Unit D, Shell Creek [Caloosahatchee Fm] (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Charlotte County, Florida (26.9° N, 82.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.9° N, 81.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Caloosahatchee Formation, Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)

• COMMENTS: The Caloosahatchee Marl is given the stage age Sangamonian. AGE: Assigned Late Pleistocene in text, reassigned to Early Pleistocene by A. Hendy (2007).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; unlithified, gray, calcareous marl and unlithified, brown, yellow, sandy marl

• soft unconsolidated calcareous gray marl, but can be very sandy and yellowish brown in color

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: J. R. DuBar. 1962. Neogene Biostratigraphy of the Charlotte Harbor Area in Southwestern Florida. Florida Geological Survey Geological Bulletin 43 1-83 [A. Miller/K. Layou/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41501: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 15.07.2004, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• all ostracodes were identified by H. Puri, 1959; the list represents a composite faunal list from all Shell Creek localities, except forams are identified from only one locality (SC8-1a)
unclassified
  -
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium eboreum tusk shell
Dentalium spp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Turbonilla "sp. a" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla spp. Risso 1826 snail
Longchaeus sp. Mörch 1875 snail
"Longchaeus cf. marionae" = Pyramidella suturalis Lea 1843 snail
 Heterostropha - Physidae
Physa sp. Draparnaud 1801 snail
 Heterostropha - Planorbidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Acteon punctostriatus" = Japonactaeon punctostriata Adams 1840 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula floridana" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) floridana
"Ringicula floridana" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) floridana Dall 1890 snail
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
Diodora cayenensis Lamarck 1822 snail
 Vetigastropoda - Discohelicidae
Discohelix sp. Dunker 1847 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma roseolum top snail
C. roseolum permagnum
Calliostoma sp. Swainson 1840 top snail
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea Gmelin 1791 snail
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
"Bulla striata" = Bulla striata, "Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata
"Bulla striata" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
"Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Cylichnella "sp. a" Gabb 1873 snail
new?
"Retusa canaliculata" = Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
Atys subscuratus snail
A. subscuratus subsp. a
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Alabina "sp. a" Dall 1902 cerith snail
"Bittium varium" = Bittiolum varium Pfeiffer 1840 cerith snail
Bittium podagrinum cerith snail
Bittium "sp. a" Gray 1847 cerith snail
"Bittium" sp. Gray 1847 cerith snail
Cerithium caloosaene cerith snail
Cerithium litharium cerith snail
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Batillariidae
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Vermicularia recta turret shell
Vermicularia sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella apicalis turret shell
Turritella pontoni turret shell
Turritella wagneriana turret shell
"Turritella perattenuata" = Turritella (Bactrospira) perattenuata Heilprin 1886 turret shell
 Cerithioidea - Scaliolidae
"Alabina cerithidioides" = Finella dubia, "Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi
"Alabina cerithidioides" = Finella dubia d'Orbigny 1840 snail
"Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi Dall 1889 snail
 Cerithioidea - Modulidae
Modulus carchedonius Lamarck 1822 snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Crucibulum costataum slipper shell
Crucibulum sp. Schumacher 1817 slipper shell
"Crucibulum auriculum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
? in occurrence table
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
"Scala sayana" = Epitonium humphreysii Kiener 1838 wentletrap
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus, "Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena, "Natica plicatella" = Naticarius plicatella, Tectonatica pusilla, Natica sp.
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
"Natica plicatella" = Naticarius plicatella Conrad 1863 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
Retilaskeya bicolor Adams 1845 snail
C. emersoni persubulata
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
Rissoina bulimina, Rissoina spp., "Rissoina floridana" = Schwartziella catesbyana, "Rissoina laevigata" = Zebina laevigata
Rissoina spp. d'Orbigny 1840 snail
"Rissoina floridana" = Schwartziella catesbyana d'Orbigny 1842 snail
"Rissoina laevigata" = Zebina laevigata Adams 1850 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Hydrobiidae
"Hydrobia" spp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Tornidae
Teinostoma milium, Teinostoma tectispira, "Teinostoma cryptospira" = Teinostoma umbilicatum, "Teinostoma cf. cocolitoris" = Pseudorotella cocolitoris
"Teinostoma cryptospira" = Teinostoma umbilicatum Lea 1843 snail
"Teinostoma cf. cocolitoris" = Pseudorotella cocolitoris Pilsbry and McGinty 1945 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Amnicolidae
"Fontigens" spp. Pilsbry 1935 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Caecidae
