Willebadessen, Astarte-Bank (Triassic of Germany)

Where: Hessen, Germany (51.6° N, 9.0° E: paleocoordinates 16.9° N, 18.0° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Trochitenkalk Formation (Muschelkalk Group), Anisian (247.2 - 242.0 Ma)

• The Oberer Tochitenkalk belongs to the upper part of the Muschelkalk Formation of Willebadessen and belongs to the robustus-zone. The Astarte-Bank forms part of the uppermost Oberer Trochitenkalk.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; limestone

• oolithic limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: F. Roemer. 1851. Über einige neue Versteinerungen aus dem Muschelkalk von Willebadessen. Palaeontographica 1:311-315 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 38545: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 24.04.2004, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling, Austin Hendy and Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Demospongiae
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona (Vioa) lenticula1 demosponge
21-40 specimens
Tentaculita
 Microconchida -
"Spirorbis valvata" = Microconchus valvatus1
"Spirorbis valvata" = Microconchus valvatus1 Munster 1831
2-4 specimens
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Myoconcha goldfussi" = Modiola goldfussi1
"Myoconcha goldfussi" = Modiola goldfussi1 Dunker 1849 mussel
2-4 specimens
 Pterioida - Prospondylidea
"Enantiostreon difforme" = Terquemia difformis1
"Enantiostreon difforme" = Terquemia difformis1 Schlotheim 1820 clam
21-40 specimens
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
Myalina blezingeri1 clam
2-4 specimens
Myalina sp.1 de Koninck 1842 clam
2-4 specimens
 Myalinida - Mysidiellidae
"Mytilus eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis1
"Mytilus eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis1 Schlotheim 1820 clam
M. eduliformis praecursor 5-20 specimens
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillia sp.4, Hoernesia socialis1, "Gervillia cf. costata" = Bakevellia costata4
Gervillia sp.4 Defrance 1820 oyster
5-20 specimens
Hoernesia socialis1 Schlotheim 1823 oyster
2-4 specimens
"Gervillia cf. costata" = Bakevellia costata4 Schlotheim 1820 oyster
5-20 specimens
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Gervillia goldfussi" = Pterinea goldfussi4
"Gervillia goldfussi" = Pterinea goldfussi4 von Strombeck 1849 oyster
5-20 specimens
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Enantiostreon cf. spondyloides" = Umbrostrea spondyloides1
"Enantiostreon cf. spondyloides" = Umbrostrea spondyloides1 Schlotheim 1823 oyster
5-20 specimens
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima striata" = Plagiostoma striatum1
"Lima striata" = Plagiostoma striatum1 Schlotheim 1820 file clam
5-20 specimens
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis ostracina1 Schlotheim 1820 scallop
2-4 specimens
 Pectinida - Prospondylidae
? Enantiostreon sp.1 Bittner 1901 scallop
abundance based on Busse (1972) 2-4
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
? Prospondylus sp.1 Zimmerman 1886 scallop
2-4 specimens
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium discites1 Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida - Terquemiidae
Philippiella noetlingi1 Frech 1912 scallop
5-20 specimens
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Macrodon beyrichi" = Parallelodon beyrichii1
"Macrodon beyrichi" = Parallelodon beyrichii1 Strombeck 1849 clam
5-20 specimens
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca triasina n. sp. ark
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
"Myophoria cf. cardissoides" = Neoschizodus cardissoides1, "Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus1, "Myophoria ovata" = Neoschizodus ovatus1, Myophoria vulgaris1, Myophoria cf. vulgaris1, Myophoria germanica1, "Myophoria elegans" = Elegantinia elegans1
"Myophoria cf. cardissoides" = Neoschizodus cardissoides1 Ziethen 1830 clam
"Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus1 Ziethen 1830 clam
5-20 specimens
"Myophoria ovata" = Neoschizodus ovatus1 Goldfuss 1838 clam
including M. ovata trigona 7-24 specimens
Myophoria vulgaris1 von Schlotheim 1820 clam
M. vulgaris vulgaris 5-20 specimens
Myophoria cf. vulgaris1 von Schlotheim 1820 clam
5-20 specimens
