Kraluv Dvur Fm, Prague Basin, Czech Republic (Ordovician to of Czech Republic)

Also known as Proboscisambon community

Where: Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.0° E: paleocoordinates 60.2° S, 74.1° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Kraluv Dvur Formation, Kralodvorian to Kralodvorian (449.8 - 445.2 Ma)

• Uppermost section

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; silty, calcareous shale

• Calcareous silty shale

Primary reference: V. Havlicek and J. Vanek. 1966. The biostratigraphy of the Ordovician of Bohemia. Sbornik Geologickych Ved, Paleontologie 8:7-69 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3879: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 11.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
 Rhombifera - Echinosphaeritidae
Echinosphaerites sp. Wahlenberg 1818
 Rhombifera - Cheirocrinidae
Cheirocrinus sp. Eichwald 1856
Blastoidea
 Coronata - Stephanocrinidae
Mespilocystites sp. Barrande 1877 blastoid
Pterobranchia
 Graptoloidea - Retiolitidae
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Clisospiridae
Mimospira sp. Koken and Perner 1925
Bivalvia
 Solemyida - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
 Nuculanida - Malletiidae
Sluha sp. Barrande 1881 clam
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Sinuitopsis sp. Perner 1903
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Turbonitella sp. de Koninck 1881 snail
Polychaeta
  -
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferida -
Ornothyrella sp. Havlicek 1971
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Epitomyonia sp. Wright 1968
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Ravozetina sp. Havlícek 1974
 Orthida - Chrustenoporidae
Jezercia sp. Havlicek and Mergl 1982
 Orthida - Draboviidae
"Boticum sp." = Boticium, Salopina sp.
"Boticum sp." = Boticium
Salopina sp. Boucot 1960
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
"Hindella sp." = Hindella, "Cryptothyrella sp." = Hindella
"Hindella sp." = Hindella Davidson 1882
"Cryptothyrella sp." = Hindella Davidson 1882
 Atrypida - Cyclospiridae
Cyclospira sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
Fardenia sp. Lamont 1935
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Cliftonia sp. Foerste 1909
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
Proboscisambon sp. Havlicek and Mergl 1982
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Kozlowskites sp. Havlicek 1952
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
"Aegironites sp." = Aegiria
"Aegironites sp." = Aegiria Opik 1933
 Strophomenida - Hesperomenidae
Anoptambonites sp. Williams 1962
Lingulata
 Acrotretida - Acrotretidae
Conotreta sp. Walcott 1889
 Siphonotretida - Siphonotretidae
Acanthambonia sp. Cooper 1956
 Lingulida - Discinidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula sp. Bruguiére 1797
originally entered as "Lingula" sp."
Lophophorata
 Tentaculitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulites sp. Schlotheim 1820
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Hyolithes sp. d'Eichwald 1840
originally entered as "Hyolithes" sp."
 Hyolithida -
Trilobita
 Trinucleida - Trinucleidae
Cryptolithus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
Trochurus sp. Beyrich 1845 trilobite
 Phacopida - Acastidae
Kloucekia sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Mucronaspis sp. Destombes 1963 trilobite
Duftonia sp. Dean 1959 trilobite
Dalmanitina sp. Reed 1905 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Staurocephalus sp. Barrande 1846 trilobite
Dindymene sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Actinopeltis sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Gravicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Harpetida - Harpetidae
Harpes sp. Goldfuss 1839 trilobite
originally entered as "Harpes" sp."
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Miraspis sp. Richter and Richter 1917 trilobite
originally entered as "Miraspis" sp."
Primaspis sp. Richter and Richter 1917 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Phillipsinella sp. Novak 1885 trilobite
Alceste sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Bronteopsis sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1879 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
Stenopareia sp. Holm 1886 trilobite
 Proetida - Rorringtoniidae
"Zetaproetus sp." = Rorringtonia
"Zetaproetus sp." = Rorringtonia Whittard 1966 trilobite
 Proetida - Tropidocoryphidae
Decoroproetus sp. Pribyl 1946 trilobite