Sohl and Koch OFR # 217 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Cheneyhatchee Ck; USGS # 26973

Where: Barbour County, Alabama (31.8° N, 85.2° W: paleocoordinates 34.7° N, 63.4° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Contusotruncana contusa foram zone, lower Member (Providence Formation), Early/Lower Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Foraminiferal zonation from King and Skotnicki, 1992.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; gray, argillaceous sandstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4254: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Solida sp.
? Solida sp.
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Longitubus sp.
Longitubus sp.
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca cuneata clam
Striarca cuneata Gabb
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris rotundata clam
Glycymeris rotundata (Gabb)
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon sp. Conrad 1869 clam
Nemodon sp.
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) sp.
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima (Lima) sp. Bruguiére 1796 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb 1876 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
"Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica
"Ostrea mesenterica" = Lopha mesenterica Morton 1834 oyster
Ostrea mesenterica Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea sp.
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna (Pinna) sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Pinna (Pinna) sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Lithophaga sp.
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Bathytormus pteropsis Conrad 1860 clam
Bathytormus pteropsis (Conrad)
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella sp. Chavan 1969 clam
Vetericardiella sp.
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. - originally entered as "Caesticorbula sp."
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Clavipholas pectorosa clam
Claripholas pectorosa (Conrad)
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Tenea parilis clam
Tenea parilis Conrad
 Cardiida - Glossidae
Glossus sp. Poli 1795 clam
Glossus sp.
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora ? lintea clam
Cymbophora lintea Conrad? - originally entered as "Cymbophora lintea ?"
Cymbophora sp. Gabb 1868 clam
Cymbophora sp.
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Legumen sp. Conrad 1858 venus clam
Legumen sp.
Cyprimeria alta venus clam
Cyprimeria alta Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Solyma sp. Conrad 1870 tellin clam
Solyma ? sp.
? Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina ? sp. - originally entered as "Tellina ? sp."
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
Trachycardium sp.
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. Gabb 1868 cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp.
 Solenida - Pharidae
Leptosolen biplicata Conrad 1858 clam
Leptosolen biplicata (Conrad)
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Laternula ? robusta clam
Laternula ? robusta Stephenson - originally entered as "Laternula ? robusta"
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina sp., "Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia
Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
Lucina sp.
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia Stephenson 1941 clam
Nymphalucina ? linearea (Stephenso - originally entered as "Nymphalucina ? linearea"
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp. Dietrich 1933 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) sp.
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Stantonella sp. Wade 1926 true whelk
Stantonella sp.
Buccinopsis sp. Conrad 1857 true whelk
Buccinopsis sp.
Buccinopsis solida Wade 1917 true whelk
Buccinopsis solida (Wade)
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp. Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Rhombopsis sp. Gardner 1916 snail
Rhombopsis sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
Drilluta lemniscata Sohl 1964 snail
Drilluta lemniscata Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Morea sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Morea sp.
Morea cf. rotunda Sohl 1964 snail
Morea cf. rotunda Sohl - originally entered as "Morea cf. rotunda"
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
Liopeplum canalis Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum canalis (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Sargana sp. Stephenson 1923 murex snail
Sargana sp.
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Fusimilis monmouthensis turrid
Fusimilis monmouthensis (Gardner)
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Graciliala sp. Sohl 1960 snail
Graciliala sp.
Pterocerella sp. Meek 1864 snail
Pterocerella sp.
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus snail
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus Con
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira rectilabrum Conrad 1858 moon snail
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad)
Amaurellina stephensoni moon snail
Amaurellina stephensoni (Wade)
Gyrodes sp. Conrad 1860 moon snail
Gyrodes sp.
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella hilgardi, "Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Turritella hilgardi turret shell
Turritella hilgardi Sohl
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha mortoni Forbes 1845 snail
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes)
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
Sphenodiscus sp. Meek 1871 ammonite
Sphenodiscus sp.
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Shark parts