Meioceras "sp. a" Carpenter 1858 snail
"Meioceras cingulatum" = Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
Caecum floridanum snail
C. floridanum and C. floridanum subsp.?
"Caecum regulare" = Caecum (Caecum) regulare Carpenter 1858 snail
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Anachis gardnerae" = Mitrella gardnerae Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
A. gardnerae and A. gardnerae escarinata
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fusinus caloosaensis" = Heilprinia caloosaensis, "Fasciolaria apicina" = Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina, "Fasciolaria scalarina" = Fasciolaria (Triplofusus) scalarina
"Fusinus caloosaensis" = Heilprinia caloosaensis Heilprin 1887 snail
"Fasciolaria apicina" = Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina Dall 1890 tulip snail
"Fasciolaria scalarina" = Fasciolaria (Triplofusus) scalarina Heilprin 1887 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius spp. Duméril 1806 snail
Nassarius vibex Say 1822 snail
Nassarius cf. consensus Ravenel 1861 snail
"Nassarius floridensis" = Nassarius antillarum d'Orbigny 1847 snail
? in occurrence table
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Hanetia mengeana Dall 1890 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena corona Gmelin 1791 snail
Busycon sp. Röding 1798 whelk
Busycon rapum Heilprin 1887 whelk
Busycon contrarium Conrad 1840 whelk
"Busycon pyrum" = Busycotypus spiratus Lamarck 1816 whelk
B. pyrum floridanum
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Colubraria lanceolata" = Tritonoharpa lanceolata Menke 1828 snail
C. lanceolata aclinica
Cancellaria conradiana Dall 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra heilprini" = Mitra (Pleioptygma) heilprini
"Mitra heilprini" = Mitra (Pleioptygma) heilprini Cossmann 1899 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
"Cythara" "sp. a" Schumacher 1817 snail
"Cythara" "sp. b" Schumacher 1817 snail
"Ithycythara kellumi" = Ithycythara psila Bush 1885 snail
Brachycythara "sp. a" Woodring 1928 snail
new?
Kurtziella limontella snail
K. limontella margaritifera
"Kurtziella" spp. Dall 1918 snail
Kurtziella "sp. a" Dall 1918 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitromorphidae
"Mitramorpha cincta" = Mitromorpha dormitor
"Mitramorpha cincta" = Mitromorpha dormitor Sowerby 1844 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Clathrodrillia ostrearum" = Pyrgospira ostrearum
"Clathrodrillia ostrearum" = Pyrgospira ostrearum Stearns 1872 snail
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum, Terebra spp.
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum Say 1822 auger snail
Terebra spp. Bruguière 1789 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus floridanus" = Conus anabathrum, "Conus adversarius" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius, Conus daucus, "Conus stearnsi" = Conus jaspideus
"Conus floridanus" = Conus anabathrum Crosse 1865 cone shell
"Conus adversarius" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius Conrad 1840 cone shell
Conus daucus Hwass in Bruguiére 1792 cone shell
? in occurrence table
"Conus stearnsi" = Conus jaspideus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Sedilia "sp. a" Fargo 1953 turrid
? Sedilia aphanitoma Dall 1892 turrid
Polystira albida Perry 1811 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Vasum horridum" = Vasum (Hystrivasum) horridum, Xancus regina, "Xancus scolymoides" = Turbinella scolymoides
"Vasum horridum" = Vasum (Hystrivasum) horridum Heilprin 1887 snail
Xancus regina Heilprin 1887 snail
"Xancus scolymoides" = Turbinella scolymoides Dall 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella eulima" = Prunum roscidum, "Marginella precursor" = Marginella (Leptegonana) precursor, "Marginella apicina" = Prunum apicinum, "Marginella polyspira" = Dentimargo polyspira, Marginella caloosana, Marginella cf. clenchi, Marginella spp.
"Marginella eulima" = Prunum roscidum Redfield 1860 margin shell
"Marginella precursor" = Marginella (Leptegonana) precursor Dall 1890 margin shell
"Marginella apicina" = Prunum apicinum Menke 1828 margin shell
"Marginella polyspira" = Dentimargo polyspira Olsson and Harbison 1953 margin shell
? in occurrence table
Marginella caloosana margin shell
Marginella spp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis floridanus" = Typhis (Rugotyphis) floridanus Dall 1889 murex snail
Murex sp. Linnaeus 1758 murex snail
"Murex pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
"Murex brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons Lamarck 1822 murex snail
Trophon lepidota murex snail
Urosalpinx subsidus murex snail
"Cantharus perplexus" = Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Gibberulina ovuliformis" = Granulina ovuliformis, Persicula ovula
"Gibberulina ovuliformis" = Granulina ovuliformis d'Orbigny 1842 snail
Persicula ovula Conrad 1848 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
Strombus pugilis Linnaeus 1758 conch
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Sorbeoconcha - Triviidae
"Trivia floridana" = Niveria suffusa, "Erato maugeriae" = Archierato maugeriae
"Trivia floridana" = Niveria suffusa Gray 1827 snail
"Erato maugeriae" = Archierato maugeriae Gray 1832 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
Cypraea problematica Heilprin 1886 cowry
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus floridanus Olsson and Harbison 1953 worm shell
[entered as Petaloconchus floridana]
"Lemintina decussata" = Serpulorbis decussatus Gmelin 1791 worm shell
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
? Compsodrillia "sp. a" Woodring 1928 snail
"Sedilia acucincta" = Zonulispira crocata Reeve 1845 snail
Crassispira perrugata Dall 1890 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella spp. Bowdich 1822 snail
