Mt. Auburn community, Mt. Auburn Fm., Cincinnati Arch, Cincinnati region (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Ohio (39.0° N, 84.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.6° S, 60.0° W)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Mount Auburn Formation, Maysvillian (452.0 - 449.5 Ma)

• "upper Maysvillian"

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified, bioturbated, phosphatic, shelly/skeletal packstone and mudstone

• "inner BA2 (S. Holland, pers. comm.)" Additional Geographic, Stratigraphic, and Geologic Information added by S.M. Holland, 23 September 1999, as well as the complete species-level lists of Dalve, 1948.
• nodular to thin and wavy bedded packstones and grainstones interbedded with very thin bedded mudstones. packstones and grainstones are skeletal and phosphatic.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite, replaced with phosphate

Primary reference: E. Dalve. 1948. The fossil fauna of the Ordovician in the Cincinnati Region. University Museum, Department of Geology and Geography, University of Cincinnati 1-56 [S. Holland/S. Holland/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 391: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 20.11.1998, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Dalve 1948"
unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Ceratocephala sp. Warder 1838 trilobite
2 species
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Achatella sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Cryptolithus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Zygospira sp. Hall 1862
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Platystrophia sp. King 1850
2 species
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Hebertella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
2 species
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp. Sharpe 1848
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Petrocrania sp. Raymond 1910
2 species
Polychaeta
 Cuniculepadida - Lepidocoleidae
Lepidocoleus sp. Faber 1886 scale worm
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800
2 species - originally entered as "Spirobis sp."
 Eunicemorpha -
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Ambonychia sp. Hall 1847 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Caritodens sp." = Pterinea
"Caritodens sp." = Pterinea Goldfuss 1832 oyster
2 species
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
? Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
originally entered as "? Modiolopsis sp."
Orthodesma sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam
 Pholadomyida -
Sphenolium sp. Miller 1889 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
2 species
 Protobranchia -
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites Conrad 1841 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira sp. Whitfield 1886 snail
3 species
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Cyclora sp. Hall 1845 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Cyclonema sp. Hall 1852 snail
 Bellerophontida -
Bellerophontoidea indet. M'Coy 1851 snail
2 species
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Schizolopha sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulites sp. Schlotheim 1820
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Cyrtolites sp. Conrad 1838
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Treptoceras sp. Flower 1942
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras sp. Hall 1847
 Tarphycerida - Trocholitidae
Trocholites sp. Conrad 1838
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Lacernidae
Arthropoma sp. Levinsen 1909
originally entered as "Arthropora sp."
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cyclostomata - Oncousoeciidae
Proboscina sp. Audouin 1826
2 species
 Cyclostomata - Corynotrypidae
Corynotrypa sp. Bassler 1911
2 species
 Cyclostomata -
Berenicea sp. Lamouroux 1821
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyonidae
Escharopora sp. Hall 1847
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
Heterotrypa sp. Nicholson 1879
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Hallopora sp. Bassler 1911
3 species
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Homotrypa sp. Ulrich 1882
Atactoporella sp. Ulrich 1883
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Ceramoporella sp. Ulrich 1882
2 species
Coeloclema sp. Ulrich 1882
Cyclocystoidea
  - Cyclocystoididae
Cyclocystoides sp. Salter and Billings 1858
Ophiuroidea
 Oegophiurida - Protasteridae
"Alepidaster sp." = Taeniaster
"Alepidaster sp." = Taeniaster Billings 1858 brittle star
Asteroidea
  - Hudsonasteridae
"Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster
"Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster St├╝rtz 1899 sea star
  -
Promopalaeaster sp. Schuchert 1914 sea star
Crinoidea
 Disparida - Iocrinidae
Iocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
Demospongea
 Streptosclerophorida - Hindiidae
Hindia sp. Duncan 1879 demosponge
Stromatoporoidea
 Stromatoporida - Stromatoporidae
Stromatopora sp. Goldfuss 1826
 Labechiida - Lophiostromatidae
Dermatostroma sp. Parks 1910
2 species
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia sp. jellyfish