Midshelf setting (Ordovician to of Czech Republic)

Also known as Combined D. redux and Bicuspina communities; Letna Fm, midshelf setting, Prague Basin, Czech Republic

Where: Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.0° E: paleocoordinates 58.4° S, 81.7° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Letna Formation, Letna to Letna (460.9 - 457.2 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified, argillaceous sandstone

• Quartz sandstone with clay, and greywacke

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: V. Havlicek and J. Vanek. 1966. The biostratigraphy of the Ordovician of Bohemia. Sbornik Geologickych Ved, Paleontologie 8:7-69 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3861: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 11.08.1999, edited by Pete Wagner and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Caryon bohemicus
originally entered as "Caryon sp."
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Pseudoconularia grandissima jellyfish
Pseudoconularia grandissima grandissima
Pseudoconularia nobilis jellyfish
Pseudoconularia grandissima nobilis
Conularia rugulosa jellyfish
originally entered as "Conularia" sp."
Exoconularia exquisita jellyfish
Exoconularia exquisita exquisita
Polychaeta
  -
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
Deceptrix sp. Fuchs 1919 clam
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Praenucula dispar Barrande 1881 clam
Praenucula dispar dispar
 Nuculanida - Malletiidae
"Ctenodonta (Ctenodonta) bilunata" = Myoplusia bilunata, Palaeoneilo sp.
"Ctenodonta (Ctenodonta) bilunata" = Myoplusia bilunata Barrande 1881 clam
Palaeoneilo sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Grammysia catilloides clam
originally entered as "Grammysia" sp."
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
"Astarte convergens" = Whiteavesia antiquior Barrande 1881 clam
originally entered as "Astarte" sp."
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
"Bucanella bohemica" = Tritonophon bohemica
"Bucanella bohemica" = Tritonophon bohemica Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Bucanopsis roemeri" = Bucanopsina calypso
"Bucanopsis roemeri" = Bucanopsina calypso Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bucanopsis comata Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Cyrtodiscus procer Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Tychobraheidae
"Holopea antiqua" = Asinomphalus antiqua
"Holopea antiqua" = Asinomphalus antiqua Vanuxem 1842 snail
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Onychochilidae
Antispira praecox Perner 1903
Versispira contraria Perner 1903
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Lophophorata
 Tentaculitida - Cornulitidae
Stenolaemata
  - Phylloporinidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
 Strophomenida - Furcitellidae
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Aegiromena aquila Barrande 1848
Aegiromena aquila praecursor
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Chrustenoporidae
"Dalmanella chrustenicensis" = Jezercia chrustenicensis, Chrustenopora sp.
"Dalmanella chrustenicensis" = Jezercia chrustenicensis Havlicek 1951
 Orthida - Draboviidae
 Orthida - Saukrodictyidae
Saukrodictya sp. Wright 1964
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
"Svobodaina inclyta" = Svobodaina ellipsoides
"Svobodaina inclyta" = Svobodaina ellipsoides Barrande 1848
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Discinidae
Schizotreta sp. Kutorga 1848
Orbiculoidea grandis
originally entered as "Orbiculoidea" sp."
 Lingulida - Trematidae
"Ptychopeltis incola" = Schizocrania incola
"Ptychopeltis incola" = Schizocrania incola Perner 1903
 Lingulida - Obolidae
"Lingula deleta" = Rafanoglossella deleta
"Lingula deleta" = Rafanoglossella deleta Barrande 1879
originally entered as "Lingula" sp."
Ostracoda
 Beyrichicopida - Ctenonotellidae
 Beyrichicopida - Aechminidae
 Hollinocopida - Tetradellidae
"Trubinella latens" = Hippula latens, "Hastatellina sp." = Ceratopsis
"Trubinella latens" = Hippula latens Barrande 1872 ostracod
"Hastatellina sp." = Ceratopsis Ulrich 1894 ostracod
originally entered as "Hastatellinna sp."
  -
Cytheropsis testis ostracod
originally entered as "Cytheropsis" sp."
Malacostraca
 Phyllocarida -
Branchiopoda
 Phyllopoda -
Artiopoda
 Cheloniellida -
 Aglaspidida - Aglaspididae
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Selenopeltis buchi Barrande 1846 trilobite
Selenopeltis buchi buchi
Primaspis (Primaspis) primordialis Barrande 1846 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
"Pharostoma pulchrum" = Prionocheilus pulchra
"Pharostoma pulchrum" = Prionocheilus pulchra Beyrich 1846 trilobite
Pharostoma pulchrum mendax
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Plaesiacomia rara Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Colpocoryphe grandis Snajdr 1956 trilobite
Platycoryphe bohemica Barrande 1852 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
 Phacopida - Acastidae
Kloucekia phillipsi Barrande 1846 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanitina sp. Reed 1905 trilobite
Eudolatites dubia Barrande 1846 trilobite
 Trinucleida - Trinucleidae
Deanaspis sp. Hughes et al. 1975 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Stylophora
 Mitrata -
 Mitrata - Kirkocystidae
Anatifopsis sp. Barrande 1872
Soluta
 Dendrocystitida - Dendrocystitidae
Eocrinoidea
  - Ascocystitidae
Blastoidea
 Coronata - Stephanocrinidae
 Rhombifera - Macrocystellidae
"Macrocystella bohemica" = Macrocystella bohemicus, "Cystidea obscondita" = Macrocystella bohemicus
"Macrocystella bohemica" = Macrocystella bohemicus Barrande 1867
"Cystidea obscondita" = Macrocystella bohemicus Barrande 1867
originally entered as "Cystidea" sp."
 Rhombifera - Rhombiferidae
Rhombifera bohemica Barrande 1867
 Rhombifera - Echinosphaeritidae
Crinoidea
 Myelodactylida - Iocrinidae
Cytherina
  -
Cytherina graegaria
originally entered as "Cytherina" sp."