Elkhorn community, Elkhorn Fm., Cincinnati Arch, Cincinnati region (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Ohio (39.0° N, 84.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.1° S, 58.0° W)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Elkhorn Formation, Richmondian (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• "Richmondian"

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal ramp; lithified, shelly/skeletal packstone and mudstone

• "BA2 (S. Holland, pers. comm.)" Additional Geographic, Stratigraphic, and Geologic Information added by S.M. Holland, 23 September 1999, as well as the complete species-level lists of Dalve, 1948.
• mudstone, interbedded with limestone. limestones mostly thin-bedded skeletal packstones and calcisiltites. mudstones are red in some outcrops, green or gray in others.

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: E. Dalve. 1948. The fossil fauna of the Ordovician in the Cincinnati Region. University Museum, Department of Geology and Geography, University of Cincinnati 1-56 [S. Holland/S. Holland/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 395: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 20.11.1998, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Dalve 1948"
unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinus sp. Barton 1913 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
2 species
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
Lepidocyclus sp. Wang 1949
originally entered as "Lepidocyclas sp."
Hiscobeccus sp. Amsden 1983
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Hebertella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp. Sharpe 1848
2 species
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Philhedra sp. Koken 1889
2 species
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida -
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Cyrtodonta sp. Billings 1858 clam
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Opisthoptera sp. Meek 1871 clam
Ambonychia sp. Hall 1847 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Pterinea sp. Goldfuss 1832 oyster
 Modiomorphida - Allodesmatidae
Ischyrodonta sp. Ulrich 1890 clam
3 species
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
Orthodesma sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Rhytimya sp. Ulrich 1893 clam
2 species
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
2 species
 Protobranchia -
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites Conrad 1841 clam
2 species
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira sp. Whitfield 1886 snail
4 species
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Cyclora sp. Hall 1845 snail
4 species
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
? Sphenosphaera sp. Knight 1945 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Bucania sp. Hall 1847 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Michelinoceras sp. Foerste 1932
 Ascocerida - Ascoceratidae
Schuchertoceras sp. Miller 1932
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Beloitoceras sp. Foerste 1924
3 species
 Oncocerida - Valcouroceratidae
Manitoulinoceras sp. Foerste 1924
2 species
 Oncocerida - Diestoceratidae
Diestoceras sp. Foerste 1924
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cyclostomata - Corynotrypidae
Corynotrypa sp. Bassler 1911
2 species
 Cystoporida -
Constellaria sp. Dana 1846
 Cryptostomata -
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Homotrypa sp. Ulrich 1882
2 species
Homotrypella sp. Ulrich 1886
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Ceramoporella sp. Ulrich 1882
Asteroidea
  - Hudsonasteridae
"Hudsonaster sp." = Hudsonaster, "Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster
"Hudsonaster sp." = Hudsonaster Stürtz 1899 sea star
"Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster Stürtz 1899 sea star
  -
Promopalaeaster sp. Schuchert 1914 sea star
2 species
 Platyasterida - Urasterellidae
Urasterella sp. McCoy 1851 sea star
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Callocystitidae
Lepadocystis sp. Carpenter 1891
Edrioasteroidea
  - Pyrgocystidae
Streptaster sp. Hall 1872
 Isorophina - Isorophidae
Isorophus sp. Foerste 1916
2 species
Crinoidea
  -
Lichenocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
7 species
Demospongea
 Streptosclerophorida - Hindiidae
Hindia sp. Duncan 1879 demosponge
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Aulaceratidae
"Beatricea sp." = Aulacera
"Beatricea sp." = Aulacera Plummer 1843
2 species
 Labechiida - Stromatoceriidae
 Labechiida - Lophiostromatidae
Dermatostroma sp. Parks 1910
2 species
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia sp. Billings 1865 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Coccoserididae
Protaraea sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Favistella sp. Dana 1846 horn coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma sp. Hall 1847 horn coral
 Stauriida - Columnariidae
Columnaria sp. Goldfuss 1826 horn coral
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales -
Tetradium
  -
Tetradium sp. Dana 1846