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus rotundatus, Chlamys spp., "Chlamys cf. comparilis" = Aequipecten comparilis, "Chlamys fuscopurpureus" = Lindapecten muscosus, Amusium mortoni, "Pecten ziczac" = Euvola ziczac, "Chlamys anteamplicostatus" = Argopecten anteamplicostata
Spondylus rotundatus Heilprin 1887 scallop
Chlamys spp. Röding 1798 scallop
"Chlamys cf. comparilis" = Aequipecten comparilis Tuomey and Holmes 1855 scallop
"Chlamys fuscopurpureus" = Lindapecten muscosus Wood 1828 scallop
Amusium mortoni Ravenel 1844 scallop
"Pecten ziczac" = Euvola ziczac Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys anteamplicostatus" = Argopecten anteamplicostata Mansfield 1936 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria colymbus Röding 1798 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Isognomon alatus Gmelin 1791 oyster
I. alata bicolor [entered as Isognomon alata]
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi, Noetia platyura
"Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca wagneriana Heilprin 1887 ark
"Barbatia taeniata" = Calloarca (Taeniarca) taeniata Dall 1898 clam
Anadara cf. campyla Dall 1898 ark
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa Say 1832 ark
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
"Anadara rustica" = Anadara (Caloosarca) rustica Tuomey and Holmes 1857 ark
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
"Rocellaria hians" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria)
"Rocellaria hians" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Dinocardium robustum Lightfoot 1786 cockle
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
"Trachycardium cf. muricatum" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Laevicardium mortoni Conrad 1831 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
L. laevigatum wagnerianum
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
Semele bellastriata Conrad 1837 clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Solecurtus cumingianus clam
[entered as Solecurtus cumingiana]
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina cf. agilis" = Angulus agilis Stimpson 1857 tellin clam
Tellidora lunulata Adams 1856 tellin clam
Tellina calligypta tellin clam
Tellina suberis tellin clam
Tellina "sp. a" Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina "sp. b" Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina "sp. c" Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina "sp. f" Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
"Tellina alternata" = Tellina (Eurytellina) alternata Say 1822 tellin clam
"Tellina similis" = Scissula similis Sowerby 1806 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta acclinis Conrad 1832 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Echinochama cornuta" = Arcinella cornuta, Chama gardnerae
"Echinochama cornuta" = Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
Chama gardnerae jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
"Pitar cf. sayana" = Pitar morrhuanus Dall 1902 venus clam
Parastarte triquetra Conrad 1862 venus clam
Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
"Macrocallista nimbosa" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa Solander 1786 venus clam
Transennella conradina Dall 1884 venus clam
Gouldia floridana venus clam
? in occurrence table
Gouldia metastriata venus clam
? in occurrence table [entered as Gouldia metastriatum]
Gouldia sp. Adams 1847 venus clam
Gouldia cf. cerina Adams 1845 venus clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
"Rangia nasuta" = Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Bothrocorbula wilcoxii Dall 1898 clam
[entered as Bothrocorbula willcoxi]
"Varicorbula caloosae" = Corbula (Varicorbula) clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Divaricella compsa, "Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis, Miltha caloosaensis, "Codakia costata" = Parvilucina costata, "Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata, Anodontia alba, "Phacoides nassula" = Lucinisca nassula, "Phacoides radians" = Callucina keenae, "Phacoides anodonta" = Stewartia anodonta
"Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis Dall 1903 clam
Miltha caloosaensis Dall 1898 clam
"Codakia costata" = Parvilucina costata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
"Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
Anodontia alba Link 1807 clam
"Phacoides nassula" = Lucinisca nassula Conrad 1846 clam
"Phacoides radians" = Callucina keenae Chavan 1971 clam
"Phacoides anodonta" = Stewartia anodonta Say 1824 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita sp., "Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata, "Cardita floridana" = Carditamera floridana, "Cardita perplana" = Pteromeris perplana, "Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata
Cardita sp. Bruguière 1792 clam
"Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata Conrad 1832 clam
"Cardita floridana" = Carditamera floridana Conrad 1838 clam
"Cardita perplana" = Pteromeris perplana Dall 1903 clam
"Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
Ostracoda
  -
 Podocopida - Leguminocythereidae
 Podocopida -
 Podocopida - Hemicytheridae
 Podocopida - Cytherettidae
 Podocopida - Loxoconchidae
Loxoconcha reticularis Edwards 1944 ostracod
 Podocopida - Cytheruridae
Cytherura elongata Edwards 1944 ostracod
 Podocopida - Cytherideidae
Cyprideis sp. Jones 1857 ostracod
 Podocopida - Trachyleberididae
Actinocythereis exanthemata Ulrich and Bassler 1904 ostracod
Thecostraca
 Balanomorpha - Balanidae
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Globothalamea
 Rotaliida - Cibicididae
Foraminifera
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
Tubothalamea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
 Miliolida - Hauerinidae
Foraminifera
 Rotalioidea - Elphidiidae
Elphidium incertum
E. incertum mexicanum
Elphidium discoidale d'Orbigny 1839
 Buliminoidea - Buliminidae
Splendrillia lissotropis
  -
"Syntomodrillia cf. scissurata" = Splendrillia lissotropis
"Syntomodrillia cf. scissurata" = Splendrillia lissotropis Dall 1881