati region. Univer[illeg] Museum, Dept. of Geology and Geog., Univ. Cincinnati, Cincinnati OH. 56pp."
Trilobita
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Odontopleura sp. Emmrich 1839 trilobite
Ceratocephala sp. Warder 1838 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Achatella sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Olenida - Olenidae
Triarthrus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Cryptolithus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Palaeoscolecida
  -
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Schuchertella sp. Girty 1904
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
2 species
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
2 species
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Zygospira sp. Hall 1862
2 species
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
3 species
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Hebertella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
2 species
Brachiopoda
 Inarticulata -
Pholidops sp. Hall 1859
originally entered as "Pholidops sp."
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp. Sharpe 1848
Schizocrania sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Leptobolus sp. Hall 1871
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula sp. Bruguiére 1797
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Petrocrania sp. Raymond 1910
2 species
Polychaeta
 Cuniculepadida - Lepidocoleidae
Lepidocoleus sp. Faber 1886 scale worm
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Ambonychia sp. Hall 1847 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Pterinea sp. Goldfuss 1832 oyster
2 species
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
Orthodesma sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam
"Psiloconcha sp." = Cymatonota Ulrich 1893 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
 Protobranchia -
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites Conrad 1841 clam
2 species
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira sp. Whitfield 1886 snail
2 species
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Cyclora sp. Hall 1845 snail
4 species
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
2 species
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
Tetranota sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Pterothecidae
Pterotheca sp. Salter 1853 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Liospira sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma sp. Salter 1859 snail
2 species
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Fusispira sp. Hall 1872 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulites sp. Schlotheim 1820
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Cyrtolites sp. Conrad 1838
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Treptoceras sp. Flower 1942
4 species
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
Spyroceras sp. Hyatt 1884
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Lacernidae
Arthropoma sp. Levinsen 1909
originally entered as "Arthropora sp."
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cyclostomata - Stomatoporidae
Stomatopora sp. Bronn 1825
2 species
 Cyclostomata - Corynotrypidae
Corynotrypa sp. Bassler 1911
 Cystoporida -
Constellaria sp. Dana 1846
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyonidae
Escharopora sp. Hall 1847
 Cryptostomata - Stictoporellidae
Stictoporella sp. Ulrich 1882
 Cryptostomata - Arthrostylidae
Arthrostylus sp. Ulrich 1888
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
Stigmatella sp. Ulrich and Bassler 1906
2 species
Dekayella sp. Ulrich 1882
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Hallopora sp. Bassler 1911
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Homotrypa sp. Ulrich 1882
 Trepostomata - Batostomellidae
Bythopora sp. Miller and Dyer 1878
 Cryptostomida -
Rhinidictya sp. Ulrich 1882
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Ceramoporella sp. Ulrich 1882
3 species
Crepipora sp. Ulrich 1882
Coeloclema sp. Ulrich 1882
Spatiopora sp. Ulrich 1882
Graptolithina
 Dithecoidea -
Mastigograptus sp. Ruedemann 1908 graptolite
2 species
 Graptoloida -
Leptograptus sp. graptoloid
 Bireclinata - Lasiograptidae
Lasiograptus sp. Lapworth 1873 lasiograptid
 Bireclinata -
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
2 species
Asteroidea
  - Hudsonasteridae
"Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster
"Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster Stürtz 1899 sea star
Crinoidea
 Disparida - Heterocrinidae
Heterocrinus sp. Hall 1872 Sea lily
3 species
 Homocrinida - Homocrinidae
Ectenocrinus sp. Miller 1889 Sea lily
2 species
 Disparida - Iocrinidae
Iocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
 Dendrocrinida - Dendrocrinidae
Dendrocrinus sp. Hall 1852 Sea lily
 Dendrocrinida - Merocrinidae
Merocrinus sp. Walcott 1884 Sea lily
 Monobathrida - Glyptocrinidae
Glyptocrinus sp. Hall 1847 Sea lily
  -
Lichenocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Lophiostromatidae
Dermatostroma sp. Parks 1910
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia sp. jellyfish