Sohl and Koch OFR # 210 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Double Ck; USGS # 26990 : 25484

Where: Bullock County, Alabama (31.9° N, 85.7° W: paleocoordinates 34.9° N, 63.8° W)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Contusotruncana contusa foram zone, lower Member (Providence Formation), Early/Lower Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Foraminiferal zonation from King and Skotnicki, 1992.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, argillaceous sandstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4247: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
 Serpulimorpha -
Longitubus sp.
Longitubus sp.
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Striarca sp.
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris rotundata clam
Glycymeris rotundata (Gabb)
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax, Cucullaea (Idonearca) littlei
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
Cucullaea (Idonearca) littlei Gabb 1877 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) littlei Gabb
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima (Lima) sp. Bruguiére 1796 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sp. Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
Pteria sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Lithophaga sp.
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
Scambula perplana Conrad 1869 clam
Scambula perplana Conrad
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella sp. Chavan 1969 clam
Vetericardiella sp.
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. - originally entered as "Caesticorbula sp."
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) suffalciata clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) suffa - originally entered as "Caesticorbula suffalciata"
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Clavipholas pectorosa clam
Claripholas pectorosa (Conrad)
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Tenea parilis clam
Tenea parilis Conrad
Tenea sp. Conrad 1870 clam
Tenea sp.
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Glossidae
Glossus sp. Poli 1795 clam
Glossus sp.
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora berryi clam
Cymbophora berryi (Gardner)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma sp. Dall 1902 venus clam
Cyclorisma sp.
Legumen sp. Conrad 1858 venus clam
Legumen sp.
Cyprimeria alta venus clam
Cyprimeria alta Conrad
Cyprimeria sp. Conrad 1864 venus clam
Cyprimeria major Gardner
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
? Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina ? sp. - originally entered as "Tellina ? sp."
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium sp. n. sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
Trachycardium n. sp. (large) - originally entered as "Trachycardium n. sp."
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
Trachycardium sp.
Trachycardium eufaulensis Conrad 1860 cockle
Trachycardium eufaulensis (Conrad)
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
Protocardia (Pachycardium) spillmani cockle
Protocardium (Pachycardium) spillm - originally entered as "Protocardium spillmani"
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. n. sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) n. sp. - originally entered as "Granocardium n. sp."
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. n. sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) n. sp. (all large spines) - originally entered as "Granocardium n. sp."
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp.
Granocardium (Granocardium) tholi cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) tholi
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea monmouthensis clam
Panopea monmouthensis Gardner
 Solenida - Pharidae
Leptosolen biplicata Conrad 1858 clam
Leptosolen biplicata (Conrad)
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) sp. Sowerby 1823 clam
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) sp.
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar Barrande 1881 clam
Nucula amica Gardner
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea sp. Eschscholtz 1830 limpet
Acmaea sp.
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Cylichna sp. Lovén 1846 snail
Cylichna sp.
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella sp. Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella sp.
Buccinopsis crassicostata Gabb 1876 true whelk
Buccinopsis crassicostata (Gabb)
Ptychosyca inornata Gabb 1876 true whelk
Ptchosyca inornata Gabb
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp. Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
Deussenia sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Deussenia sp.
Deussenia bellalirata Conrad 1858 snail
Deussenia bellalirata costata Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp.
Fusinus aff. macnairyensis Wade 1926 snail
Fusinus aff. F. macnairyensis Sohl - originally entered as "Fusinus aff. macnairyensis"
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Bellifusus curvicostatus Wade 1926 snail
Bellifusus curvicostatus crenulatu
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) tippanus Conrad 1860 snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) tippan - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus tippanus"
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Drilluta buboanus Sohl 1964 snail
Drilluta buboanus Sohl
Drilluta cf. major Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta cf. major Wade - originally entered as "Drilluta cf. major"
Graphidula aff. multicostata Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula aff. G. multicostata St - originally entered as "Graphidula aff. multicostata"
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Morea sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Morea sp.
Morea cf. rotunda Sohl 1964 snail
Morea cf. rotunda Sohl - originally entered as "Morea cf. rotunda"
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
Volutomorpha aspera Dall 1907 volute
'Volutomorpha' aspera Dall
Liopeplum sp. Dall 1890 volute
Liopeplum sp.
Liopeplum cretaceum Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum cretaceum (Conrad)
Liopeplum canalis Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum canalis (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Moreidae
Hercorhynchus (Haplovoluta) quadriliratus snail
Hercorhyncus (Haplovoluta) quadril - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus quadriliratus"
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) sp. snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) sp. - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus sp."
Hercorhynchus (Haplovoluta) sp. snail
Hercorhyncus (Haplovoluta) sp. - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus sp."
Hercorhynchus (Haplovoluta) trililatus snail
Hercorhyncus (Haplovoluta) trilila - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus trililatus"
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Beretra ripleyana Conrad 1858 turrid
Beretra ripleyana (Conrad)
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Graciliala sp. Sohl 1960 snail
Graciliala sp.
Graciliala decemlirata Conrad 1858 snail
Graciliala decemlirata Conrad
Arrhoges (Latiala) plenacosta snail
Arrhoges cf. A. (Latiala) plenacos
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp. Gabb 1868 snail
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp.
Anchura ? noakensis snail
Anchura noakensis? Stephenson - originally entered as "Anchura noakensis ?"
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus snail
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus Con
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) goldmani snail
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) goldmani Gar
Pugnellus sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pugnellus sp.
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Euspira sp.
Euspira rectilabrum Conrad 1858 moon snail
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad)
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
Gyrodes supraplicatus Conrad 1858 moon snail
Gyrodes supraplicatus (Conrad)
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella hilgardi, Turritella sp., Turritella vertebroides, Turritella tippana, "Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Turritella hilgardi turret shell
Turritella hilgardi Sohl
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
Turritella tippana Conrad 1858 turret shell
Turritella tippana Conrad
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha mortoni Forbes 1845 snail
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes)
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
Sphenodiscus sp. Meek 1871 ammonite
Sphenodiscus sp.
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites conradi Morton 1834 ammonite
Discoscaphites conradi (Morton) va
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus, Baculites sp., "Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
Baculites sp.
"Baculites columna" = Trachybaculites columna Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites columna Morton
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)