Myophoria germanica1 Hohenstein 1914 clam
> 42 specimens
"Myophoria elegans" = Elegantinia elegans1 Dunker 1849 clam
21-40 specimens
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte sp.1, "Astarte triasina n. sp." = Astartellopsis triasina, "Astarte triasina" = Astartellopsis triasina3, "Astarte subaequilatera n. sp." = Astartellopsis triasina subaequilatera, "Astarte willebadessensis n. sp." = Astartellopsis triasina willebadessensis
Astarte sp.1 Sowerby 1816 clam
2-4 specimens
"Astarte triasina n. sp." = Astartellopsis triasina Roemer 1851 clam
abundance based on Busse (1972) >42
"Astarte triasina" = Astartellopsis triasina3 Roemer 1851 clam
"Astarte subaequilatera n. sp." = Astartellopsis triasina subaequilatera Roemer 1851 clam
abundance based on Busse (1972) 5-20
"Astarte willebadessensis n. sp." = Astartellopsis triasina willebadessensis Roemer 1851 clam
abundance based on Busse (1972) 5-20
 Carditida - Myophoricardiidae
Myophoriopis sandbergeri1 clam
2-4 specimens [entered as Myophoriopsis sandbergeri]
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
? Pleuromya sp.1 Meek 1873 clam
2-4 specimens
 Cardiida - Tancrediidae
Tancredia beneckei1 Philippi 1898 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
? Tellina sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
21-40 specimens
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Myoconcha sp.2, "Myoconcha gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli1, Myoconcha muelleri1
Myoconcha sp.2 Sowerby 1824 clam
abundance based on Busse (1972), there: Modiola inflexa 5-20
"Myoconcha gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli1 Cox 1932 clam
2-4 specimens
Myoconcha muelleri1 Giebel 1856 clam
5-20 specimens
 Cardiida - Anthracosiidae
"Anoplophora cf. muensteri" = Unionites muensteri1
"Anoplophora cf. muensteri" = Unionites muensteri1 Wissmann 1841 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Schafhaeutlia hohensteini1 clam
5-20 specimens
Schafhaeutlia sp.1 Cossmann 1897 clam
2-4 specimens
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Mactromya schmidi1 clam
5-20 specimens
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula goldfussi" = Nucula goldfussii1
"Nucula goldfussi" = Nucula goldfussii1 Alberti 1863 nut clam
5-20 specimens
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nucula elliptica" = Leda elliptica1, Leda cf. becki1
"Nucula elliptica" = Leda elliptica1 Goldfuss 1837 pointed nut clam
Leda cf. becki1 Philippi 1898 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
"Hologyra eyerichi" = Naticopsis (Dicosmos) eyerichi1
"Hologyra eyerichi" = Naticopsis (Dicosmos) eyerichi1 Noetling 1880 snail
2-4 specimens
 Neritoidea - Neritariidae
? Neritaria sp.1 Koken 1892 snail
5-20 specimens
Neritaria cf. mandelslohi1 Klipstein 1843 snail
5-20 specimens
Neritaria matercula1 Quenstedt 1884 snail
2-4 specimens
Trachynerita sp.1 Kittl 1894 snail
2-4 specimens
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
 Murchisoniina - Phymatopleuridae
Worthenia sp.1 de Koninck 1883 snail
2-4 specimens
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema johannis1 snail
L. johannis boehmi 2-4 specimens
Loxonema spp.1 Phillips 1841 snail
5-20 specimens
  -
"cf. Protonerita spirata" = Neritites spiratus1
"cf. Protonerita spirata" = Neritites spiratus1 von Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Naticella spitzi" = Polinices1, "cf. Protonerita coarctata" = Natica coarctata1
"Naticella spitzi" = Polinices1 moon snail
including N. spitzi semicostata 6-21 specimens
"cf. Protonerita coarctata" = Natica coarctata1 Quenstedt 1850 moon snail
2-4 specimens
 Caenogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
Pustulifer sp.5 Cossmann 1909 snail
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
Germanonautilus sp.2 von Mojsisovics 1902 nautiloid
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Coenothyris vulgaris1 Schlotheim 1820
5-20 specimens
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
"Lingula tenuissima" = Lingularia tenuissima2
"Lingula tenuissima" = Lingularia tenuissima2 Bronn 1837
Crinoidea
 Encrinida - Encrinidae
Encrinus liliiformis1 Lamarck 1801 Sea lily
5-20 specimens
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Miocidaridae
Miocidaris sp.1 Döderlein 1887 pencil urchin
2-4 specimens